"Warna pakaian ini biru terang."

Translation:The color of these clothes is bright blue.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


Rick392366

Warna pakaian ini biru terang. Meaning: The color of this clothes is bright blue.

I think the English translation should be "these" instead of "this".
"clothes" = plural.

August 16, 2018

8praisegod

I agree! “These” clothes

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

Yes !!!
It's changed.

"Warna pakaian ini biru terang."
Translation:The color of these clothes is bright blue.

Thank you moderators & contributors.

September 3, 2018

joeldipops

Fascinating that singular "clothe" in English isn't really used, so a sentence as simple as this is hard to translate. Best I can do is "The colour of this piece of clothing is bright blue."

August 18, 2018

svLjZvvx

Good suggestion. Given translation is incorrect English

August 19, 2018

JamesTWils

Report: The English sentence is incorrect or has an error. As others have said, it should be "these clothes." I would report it, but the option was not given in the report function.

August 19, 2018

Leafy13

Can it not just be simply 'These clothes are bright blue'?

September 3, 2018

Rick392366

Can it not just be simply 'These clothes are bright blue'?

It has the same meaning, but a different structure.

'These clothes are bright blue'
Pakaian ini biru terang.
Pakaian ini berwarna biru terang.

Warna pakaian ini biru terang.
The colour of these clothes are bright blue.

September 3, 2018

Rick392366

Warna pakaian ini biru terang.
The colour of these clothes are bright blue.

Correcting my own error, it should be:

The colour of these clothes is bright blue.

The colour = singular ==> is (instead of are)

September 3, 2018

joeldipops

That would be a pragmatic, rather than a literal translation. In this sentence, the emphasis is on the colour, not the clothes, so "The colour of these clothes" is better I think.

September 3, 2018

Mariani67236

the colours of these clothes are bright blue....why do they not accept this?

November 11, 2018

joeldipops

Because it doesn't agree on number in English.

After saying "The colours", you'd have to list more than one colour eg. "The colours are bright blue and pale green".

November 11, 2018

makyoch

Because they are looking for the American spelling, color. Hopefully 'colour'will be accepted soon.

December 20, 2018

makyoch

Colour should be accepted as well as color

December 20, 2018

justhumannature

I think a more natural English translation would be "These clothes are (colored) bright blue" Agreed at the very least "this clothes is" should be "these clothes are"

August 23, 2018

glhaynes90

Alternately, "The color of this clothing is bright blue"

August 24, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

ı hate everytime ı copying the english answers

November 1, 2018

Tim371925

Further to the comments already provided (and the this to these correction already made, since the Indonesian is ambiguous, the accepted English answer can be too. Here, "Those clothes are bright blue in color" is acceptable.

November 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.