1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing itu hitam dan putih."

"Kucing itu hitam dan putih."

Translation:That cat is black and white.

August 16, 2018

19 Comments


Bob5988

"That cat is black and white" seems correct to me but is not accepted.


Rick392366

"That cat is black and white" seems correct to me but is not accepted.

"That cat is black and white" = accepted as a correct answer.


EmPulse2

More correct even, ini is this and itu is that.


Deinonysus

Can it also be translated as "the black and white cat"? That was marked wrong.


yogastorow

The black and white cat would be kucing hitam dan putih itu.


Saandya1

I was wondering. Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    Wrong. The black and white cat means kucing hitam dan putih


MaliciousTiger

    In Filipino, Black= ithim White= puti.

    Love the similarity. Very helpful in learning and remembering.

    Btw. Full sentence would be Ang Pusa ay ithim at Puti


AaronJacob307

    Kucing? In Filipino, "kuting" is kitten, while "pusa" is cat


aSadRichMan

    Filipino and Indonesian are both Austronesian languages. :)


EmPulse2

    I believe a lot of the area have similar words partly because they all traded with each other and partly because when external religions or traders came in they influenced the whole area. Indonesian is very old school and you can find similarities in Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand, at least they I know of.


richellewi12

    "that cat is black and white" that seems so correct for me


ari9821

    Is "itu" mandatory here or can we say "kucing hitam dan putih" ?


demoksaputra

    This is a specific sentence, so you use "itu" to indicate which cat you refer to. In general, you can just translate "the" to "itu".

    "Kucing hitam dan putih" is general, it's like saying "black and white cat".

    • The cat is black and white. = Kucing itu hitam dan putih.
    • Black and white cat. = Kucing hitam dan putih.

neutrino3

    Puten means seductive in Serbo-Croatian, interesting...


aa._.mnda

    Kenapa tidak pakai are, kan menyebutkan warna lebih dari dua

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.