1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini bukan restoran."

"Ini bukan restoran."

Translation:This is not a restaurant.

August 16, 2018

19 Comments


PaoloSese

Sir, this is a Wendy's


Kpereira

How do we differentiate between " the restaurant" and " a restaurant"


Guluten

Restoran ini = This restaurant Restoran tersebut = The restaurant (we were talking about Restoran =The restaurant Sebuah restoran = a restaurant

I wait for corrections if it is wrong.


Away54

You're correct. But, you may also translate "the restaurant" or "a restaurant" as "restoran".


Linnea221395

When to use tidak and when to use bukan?


D1G4wE

'Bukan' is a negation used for nouns and 'tidak' is used for anything else.


Sohaibsaraz

Bukan is more like: Not or not from Tidak: No


Away54

Sohaibsaraz: you're correct about "bukan" dan "tidak" :)

For example:

  1. Saya bukan (seorang) manusia : I am not a human

  2. Disana tidak ada manusia : there is no human


SpaceJocke

Not this restaurant?


Rick392366

Not this restaurant?

Bukan restoran ini = Not this restaurant.
Ini bukan restoran = This is not a restaurant.

More info here :

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


Luca191001

No this is Patrick.


MicahHarri3

Should start with “this”


Ampus_Questor

It does. 'Ini' here is acting as a demonstrative pronoun meaning 'this thing here'. If it were acting as a demonstrative adjective it would follow the noun it qualifies as 'restoran ini', literally 'restaurant this'.


laman259

I thought resturant in bahasa was warung?


mio701730

Warung is for locals, restaurant is more expensive


AlisonSwee2

Toko is shop. I took my son to a jewellery shop in Bali - Toko Emas


thmllr

isn't vs is not :(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.