"Apa kabar?"

Translation:How are you?

August 16, 2018

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

Thank you for the link, it's a nice article.
Do you also like the (Pandawa Lima) T-shirt that is shown there ?
Those are "Wayang kulit", shadow puppets made of leather.
That's how the story of Mahabharata & Ramayana is being told.

BTW, totally off-topic, but I just need to know for sure.....what is the Hindi word for black/white pepper?
"merica" in Bahasa Indonesia, I think it has a Sanskrit origin, and I thought that the Hindi word for it sounds almost the same, something like "mercah"/"mircah".....
Please tell me, what is the Hindi word for this spice?


NvnKr

Hey Rick, I think their culture has been gradually evolved with time and has been fusioned by all the religions especially Hinduism and later, by Islam.

Chili -> मिर्च (mirch)

Black pepper -> काली मिर्च (kaalee mirch)


ph.Ws7lec

NvnKr what you are saying ? I am confuse


SitiRayasA

Apa kabar? Bahasa Inggris nya how are you


ph.Ws7lec

Hey girl are you are from Indonesia


PERCE_NEIGE

"Wayang kulit", the (leather) marionette theater tradition in Indonesia is very interesting. (Shadow theater)

More about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayang_kulit

Wayang: puppet.
Kulit: leather


[deactivated user]

    Hi. Im Indonesian and im learning Hindi. I've been learning Hindi since 2016.


ph.Ws7lec

    I think you are not Indonesian


Shadab-Rabbani

    Goodness spreads , Wrong thing diminishes with time as people being educated


-RHCP-

    And you mean by that..?


ph.Ws7lec

    What do you mean by?


Jspharmando

    Remember

    Apa kabar = how are you? Kabar apa or kabar apa itu = what's the news? Apa itu kabar = what news is?


MidoriGuri10

    'Apa itu kabar?' Would be should be a slightly less formal way of asking 'What are news?"


Alkrem

    What are the two words? What do they mean separately? Is it "What is new?"


ScotiaBule

    Yeah it directly translates to “what news”.


iMi_Yuzuno

    "Bagaimana kabarmu?" is also acceptable.


Kateaclysm1

    "Apa kabar?" is used often as English-speakers would use "how are you?" however it means, "What's news?". DuoLingo does not accept my answer. Actually often when you meet people in person (e.g. down the street) you may ask, "mau ke mana?" (where do you want to go?) as in asking where people are going which is kind of like asking what people are up to.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Duo wants you to translate expressions with equivalent expressions. Here, it's a greeting, Indonesian people use it to say "How are you?", so the expected answer for "Apa kabar?" is "How are you?" (or other English greetings), not the literal translation.


    [deactivated user]

      In this context, apa kabar is asking someone how theyre doing. If you literally translate each words, apa means what and kabar means news. But whats news in Indonesian, we say ada kabar baru apa? See the context, dont literally translate each words. It doesnt work that way.


BughasFan

      Apa kabar guys, this corona shart makes me want to learn my own language since I have nothing to do ahahaha


agnanaira

      Apa kabar semua :D


McCraft6

      Alhamdulillah baik kamu ap kabar


Valerie591548

      What do Apa and Kabar mean separately?


      [deactivated user]

        Dear friends, dont literally translate each words. Apa means what and kabar means news. But if you join them together, it doesnt mean what's news. The context of "apa kabar" means greetings, to ask someone how he's been doing. So the correct translation is "how are you?" In Indonesian, what's news we say "ada kabar atau berita apa?"


PERCE_NEIGE

        When I listen Indonesian, I always hear an intonation for questions that is a bit different from the one we are used to in English, European languages, etc...

        Do you hear also a different way to rise the voice or I am the only one?


        [deactivated user]

          The speaker here is non Indonesian. His accent is different than us, hence the intonation. Although Indonesians speak one language, that is Indonesian as main language, we have different dialects. Hence, the intonations may vary too if you hear the native Indonesian speaker.


Raxxx.

          hiii i am from indonesia, is there anything i can help you with?


NainZyone

          Hey I'm Indonesian. Do you have any questions? You can ask me. Maybe i can help you :)


kelii....

          What happened to Anda?


PERCE_NEIGE

          "Anda" is the formal version of "you". It's not needed to have the sentence grammatically correct. It only adds a degree of formality in the sentence.

          "Apa kabar Anda?" would be How are you, but in a formal way, similar to the French "Comment allez-vous?" to address one person (politeness), or to the Spanish ¿Cómo está usted? etc...

          So, when they ask you to translate "How are you?", you can use "Apa kabar Anda?" or the less formal "Apa kabar?", both are correct.


          [deactivated user]

            You can say this is a fixed phrase. So "Apa kabar?" Is enough.


Jellei

            Should it sound like "kaber"?


Rick392366

            Should it sound like "kaber"?

            No.
            Both "a" should sound the same and should sound like "a".
            Unfortunately I cannot replay the audio on this page.
            The blue speaker button does not work on the sentence discussion pages.


PERCE_NEIGE

            The IPA in the Wiktionary is : /kabar/, with both "a" the same.

            But, when I hear the pronounciation, the second "a" sounds different from the first "a" to me. The first "a" is a real "a" sound like in "father", and like the IPA "a".
            But I hear "kaber".


ftay98

            Is "khabar" different?


ImadMachi

            Kabar literally means news, and it comes from word خبر (khabar) in Arabic.


Jspharmando

            There’s no word „khabar“


LeniAnggriani

            Kamu bahasa niggrisnya you


ImadMachi

            "Apa kabar?" literally means "What's the news"


NoorKd

            I put "how are you" but i don't know why am i wrong

            Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.