"Thank you and goodbye."

Translation:Terima kasih dan selamat tinggal.

August 16, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chuman205

The person staying says to the person leaving - "selamat jalan" -goodbye/safe travels/bon voyage. The person leaving says to the person staying "selamat tinggal" - goodbye/happy stay (but no real english equivalent). I think most direct example: the person getting in the taxi to the airport says "selamat tinggal". The person waving from the front door of the house says "selamat jalan".


Lydia406879

Interesting! Korean makes this same distinction: 안녕히 가세요 ('annyonghi kaseyo') is literally 'go in peace' and 안녕히 계세요 ('annyonghi kyeseyo') is literally 'stay in peace'


sutozsombor

I see, terima kasih banyak!


[deactivated user]

    Other places it accepts sampai jumpa as goodbye but here it doesn't. Please fix!


Mocky_42

    I also thought this was correct, does anyone know if there is a difference in meaning?


Garry_G

    Duolingo is far from real life conversation...


AbdullahAAK

    Why isn't makasih a valid option?


AtaIbnAbiR

    We use makasih in real life, but it's informal.


sutozsombor

    What is the difference between Selamat tinggal! and Selamat jalan! ?


Rick392366

    What is the difference between Selamat tinggal! and Selamat jalan! ?

    Literally translated, it's something like this :
    Selamat tinggal = Farewell
    Selamat jalan = Have a safe journey/trip


AlexandreD300770

    Selamat jalan means something like be safe on the road


AstridBekker

    Well if tinggal is farewell why wasn't this asked? This way its always wrong the first time it was jalan and i thought ok i write it down and now it was wrong .


w1lliam_s3tiadj1

    Jalan can also mean walk, or road


Rani_offcl

    I know, like Jln Hj. Neman


dfein001

    It does not give point of reference for the person saying "goodbye"

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.