1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आपको क्या पसंद है?"

"आपको क्या पसंद है?"

Translation:What do you like?

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


Isabel492969

How would you "What does Julia like?" is it "Julia ko kya pasand hai"?


_decca_

Normally I've seen that sentences which start with आप end with हैं, but it's not the case here, why is that?


zeebo7

है is translated with पसंद here, meaning 'pleasing' (as a noun). So the sentence is sort of saying "To you, what is pleasing?" It's not 'you' that 'is', it's the 'pleasing', which is singular. Could a mother tonuge speaker double check my logic?


ryagami97

Not a native, but that seems to be almost correct. The subject here is the क्या, which can be either singular or plural. So I think हैं is valid here, but it would change the meaning - you would be expecting the answer to be something plural.


Doodelay

I don't speak Hindi, I'm only learning, so does this women's voice sound computerized? I cannot tell


IHUlmzQq

Why is that form or you used in this sentence? Why not just aap?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.