"Ini bukan restoran."

Translation:This is not a restaurant.

August 16, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaoloSese

Sir, this is a Wendy's


tara_more

HAHAHA exactly what I thought


Kpereira

How do we differentiate between " the restaurant" and " a restaurant"


Guluten

Restoran ini = This restaurant Restoran tersebut = The restaurant (we were talking about Restoran =The restaurant Sebuah restoran = a restaurant

I wait for corrections if it is wrong.


Away54

You're correct. But, you may also translate "the restaurant" or "a restaurant" as "restoran".


Linnea824

When to use tidak and when to use bukan?


D1G4wE

'Bukan' is a negation used for nouns and 'tidak' is used for anything else.


DibsOnYou

Bukan is more like: Not or not from Tidak: No


Away54

Sohaibsaraz: you're correct -- about "bukan" dan "tidak" :)

For example:

  1. Saya bukan (seorang) manusia : I am not a human

  2. Disana tidak ada manusia : there is no human


lucastra1.

No this is Patrick.


SpaceJocke

Not this restaurant?


Rick392366

Not this restaurant?

Bukan restoran ini = Not this restaurant.
Ini bukan restoran = This is not a restaurant.

More info here :

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


MicahHarri3

Should start with “this”


Elon_the_Hittite

It does. 'Ini' here is acting as a demonstrative pronoun meaning 'this thing here'. If it were acting as a demonstrative adjective it would follow the noun it qualifies as 'restoran ini', literally 'restaurant this'.


thmllr

isn't vs is not :(


Amuzi2

Is "Bukan ini restoran" also correct?


apsukma

"bukan ini restoran" is an incorrect translation for "this is not a restaurant". furthermore, it is considered as unnatural sentence structure and the meaning also is unclear.

if we want to keep the current wording, maybe by adding a comma it will become a better sentence. "bukan, ini restoran". but still it is an incorrent translation for the english phrase in question. it means "no it is not, this is a restaurant". maybe as an answer when someone asked "apakah ini toko?" (is this a shop) for example. then you answer "bukan, ini restoran".

swapping ini and restaurant, also create another proper sentence. but still the meaning is different. "bukan restoran ini" means "not this restaurant".


Amuzi2

I see, I speak bahasa Sug and I thought I could use the same grammar as my language like "Bukun ini kadday/Restorant". Thanks for the explanation


SharonAchm

If I am not concentrating I end up with half English and half Indonesian


BOYMUH

Ini bukan sebuah restoran.


naimulhasa8

what's the difference between bukan and tidak ?


GreenKnight453

I thought it would be "not this restaurant "


Ne_cede_malis

Sounds like a parent... "You get what we're serving here, kid."


ZivenEl

Kenapa saya salah terus harus nya saya menang


HummingClo

Restaurant is really hard to spell, thatnks for marking it as an error duo

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.