"Apa kabar?"

Translation:How are you?

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


Rick392366

Thank you for the link, it's a nice article.
Do you also like the (Pandawa Lima) T-shirt that is shown there ?
Those are "Wayang kulit", shadow puppets made of leather.
That's how the story of Mahabharata & Ramayana is being told.

BTW, totally off-topic, but I just need to know for sure.....what is the Hindi word for black/white pepper?
"merica" in Bahasa Indonesia, I think it has a Sanskrit origin, and I thought that the Hindi word for it sounds almost the same, something like "mercah"/"mircah".....
Please tell me, what is the Hindi word for this spice?

August 24, 2018

NvnKr

Hey Rick, I think their culture has been gradually evolved with time and has been fusioned by all the religions especially Hinduism and later, by Islam.

Chili -> मिर्च (mirch)

Black pepper -> काली मिर्च (kaalee mirch)

August 25, 2018

Alkrem

What are the two words? What do they mean separately? Is it "What is new?"

December 1, 2018

ScotiaBule

Yeah it directly translates to “what news”.

December 18, 2018

JosephArma8

Remember

Apa kabar = how are you? Kabar apa or kabar apa itu = what's the news? Apa itu kabar = what news is?

January 8, 2019

Jellei

Should it sound like "kaber"?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Should it sound like "kaber"?

No.
Both "a" should sound the same and should sound like "a".
Unfortunately I cannot replay the audio on this page.
The blue speaker button does not work on the sentence discussion pages.

August 16, 2018

agnanaira

no, Kabar, :D

August 28, 2018

lockers001

You are marked as incorrect if you miss out the question mark ... but not full stops

August 17, 2018

Hannah769015

I left off the question mark and mine was still accepted as correct, yours might have been a glitch

August 17, 2018

agnanaira

Apa kabar semua :D

August 28, 2018

kelii....

What happened to Anda?

November 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.