1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ya, sama-sama."

"Ya, sama-sama."

Translation:Yes, you are welcome.

August 16, 2018

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Fun fact: "sama" is a cognate through Sanskrit with the English word "same".


Rick392366

sama-sama tapi berbeda.
:-)
same-same but different.


Handrisuselo

In Indonesian, we use "same-same" in comedy movies to make a funny meaning.


ALLintolearning3

So, this is an answer to "Thank you"? So in this context, could it mean "Same to you.", but not as an answer to "Have a nice day." ? We use "Same to you" more generally.


DaveLommen

It is used just like "You're welcome" in English.


JacobGillo1

From what my girlfriend who is from Medan states, she said saying sama-sama is basically saying "same" or "back at you" "same to you". Not Your welcome. so basically sama-sama could be used as a response to someone saying thank you to mean your welcome. but in another example it could be used below.

Friend: Aku suka jeruk (i like oranges) You: Sama-Sama (same)


FarisAufa1

It doesnt work that way. I mean, your girlfriend translate this expression too literally :) if you want to response to someone who likes doing the same thing as you do, we often say "aku juga" that means "me too"


Sp3lly

Is iya the same as ya?????

I have seen iya in other language materials.


thatonebeckfan

Yes iya and ya are the same, people say iya more (me included) because it is a way to differentiate from the German/Dutch ya.


dekrit

"Sama-sama" could be translated as "Me too" in some contexts.


ArrnRdley

Didn't forgive me missing an apostrophe in contracting you are to you're - I put 'youre'


Clarice26

Why can't I just put, "Yes, welcome."


thatonebeckfan

Karena tu menjadi "Ya, selamat datang."


DavidLamb53073

Because that is a different meaning of the English word "welcome". By itself, "welcome" means something like, "I am glad you are here". In Indonesian, I think that is, "Selamat datang". "You're welcome" is what Americans say in reply to someone who has thanked them. It means, "No need to thank me". That meaning is "Sama-sama" in Indonesian.


JinJing807879

is there a need for hyphen between both "sama"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.