"Apa kabar?"

Translation:How are you?

August 16, 2018

30 Comments


Rick392366

Thank you for the link, it's a nice article.
Do you also like the (Pandawa Lima) T-shirt that is shown there ?
Those are "Wayang kulit", shadow puppets made of leather.
That's how the story of Mahabharata & Ramayana is being told.

BTW, totally off-topic, but I just need to know for sure.....what is the Hindi word for black/white pepper?
"merica" in Bahasa Indonesia, I think it has a Sanskrit origin, and I thought that the Hindi word for it sounds almost the same, something like "mercah"/"mircah".....
Please tell me, what is the Hindi word for this spice?


NvnKr

Hey Rick, I think their culture has been gradually evolved with time and has been fusioned by all the religions especially Hinduism and later, by Islam.

Chili -> मिर्च (mirch)

Black pepper -> काली मिर्च (kaalee mirch)


PERCE_NEIGE

"Wayang kulit", the (leather) marionette theater tradition in Indonesia is very interesting. (Shadow theater)

More about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayang_kulit

Wayang: puppet.
Kulit: leather


SitiRayasA

Apa kabar? Bahasa Inggris nya how are you


[deactivated user]

    Hi. Im Indonesian and im learning Hindi. I've been learning Hindi since 2016.


Alkrem

    What are the two words? What do they mean separately? Is it "What is new?"


ScotiaBule

    Yeah it directly translates to “what news”.


Jspharmando

    Remember

    Apa kabar = how are you? Kabar apa or kabar apa itu = what's the news? Apa itu kabar = what news is?


MidoriGuri10

    'Apa itu kabar?' Would be should be a slightly less formal way of asking 'What are news?"


Kateaclysm1

    "Apa kabar?" is used often as English-speakers would use "how are you?" however it means, "What's news?". DuoLingo does not accept my answer. Actually often when you meet people in person (e.g. down the street) you may ask, "mau ke mana?" (where do you want to go?) as in asking where people are going which is kind of like asking what people are up to.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Duo wants you to translate expressions with equivalent expressions. Here, it's a greeting, Indonesian people use it to say "How are you?", so the expected answer for "Apa kabar?" is "How are you?" (or other English greetings), not the literal translation.


    [deactivated user]

      In this context, apa kabar is asking someone how theyre doing. If you literally translate each words, apa means what and kabar means news. But whats news in Indonesian, we say ada kabar baru apa? See the context, dont literally translate each words. It doesnt work that way.


BughasFan

      Apa kabar guys, this corona shart makes me want to learn my own language since I have nothing to do ahahaha


agnanaira

      Apa kabar semua :D


Jellei

      Should it sound like "kaber"?


Rick392366

      Should it sound like "kaber"?

      No.
      Both "a" should sound the same and should sound like "a".
      Unfortunately I cannot replay the audio on this page.
      The blue speaker button does not work on the sentence discussion pages.


PERCE_NEIGE

      The IPA in the Wiktionary is : /kabar/, with both "a" the same.

      But, when I hear the pronounciation, the second "a" sounds different from the first "a" to me. The first "a" is a real "a" sound like in "father", and like the IPA "a".
      But I hear "kaber".


PERCE_NEIGE

      When I listen Indonesian, I always hear an intonation for questions that is a bit different from the one we are used to in English, European languages, etc...

      Do you hear also a different way to rise the voice or I am the only one?


      [deactivated user]

        The speaker here is non Indonesian. His accent is different than us, hence the intonation. Although Indonesians speak one language, that is Indonesian as main language, we have different dialects. Hence, the intonations may vary too if you hear the native Indonesian speaker.


Valerie591548

        What do Apa and Kabar mean separately?


        [deactivated user]

          Dear friends, dont literally translate each words. Apa means what and kabar means news. But if you join them together, it doesnt mean what's news. The context of "apa kabar" means greetings, to ask someone how he's been doing. So the correct translation is "how are you?" In Indonesian, what's news we say "ada kabar atau berita apa?"


kelii....

          What happened to Anda?


PERCE_NEIGE

          "Anda" is the formal version of "you". It's not needed to have the sentence grammatically correct. It only adds a degree of formality in the sentence.

          "Apa kabar Anda?" would be How are you, but in a formal way, similar to the French "Comment allez-vous?" to address one person (politeness), or to the Spanish ¿Cómo está usted? etc...

          So, when they ask you to translate "How are you?", you can use "Apa kabar Anda?" or the less formal "Apa kabar?", both are correct.


IdulCandra

          You can say this is a fixed phrase. So "Apa kabar?" Is enough.


ftay98

          Is "khabar" different?

          Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.