1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Prepare to die!"

"Prepare to die!"

Translation:yIHeghrupchoH!

August 16, 2018

3 Comments


DavidTrimb3

yIHeghrupchoH!
Prepare to die!

The Klingon phrase means either Be ready to start to die! or Start to be ready to die! Just Prepare to die! would be yIHeghrup! There is no concept of "change" in the English.


mizinamo

To "prepare" is to "get ready", i.e. "become ready". (Or, if you prefer, "start to be ready".)


DavidTrimb3

Start to be ready = start to prepare. Start to prepare = -rupchoH. But the sentence isn't Start to prepare to die; it's Prepare to die. Prepare is just -rup in the imperative. It's telling the listener, "Cause yourself to be in a state of preparedness to die."

Imagine a Klingon told a joke you didn't find funny. He tells you yIHagh! Laugh! With or without a -choH on it, the listener is expected to go from a state of not laughing to a state of laughing. This is what imperatives are all about: commanding that a state or action that is not in effect be put into effect, or commanding that a state or action that is already in effect continue or be discontinued. You don't need to use -choH just because it's an imperative.

yIHagh! would be used to get a single "Hahaha!" out of someone; yIHaghchoH! would be used to make someone start laughing and continue laughing. Likewise, yIHeghrup! would be used to get someone into a state of readiness to die immediately (maybe the death blow is about to land), while yIHeghrupchoH would be used to get someone into a state of readiness to die that then continues. In English, Prepare to die! is used for the former, while Be prepared to die! is used for the latter.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.