"You are ten years old."

Translation:Umurmu sepuluh tahun.

August 16, 2018

19 Comments


uninico

Kamu, Anda, Kalian, Kau, Engkau, Saudara/Saudari and -mu are all forms of "you".

Anda is a rather formal/respectful way of saying "you", which is usually used when addressing someone older than you or in advertising/media, it is always written with a capital A.

Saudara (male)/Saudari (female) is still a formal/respectful way of saying "you", but it would be more likely heard in a setting such as someone addressing their fellow companions in a speech.

Kamu (also Kau and the suffix -mu) are the more common casual ways of saying "you" like talking to your friends.

Kalian is the plural "you" as in if youre addressing a group (you all), and Engkau is the "you" almost exclusively used in poetry or song.

August 17, 2018

triklogl

So the sentence is pronounced by someone like two or three years old? If Anda is to be said to elder people and the person addressed in that sentence is ten! Incredible!

August 18, 2018

fkaRz

"Anda" is a formal word

February 2, 2019

HelloIAmNoah

Wow, looking forward to learning this language...

October 13, 2018

Kdhy11

"Umurmu" has not been introduced in any previous exercises. It's also not in the drop-down selection when mousing over the English words, yet this this what was given as the "correct" answer. Could you please explain how it is derived and what it means?

August 23, 2018

uninico

The "-mu" suffix is the shortened "kamu". Therefore umurmu = your age, Rumahmu = your house, bukumu = your book etc.

Indonesian language is quite heavy on prefixes and suffixes, as you'll see as you move through the tree.

August 23, 2018

Deinonysus

The correct answer in the multi-select question was "Umur Anda sepuluh tahun", but I was never introduced to the formal pronoun "Anda" so I had to look it up before I could answer.

August 16, 2018

Ocram65

What is umurmu?

October 20, 2018

DjLwBAxt

The ending "-mu" is the short version of "kamu" so "umurmu" means "umur kamu" or "your age" in English

March 23, 2019

jawzishere

Why isn't 'Kamu umur sepuluh tahun' a valid answer here?

It says the correct answer is 'Kamu berumur sepuluh tahun' but my native friend says she would never say 'berumur' here as it's way too formal and that using 'umur' instead sounds perfectly fluent.

August 19, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"kamu umur sepuluh tahun" is incorrect in Indonesian grammar, as the word 'umur' here function as a noun, so the correct one is "umur kamu", or if you want, you must use the verb, "kamu berumur"

in daily conversation i think most people can accept and understand "kamu umur" though

August 20, 2018

AJ72T

You will find that DUolingo has many quirks, and one is that the 'Correct answer' is not alwys the most common, if various answers have been inputted, as users report other possible answers.

I was presented with: umur kalian sepuluh tahun

and above the correct answer is shown as: Umurmu sepuluh tahun.

August 19, 2018

emawlin

If your thinking of a proper way of saying it with "kamu" in front it should be berumur or berusia although berusia is prefered. Usia is the same thing as age although more formal and the prefix ber- is for a future lesson. But for now Umur kamu sepuluh tahun is good enough to get your kicks in learning Bahasa Indonesia

August 27, 2018

chris_cester

So I don’t understand. I was presented with a multiple choice answer. With the correct answer positioned as “Umur kalian sepuluh tahun” Which is incorrect? Since Kalian is ‘you’ plural? While the correct answer listed above this discussion is “Umurmu sepuluh tahun” So from this I take that

Umur Kamu

Kamu berumur

And since it’s best to practice formal language as to not make a fool of yourself ‘Umur Anda sepuluh tahun’ is probably best used yeah?

Anyway my question/point kalian is wrong anyway you look at it, or am I missing something?

August 29, 2018

uninico

The only way I see kalian working is if it were say, a teacher speaking to a room full of children - correct me if I'm wrong native speakers.

August 29, 2018

Fatih_2611

This is wrong!!

October 26, 2018

willemdafoe123

Indonesian is a very interesting language, it sounds quite similar to chinese and other asian languages.

November 20, 2018

Tyas297692

if the answer really is "Umur Anda sepuluh tahun." then the question should have been "your age is ten years old." otherwise "kamu adalah sepuluh tahun" should have been accepted

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

"Kamu adalah sepuluh tahun" doesn't sound natural in Indonesian.

August 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.