"Saya mau pesan minuman yang biasa."

Translation:I want to order the regular drink.

August 16, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Braauh

still ı cant get the yang mean


KelinciHutan

"Yang" is a word to indicate a specific thing that you're talking about.

"I have a cat." is "Saya punya kucing." "Saya punya kucing hitam." is "I have a black cat." "Saya punya kucing YANG hitam." is "I have a cat WHICH IS black."

A lot of times, you don't actually need to say "yang." (Frankly, half these practice sentences are very, very stilted.) But, if you're in a situation where you need to clarify something, or be specific about which one you're talking about, then YANG is your "the one THAT IS this specific way."

Does that help at all?

(Source: I learned Indonesian by living there. I'm only doing Duo to keep practicing so I don't forget it all.)


Origin5world5_

To my feeling it is like the الذي word in Arabic, they also have one word for it. In European languages it is translated in 2 words: 'That is'. In Dutch they call it 'die...is'. In French: 'qui est...'

I don't know if it is correct, but this translation fits perfectly in every sentence with 'yang' I've seen until now.

Saya makan apel yang merah: I eat the apple 'yang' red...I eat the apple that is red.


Langaholic

I'm still trying to wrap my head around it because it is not a single word in any of the languages I speak lol.


devinrex

The article "a" should be accepted as well...


Sir_Carl

The article "a" is accepted now.


__K.

It’s “the,” because the sentence implies that the speaker always ordered the same one in previous visits. Hence “the drink.”


yn_nod

what's wrong with this lesson :')


LewisLearnsLangs

Is "I want to order an ordinary drink" an acceptable translation?


Zet955992

Does biasa refer to regular as in normal, or regular in size (as opposed to a small drink)?


dcarkner

Normal meaning typical or everyday


Raekima

Biasa in this indonesian sentence refer to something the costumer (the speaker) always ordered in previous visit.


Evita221353

I want to oder my usual drink or i want to order the usual would make more sense i think.


Kauakolo

is the yang necessary? would it still make sense to omit "yang" and say "Saya mau pesan minuman biasa"?


graetergirl796

Could you also use memesan here, as opposed to pesan? Would that make it too formal for this context?


wanderdugg

I put in "I want to order regular drink." It rejected that and gave the correct translation as "I want to order THE regular drink." Does "minuman yang biasa" only mean "the regular drink" or can it mean just "regular drink" where "drink" is uncountable?


[deactivated user]

    "I want to order regular drink" is not correct English. You need "the" or "a" to make it grammatically correct.


Phil314382

    I want to order the standard drink should be accepted.


maisie218323

    Regular is a very US term. Ordinary or usual should be acceptable After all the term ' seperti biasa' means same as usual.


__K.

    Biasa: usual/regular. “I’ll have my usual drink.” Okay.


Harvey384140

    I want to order an ordinary drink .. Is acceptable


LilithTheLilith

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤!!! Why is the Yang necessary?!?


Jayden_Sim

    yeh thats weird they should include the a lol


Ramjam720

    I think this phrase is commonly used at McDonalds when they try to upsell to larger drink and fries. :~)


steve.beers

    Is the 'yang' necessary?


Sigma_

    what does that even mean

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.