"Tutup buku kalian!"

Translation:Close your book!

August 16, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

Close your books = not accepted.

I think it should be accepted as well.
Especially since "kalian" (plural you) is being used in the sentence.
It's reasonable to assume that we're talking about more than one book.


Angela927992

Shut your books should also be accepted


osti7d

Why is it nit necessary to use the men- prefix as "menutup" to make it a verb?


Rick392366

When a verb is used in an imperative sentence, the 'me-' prefix is dropped.


INalsGio

Terima kasih banyak


Tabz530155

Hi pool guy 777 cc


Kauakolo

buku kalian = yʻallʻs books


GordonDrum1

Buku kalian is plural. Book changes to books but "y'all's" does not exist except in US southern slang. Perhaps you were having a joke.


RamenDutchman

I think they were indeed having a gag

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.