"You are ten years old."

Translation:Umur kamu sepuluh tahun.

August 16, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uninico

Kamu, Anda, Kalian, Kau, Engkau, Saudara/Saudari and -mu are all forms of "you".

Anda is a rather formal/respectful way of saying "you", which is usually used when addressing someone older than you or in advertising/media, it is always written with a capital A.

Saudara (male)/Saudari (female) is still a formal/respectful way of saying "you", but it would be more likely heard in a setting such as someone addressing their fellow companions in a speech.

Kamu (also Kau and the suffix -mu) are the more common casual ways of saying "you" like talking to your friends.

Kalian is the plural "you" as in if youre addressing a group (you all), and Engkau is the "you" almost exclusively used in poetry or song.


triklogl

So the sentence is pronounced by someone like two or three years old? If Anda is to be said to elder people and the person addressed in that sentence is ten! Incredible!


[deactivated user]

    "Anda" is a formal word


PERCE_NEIGE

    Uninico said it's a way to show respect, being older is not the only case where you show respect, especially in Asian societies.

    It's similar to the French "vous" or the Spanish "usted".


ScottFento3

    Yes, well expressed. Also, though, keep in mind that Anda has another common use, similar but not exactly like the European formal second-person, and that is as a generic second-person who is being spoken to. Thus, an Ikea set of directions or a government announcement might use "Anda" where many of the European languages would just imply the pronoun.


HelloIAmNoah

    Wow, looking forward to learning this language...


EsperantoEthan

    1 year later and you deleted the language :(


PERCE_NEIGE

    I agree with you, but I ask to natives: I read in some place that some people are offended when you say "kamu" to them. So, should we use "kamu" only with close friends?


ScottFento3

    It's best to use with close friends or family if they are similar in age and status. You should wait to hear them refer to you with 'kamu' before your using it.


Kdhy11

    "Umurmu" has not been introduced in any previous exercises. It's also not in the drop-down selection when mousing over the English words, yet this this what was given as the "correct" answer. Could you please explain how it is derived and what it means?


uninico

    The "-mu" suffix is the shortened "kamu". Therefore umurmu = your age, Rumahmu = your house, bukumu = your book etc.

    Indonesian language is quite heavy on prefixes and suffixes, as you'll see as you move through the tree.


NsGanesh

    The great comments.... Thanks a lot


JamesNorel

    That was a rather sudden introduction to the word "Umurmu" or rather the "-mu" attached to the end of a word to describe that it is "your -" I wonder if the developers can ease you into the use of that a bit better


Deinonysus

    The correct answer in the multi-select question was "Umur Anda sepuluh tahun", but I was never introduced to the formal pronoun "Anda" so I had to look it up before I could answer.


jawzishere

    Why isn't 'Kamu umur sepuluh tahun' a valid answer here?

    It says the correct answer is 'Kamu berumur sepuluh tahun' but my native friend says she would never say 'berumur' here as it's way too formal and that using 'umur' instead sounds perfectly fluent.


1CN5ijzC

    "kamu umur sepuluh tahun" is incorrect in Indonesian grammar, as the word 'umur' here function as a noun, so the correct one is "umur kamu", or if you want, you must use the verb, "kamu berumur"

    in daily conversation i think most people can accept and understand "kamu umur" though


PERCE_NEIGE

    "In daily conversation I think most people can accept and understand "kamu umur" though"

    They would understand it, but you will look as someone who didn't learn proper Indonesian grammar.

    'Kamu berumur -> Kamu (subject-pronoun) berumur (verb).
    Umur kamu -> Umur (noun) kamu (possessive pronoun)


emawlin

    If your thinking of a proper way of saying it with "kamu" in front it should be berumur or berusia although berusia is prefered. Usia is the same thing as age although more formal and the prefix ber- is for a future lesson. But for now Umur kamu sepuluh tahun is good enough to get your kicks in learning Bahasa Indonesia


Kauakolo

    Usia is still not accepted here as of 1/31/2020, but it should be correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

    What is your full sentence? Keep reporting, as "Usia kamu sepuluh tahun" or "Usiamu sepuluh tahun" are totally correct.

    @emawlin. Why do you say berusia is preferred?


AJ72T

    You will find that DUolingo has many quirks, and one is that the 'Correct answer' is not alwys the most common, if various answers have been inputted, as users report other possible answers.

    I was presented with: umur kalian sepuluh tahun

    and above the correct answer is shown as: Umurmu sepuluh tahun.


PERCE_NEIGE

    What is wrong for you with the sentence they gave to you? This sentence is perfectly right, and it's very good that they show you alternative to let you learn all the nuances!

