1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you and goodbye."

"Thank you and goodbye."

Translation:Terima kasih dan selamat tinggal.

August 16, 2018

12 Comments


chuman205

The person staying says to the person leaving - "selamat jalan" -goodbye/safe travels/bon voyage. The person leaving says to the person staying "selamat tinggal" - goodbye/happy stay (but no real english equivalent). I think most direct example: the person getting in the taxi to the airport says "selamat tinggal". The person waving from the front door of the house says "selamat jalan".


Lydia406879

Interesting! Korean makes this same distinction: 안녕히 가세요 ('annyonghi kaseyo') is literally 'go in peace' and 안녕히 계세요 ('annyonghi kyeseyo') is literally 'stay in peace'


elelkay

Other places it accepts sampai jumpa as goodbye but here it doesn't. Please fix!


sutozsombor

What is the difference between Selamat tinggal! and Selamat jalan! ?


Rick392366

What is the difference between Selamat tinggal! and Selamat jalan! ?

Literally translated, it's something like this :
Selamat tinggal = Farewell
Selamat jalan = Have a safe journey/trip


sutozsombor

So is it like When I'm I say Selamat tinggal! When I'm staying and someone else is leaving I say to him/her Selamat jalan! ?


Rick392366

So is it like When I'm I say Selamat tinggal! When I'm staying and someone else is leaving I say to him/her Selamat jalan! ?

No, this would be said to someone that is leaving.

If you say "selamat tinggal" then it's more like you're saying goodbye to a person that is leaving for a long time, or maybe leaving permanently.

If you say "selamat jalan" then it's more like you're saying goodbye and wishing that person a safe journey.


sutozsombor

Okay and if I am leaving a shop for example, I should say selamat jalan or?


Rick392366

Okay and if I am leaving a shop for example, I should say selamat jalan or?

No.
Probably the shopkeeper will say that to you, because you are the one that is leaving.

If you want to say goodbye to the shopkeeper, you could say "Daah" (informal, derived form the Dutch phrase "Dag").


AbdullahAAK

Why isn't makasih a valid option?


AlexandreD300770

Selamat jalan means something like be safe on the road


AstridBekker

Well if tinggal is farewell why wasn't this asked? This way its always wrong the first time it was jalan and i thought ok i write it down and now it was wrong .

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.