1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Anjing kamu suka kucing."

"Anjing kamu suka kucing."

Translation:Your dog likes cats.

August 16, 2018

25 Comments


sutozsombor

Can I say Anjingmu suka kucing. ?


Rick392366

Can I say Anjingmu suka kucing. ?

Yes.


sutozsombor

Oh okay thank you.


graeme143846

Shouldnt this be anjin kamu suka kucing kucing ..as kucing kucing designates cats plural ..where as kucing is cat ..but it marks cat wrong


jnr92x

I'd rather use "Anjingmu" than "Anjing kamu". Because, When you say "Anjing kamu suka kucing", it sounds like you're insulting...


betel

Is it the "Anjing kamu", the "kamu suka kucing" or the entire sentence together that sounds insulting?


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like "Anjing, Kamu suka kucing". Literally insulting others as dogs


JamesMorga430495

    "Your dog likes a cat." This was my answer to this translation. Why was it counted wrong?


TonyBerjaya

    What wrong with "Your dog likes cat" instead of cats?


AVAX3M

    ..because "Your dog likes cat" is incorrect in English. You have to add a determiner or an article for "cat". "Your dog likes a cat" and "Your dog likes the cat" are correct constructions.


TheLlamanator42

    can this mean "your dog likes the cat"?


holyfrickitsitt

    Often in Indonesian when a common noun is said without a classifier (sebuah, sebuah, seesok, ini, itu, etc) that common noun will refer to the collective and not a specific.

    I believe "Your dog likes the cat" would be "Anjingmu suka kucing itu".


JimMacFly

    And could this mean your dog likes cats?


PixelSnader

    Technically, there's no distinction between single and plural. Like the English word 'water'. I drink water, i like water, this water, that water. Another analogy; in English I can go to "the shops" and only actually go to 1 store, or I can go to multiple.

    So "anjingmu suka kucing itu" could gramatically mean your "your dog likes that cat" as well as "your dog likes those cats". Not cats in general, but a specific group of them.

    I suppose if you want to make very clear you mean "that group of cats" you can say "kucing-kucing itu" but there's no way to say 'that one cat in the group over there" ... I think.


ArrnRdley

    Why isnt this kucing-kucing?


hopkey123

    Because you don't need to specify it's plural


aqasyacg

    Even an 's' is counted ?! You must be kidding


hopkey123

    It does matter because it changes the whole sentence. But it should be a typo I agree


ilse958675

    Please check typos, I wrote like instead of likes, by autocorrection, not on purpose


AbdullahAAK

    Why not your dogs like cats?


hopkey123

    It can be, as both can be singular or plural


AbdullahAAK

    What is wrong in intonation? Is it the small gap between anjing and kamu that makes it seem as if speaker is talking to a dog or something else?


Karthik03121811

    Anjing kamu suka kucing as the words is "kucing" it is singular. If the sentence is "Anjing kamu suka kucing-kucing" the "cats" is correct.


AVAX3M

    "Kucing" is number-ambiguous; without context it can be singular or plural.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.