    "Umur kalian sepuluh tahun" is very common, as it's used when you have to address several people.

    If you had other sentences that the standard sentence shown here ("Umur kamu sepuluh tahun."), most of the time, it's because you've made a typo, and the software tries to find the closest spelling in their database.

    But really, it's very good to have "kalian", it's a full part of the Indonesian language, like the "vous" in French.


fmqin

    Because "kamu umur sepuluh tahun" is grammatically incorrect.

    in Indonesian grammar, explained word should put it in the first. because its sentence explains "Umur".

    The correct one is "Umur kamu sepuluh tahun"

    but you can change format to format Subject - Verb, thus "Umur" become "Berumur" as verb, So the correct one will be "Kamu berumur sepuluh tahun"


DjLwBAxt

    The ending "-mu" is the short version of "kamu" so "umurmu" means "umur kamu" or "your age" in English


ErinPalmer13

    Very helpful, thank you


Handrisuselo

    "Kalian" means "you all" or "all of you".


PERCE_NEIGE

    I think that "All of you" would be more "kamu semua".
    Am I wrong?


ScottFento3

    You are correct, though I believe it best that we (myself very much included) learn Indonesian as Indonesian without making too many one-for-one substitutions. Pronouns in Indonesian are tricky, though Indonesians are extremely forgiving of foreigners' mistakes. Kalian is 2nd-person plural informal and should not be used except in an informal setting, as I understand it. Kamu semua is 'all of you' informal, 'Anda semua' formal, and so on. They're not quite equivalent to 'kalian.'


dini07my

    "Anda semua" is accepted, but It's better to say "Anda sekalian" in formal


Dimusu

    haha ikrrr why'd they have anjing theree ToT


Archie135birgir

    This insult again..


chris_cester

    So I don’t understand. I was presented with a multiple choice answer. With the correct answer positioned as “Umur kalian sepuluh tahun” Which is incorrect? Since Kalian is ‘you’ plural? While the correct answer listed above this discussion is “Umurmu sepuluh tahun” So from this I take that

    Umur Kamu

    Kamu berumur

    And since it’s best to practice formal language as to not make a fool of yourself ‘Umur Anda sepuluh tahun’ is probably best used yeah?

    Anyway my question/point kalian is wrong anyway you look at it, or am I missing something?


uninico

    The only way I see kalian working is if it were say, a teacher speaking to a room full of children - correct me if I'm wrong native speakers.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Not a native, but my language works similarly. It's not only with children in a classroom, but each time you address several persons to ask for their age. It can be in any situation when you make one question to ask several people. For instance, you meet your friend family, you see his daughters and you ask them "How old are you?" but you address to all the girls. (How old are you all).

    @Chris
    When you have the English "you", and if the context doesn't tell us if it's a plural or a singular you, all the "you" forms are accepted on Duolingo, as it's the case with the other courses where the plural and singular you also exist.

    And "Anda" has also to be accepted, as there's no context telling us if it's an informal you, or a formal you.

    “Umur kalian sepuluh tahun” is correct to translate "You are ten years old", as well as with "Umur kamu", or "Umur Anda" or other "you" form.

    Yes, "kalian" is "you all", but English language doesn't always use "you all" to express it. It's perfectly valid English to use "you" to mean a plural you.
    In English, you have the choice to be non ambiguous with a "you all" or to use a more ambiguous "you" when addressing to several people.

    "And since it’s best to practice formal language as to not make a fool of yourself ‘Umur Anda sepuluh tahun’ is probably best used yeah?"

    No, "Anda" is not "best", like if you learn French, it's not "best" to learn only "vous" and not "tu". You have to know at least kamu, Anda and kalian for "you", it's the minimum. You have to use the language in many different situations.

    Kamu, Anda or kalian are all right.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I think that "Umurmu sepuluh" should be accepted. Okay, "tahun" is implied, but I think it's grammatically possible.


AVAX3M

    I think it's "umur" that can be implied, not "tahun". I think "kamu sepuluh tahun" should work. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


edl6lr

    I am missing in this sentence the verb to BE in Indonesian as in many other sentences, IS IT SOMEHOW OMITTED???


tryinglearning

    Yes. For example the literal translation of "kamu kuat" is "you strong". But we say " you are strong" in English.


Fariha15379

    I confused about that sentence


TeoLiangJin

    Kamu umur sepuluh tahun can??


    [deactivated user]

      Who is andi


greenphyton

      Why "kamu umur sepuluh tahun" wrong?

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.