"Anjing kamu suka kucing."

Translation:Your dog likes cats.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


Zsombihero00

Can I say Anjingmu suka kucing. ?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Can I say Anjingmu suka kucing. ?

Yes.

August 16, 2018

Zsombihero00

Oh okay thank you.

August 16, 2018

Ratih_Hani

i believe you can

February 10, 2019

jnr92x

I'd rather use "Anjingmu" than "Anjing kamu". Because, When you say "Anjing kamu suka kucing", it sounds like you're insulting...

October 10, 2018

betel

Is it the "Anjing kamu", the "kamu suka kucing" or the entire sentence together that sounds insulting?

February 25, 2019

graeme143846

Shouldnt this be anjin kamu suka kucing kucing ..as kucing kucing designates cats plural ..where as kucing is cat ..but it marks cat wrong

March 5, 2019

Llamasarebest

can this mean "your dog likes the cat"?

August 18, 2018

holyfrickitsitt

Often in Indonesian when a common noun is said without a classifier (sebuah, sebuah, seesok, ini, itu, etc) that common noun will refer to the collective and not a specific.

I believe "Your dog likes the cat" would be "Anjingmu suka kucing itu".

August 22, 2018

JimMacFly

And could this mean your dog likes cats?

September 18, 2018

AbdullahAAK

Why not your dogs like cats?

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.