1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau pesan minuman yang …

"Saya mau pesan minuman yang biasa."

Translation:I want to order the regular drink.

August 16, 2018

29 Comments


devinrex

The article "a" should be accepted as well...


Sir_Carl

The article "a" is accepted now.


7272624628828d

still ı cant get the yang mean


KelinciHutan

"Yang" is a word to indicate a specific thing that you're talking about.

"I have a cat." is "Saya punya kucing." "Saya punya kucing hitam." is "I have a black cat." "Saya punya kucing YANG hitam." is "I have a cat WHICH IS black."

A lot of times, you don't actually need to say "yang." (Frankly, half these practice sentences are very, very stilted.) But, if you're in a situation where you need to clarify something, or be specific about which one you're talking about, then YANG is your "the one THAT IS this specific way."

Does that help at all?

(Source: I learned Indonesian by living there. I'm only doing Duo to keep practicing so I don't forget it all.)


Origin5world5_

To my feeling it is like the الذي word in Arabic, they also have one word for it. In European languages it is translated in 2 words: 'That is'. In Dutch they call it 'die...is'. In French: 'qui est...'

I don't know if it is correct, but this translation fits perfectly in every sentence with 'yang' I've seen until now.

Saya makan apel yang merah: I eat the apple 'yang' red...I eat the apple that is red.


Langaholic

I'm still trying to wrap my head around it because it is not a single word in any of the languages I speak lol.


miszletto

what's wrong with this lesson :')


LewisLearnsLangs

Is "I want to order an ordinary drink" an acceptable translation?


Zet955992

Does biasa refer to regular as in normal, or regular in size (as opposed to a small drink)?


DanielCark

Normal meaning typical or everyday


tabris12

Biasa in this indonesian sentence refer to something the costumer (the speaker) always ordered in previous visit.


Evita221353

I want to oder my usual drink or i want to order the usual would make more sense i think.


Kauakolo

is the yang necessary? would it still make sense to omit "yang" and say "Saya mau pesan minuman biasa"?


graetergirl796

Could you also use memesan here, as opposed to pesan? Would that make it too formal for this context?


Doug264842

I put in "I want to order regular drink." It rejected that and gave the correct translation as "I want to order THE regular drink." Does "minuman yang biasa" only mean "the regular drink" or can it mean just "regular drink" where "drink" is uncountable?


[deactivated user]

    "I want to order regular drink" is not correct English. You need "the" or "a" to make it grammatically correct.


Phil314382

    I want to order the standard drink should be accepted.


Harvey384140

    I want to order an ordinary drink .. Is acceptable


LilithTheLilith

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤!!! Why is the Yang necessary?!?


Jayden_Sim

    yeh thats weird they should include the a lol


Bill678285

    I think this phrase is commonly used at McDonalds when they try to upsell to larger drink and fries. :~)


Phil314382

    We are learning conversation. In conversation "My Usual" or "The Usual" is more common in speech. The acceptable answers should reflect common speech patterns.

    It maybe correct in literal translation to ask for a "Regular" Drink. No-one speaks like this. So terms like, usual and standard which are parts of the common phrase should be accepted. Phil


Stewart737090

    I put, i want to order regular drink That was wrong


EsperantoEthan

    that is grammatically incorrect in english


xianggg

    I used 'yang' as 'that is/which is' to form the answer, "I want to order a drink which is common".

    Would this be an incorrect way to express that I want what everyone else is having?


pboman

    "I would like to order the usual drinks." Why is that incorrect?


Suerte201011

    'Usual please' or regular sized?


AlbertPere258942

    What's the meaning of /yang/ and how to use it?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.