"Ya, sama-sama."

Translation:Yes, you are welcome.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Fun fact: "sama" is a cognate through Sanskrit with the English word "same".

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

sama-sama tapi berbeda.
:-)
same-same but different.

August 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

So, this is an answer to "Thank you"? So in this context, could it mean "Same to you.", but not as an answer to "Have a nice day." ? We use "Same to you" more generally.

August 21, 2018

DaveLommen

It is used just like "You're welcome" in English.

December 8, 2018

JacobGillo1

From what my girlfriend who is from Medan states, she said saying sama-sama is basically saying "same" or "back at you" "same to you". Not Your welcome. so basically sama-sama could be used as a response to someone saying thank you to mean your welcome. but in another example it could be used below.

Friend: Aku suka jeruk (i like oranges) You: Sama-Sama (same)

April 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.