"आपको क्या पसंद है?"

Translation:What do you like?

August 16, 2018

4 Comments


_decca_

Normally I've seen that sentences which start with आप end with हैं, but it's not the case here, why is that?

August 16, 2018

zeebo7

है is translated with पसंद here, meaning 'pleasing' (as a noun). So the sentence is sort of saying "To you, what is pleasing?" It's not 'you' that 'is', it's the 'pleasing', which is singular. Could a mother tonuge speaker double check my logic?

August 19, 2018

ryagami97

Not a native, but that seems to be almost correct. The subject here is the क्या, which can be either singular or plural. So I think हैं is valid here, but it would change the meaning - you would be expecting the answer to be something plural.

September 25, 2018

Doodelay

I don't speak Hindi, I'm only learning, so does this women's voice sound computerized? I cannot tell

November 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.