1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tutup buku kalian!"

"Tutup buku kalian!"

Translation:Close your book!

August 16, 2018

10 Comments


Rick392366

Close your books = not accepted.

I think it should be accepted as well.
Especially since "kalian" (plural you) is being used in the sentence.
It's reasonable to assume that we're talking about more than one book.


atomic.bazza

I agree, unless somehow a group of people are sharing a book but that seems unlikely


mjzeekdaniels

I was thinking exactly the same.


Angela927992

Shut your books should also be accepted


sapere__aude

Says sering perlu ini di kelas


LukasOster1

Why is it nit necessary to use the men- prefix as "menutup" to make it a verb?


Rick392366

When a verb is used in an imperative sentence, the 'me-' prefix is dropped.


Kauakolo

buku kalian = yʻallʻs books


GordonDrum1

Buku kalian is plural. Book changes to books but "y'all's" does not exist except in US southern slang. Perhaps you were having a joke.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.