"Kucing itu hitam dan putih."

Translation:That cat is black and white.

August 16, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob.Vos

"That cat is black and white" seems correct to me but is not accepted.


Rick392366

"That cat is black and white" seems correct to me but is not accepted.

"That cat is black and white" = accepted as a correct answer.


duomillay

yeah it accepted for me


EmPulse2

More correct even, ini is this and itu is that.


adrianwhatever

This is also what I thought. I reported it. I would love to know one way or the other.


siyeonyee

That is the given answer now!


Deinonysus

Can it also be translated as "the black and white cat"? That was marked wrong.


yogastorow

The black and white cat would be kucing hitam dan putih itu.


Saandya1

I was wondering. Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    Wrong. The black and white cat means kucing hitam dan putih


MaliciousTiger

    In Filipino, Black= ithim White= puti.

    Love the similarity. Very helpful in learning and remembering.

    Btw. Full sentence would be Ang Pusa ay ithim at Puti


HummingClo

    Makes sense since they are in the same language families.


AaronJacob307

    Kucing? In Filipino, "kuting" is kitten, while "pusa" is cat


asadrachman

    Filipino and Indonesian are both Austronesian languages. :)


EmPulse2

    I believe a lot of the area have similar words partly because they all traded with each other and partly because when external religions or traders came in they influenced the whole area. Indonesian is very old school and you can find similarities in Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand, at least they I know of.


ari9821

    Is "itu" mandatory here or can we say "kucing hitam dan putih" ?


demoksaputra

    This is a specific sentence, so you use "itu" to indicate which cat you refer to. In general, you can just translate "the" to "itu".

    "Kucing hitam dan putih" is general, it's like saying "black and white cat".

    • The cat is black and white. = Kucing itu hitam dan putih.
    • Black and white cat. = Kucing hitam dan putih.

Ikxi8

    Why is "That black and white cat" not correct?


RedmiChong4

    I'm gonna cryಥ_ಥ


richellewi12

    "that cat is black and white" that seems so correct for me


Stefan817079

    Is it also correct to interpret "Kucing itu hitam dan putih" as "That black and white cat"?


XylonPH

    Duolingo still does not have tips for this language. So I have to ask, why does itu come after kucing? I mean, is it always like that or are there instances where itu would come first? Thanks.


aa._.mnda

    Kenapa tidak pakai are, kan menyebutkan warna lebih dari dua


Crisstophe15

    ''That Cat Is Black And White'' Please Make It That Cat black and white Its betttttteah

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.