"Kucing itu hitam dan putih."

Translation:That cat is black and white.

August 16, 2018

21 Comments


Deinonysus

Can it also be translated as "the black and white cat"? That was marked wrong.

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

The black and white cat would be kucing hitam dan putih itu.

August 16, 2018

Saandya1

I was wondering. Thanks!

December 29, 2018

Bob5988

"That cat is black and white" seems correct to me but is not accepted.

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

"That cat is black and white" seems correct to me but is not accepted.

"That cat is black and white" = accepted as a correct answer.

September 12, 2018

EmPulse2

Maybe the report got accepted, it's been 3 weeks they're pretty fast about it.

September 12, 2018

EmPulse2

More correct even, ini is this and itu is that.

August 30, 2018

adrianwhatever

This is also what I thought. I reported it. I would love to know one way or the other.

August 27, 2018

MaliciousTiger

In Filipino, Black= ithim White= puti.

Love the similarity. Very helpful in learning and remembering.

Btw. Full sentence would be Ang Pusa ay ithim at Puti

October 16, 2018

BrianDomin440356

Spelled itim not ithim.

January 16, 2019

ari9821

Is "itu" mandatory here or can we say "kucing hitam dan putih" ?

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

This is a specific sentence, so you use "itu" to indicate which cat you refer to. In general, you can just translate "the" to "itu".

"Kucing hitam dan putih" is general, it's like saying "black and white cat".

  • The cat is black and white. = Kucing itu hitam dan putih.
  • Black and white cat. = Kucing hitam dan putih.
August 16, 2018

ari9821

Terima kasih

August 16, 2018

AaronJacob307

Kucing? In Filipino, "kuting" is kitten, while "pusa" is cat

October 7, 2018

EmPulse2

I believe a lot of the area have similar words partly because they all traded with each other and partly because when external religions or traders came in they influenced the whole area. Indonesian is very old school and you can find similarities in Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand, at least they I know of.

October 7, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

Filipino and Indonesian are both Austronesian languages. :)

January 26, 2019

MarcOlivie19

I agree with Efectus in indonesian its appear that the verb be (is) is included in itu or indonesian people talk like tarsan and forgot to put a be verb . I just want to understand there is no translation for verb be

December 29, 2018

Timo332170

Why is "This cat is black and white" not accepted? Is there a difference between this and that (itu)?

January 9, 2019

Keith_APP

Is Those cats are black and white acceptable?

March 17, 2019

EfectusMagnus

I wrote: "the black and white cat". But how can someone know, if there is no "be"?

November 5, 2018

Ocram65

Wrong in english.

October 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.