"My mother is a woman."

Translation:Ibu saya seorang perempuan.

August 16, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IlseDens

Can't you just drop the word "seorang" ???


CalicoGreyroot

I wanted to know when to use seorang to indicate "a" or when the word itself is enough too. Like "Ibu saya seorang perempuan" or "Ibu saya perempuan" - don't they both mean my mom is a woman?


Wira_basa

Yes they both mean the same. We can just omit that seorang, unless you want to emphasize that it is literally one person.


mapmanic

My answer was accepted without the seorang.


NigelTinda2

how do you even do that, as you're only given 3 answers to choose from, of which "Ibu saya perempuan" is not an option?


adrianwhatever

Each sentence turns up multiple times in different ways, but the comments from the different ways all lead to the same comments


AriOs675059

Seseorang not seorang because seorang like a singular my thinking dont believe it LOL


Wira_basa

Yes, we can just drop it.


Omar-Maro

Thanks duolingo for this precious information, put this question also (my brother is a man)


yn_nod

Ibuku adalah seorang wanita. Why it's not correct :))))))))))))))))))))


Away54

miszletto, I wrote a bit different: "Ibu saya seorang wanita", and it was accepted - October 8th, 2020.


AbdullahAAK

No shit Sherlock


Ramjam720

My last name is Jenner. My father is a woman.


Speed_Racer

Some times i wonder if Duo uses a crazy algorithm to make ramdom sentences.


UwU454644

Ah yes... this floor is made out of floor


Mahezzz

No. The floor is a floor. :V


maoranasti

Halo saya orang indonesia


Sascha383964

Good Duolingo made it clear now. I was always in doubts.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.