"Assalamualaikum, selamat pagi."

Translation:Greetings, good morning.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


Kallula

assalamualaikum is not appropriate to use for a generic greeting and it is not Indonesian. Please stick with “halo”

August 18, 2018

jimnice

I think as one being newly introduced to the language I need to be introduced to the variations early, if only for the purpose of knowing what the differences are even though it is a term I will never personally use. I am here seeking general knowledge as well as speaking skills.

That said, thank you very much for bringing the knowledge of the religious significance of the term to the new learners early in the course.

October 13, 2018

spanner13

I agree completely...... I used to live in Jakarta and I NEVER HEARD this greeting outside of a highly formal meeting.

Please remove it from the course

March 8, 2019

chris_cester

Again while I understand every language has foreign words thrown in, and Indonesia is a predominately Muslim country, Arabic words, French words, English words, don’t necessarily need module time.

A more appropriate lesson would have been something more time based for greetings rather than religious. Keep it generic unless the situation calls for it/you are of the faith.

In all my travels to Indonesia I have never been greeted as such. I assume, unless they know you and your faith, they keep their greetings time based.

August 19, 2018

SaefulAkbar

I agree. Even for native Indonesian, we don't use muslim greetings for people we don't know, because we don't want to assume that person religious faith. Is there a way to let Duolingo know?

August 29, 2018

greentiger

This is a great point, it's nice to know this but if you're not Muslim would you ever use or hear it? I think it would be good to know if Muslim Indonesians generally use it with non-Muslims, or if non-Muslims use it to greet Muslims and/or non-Muslims. It would be useful to know if the originally-Muslim term has entered general Indonesian culture, and is used by Muslims and non-Muslims alike. Less useful and perhaps misleading if it is only used by Muslims today - in such a situation it might be considered culturally inappropriate for a non-Muslim tourist to great an Indonesian Muslim person like that. It could potentially offend some people - not what you generally want to be doing if you're a tourist or new migrant or meeting the Indonesian in-laws for the first time :/

September 10, 2018

AnnickPetit

I was wondering whether this phrase is specific to Muslim Indonesians or used by all? Since I've never heard it before.

August 16, 2018

JimMacFly

It is, and it is literally Arabic

August 26, 2018

yogastorow

Assalamualaikum should be Asalamualaikum, with only one "s".
And why don't "Peace be upon you" for Asalamualaikum?

August 16, 2018

Aerasol

I have never seen it spelled/transliterated with a single "S" in any language using Romanized characters. The proper spelling is indeed with two, even in Indonesian: https://kbbi.web.id/assalamualaikum Your source is wrong. The transliteration to a double "S" is the only way to properly say it and spell it using Romanized characters. In Arabic the phrase starts with making a short A (/ə/), then slurs into /s/, and then slurs again into /sə/, making it "assa." It is also sometimes spelled "as-sa" or "as'sa" to denote how important the double "S" is to properly saying it, otherwise you're saying a completely different word.

It should also be noted that Arabic is an impure abjad language and the written system often does not actually give you all the information you need to verbalize it, depending on which of the diacritics you're working with. So although a double "S" may not actually be clear in one Arabic diacritic, it is very clear in others and always should be verbalized the same way independent of how it is written.

January 18, 2019

JacintaRob1

Assalamualaikum is not a wordcommonly used Bahasa Indonesia

August 19, 2018

ScotiaBule

It’s used quite a lot actually. Mostly just between Muslims but a none Muslim using the phrase when greeting an Muslim elder in Indonesia is seen as highly respectful. It’s not mandatory but wishing someone peace upon them, will always go down well.

For the average person you meet in the street though you don’t have to bother with it and just use time based greeting.

Keep this mostly reserved for special greetings, like meeting friends family, Elders or in laws (I use it for my fiancé family and mostly When greeting people in rural Bogor).

December 18, 2018

Aerasol

I also agree that it is pretty common, but it also depends on where you are. If you often just visit popular tourist/college cities like Jakarta, Yogyakarta, Bali, etc., and you are Caucasian, it's true you will probably never hear this greeting and think it's not common. However, if you go anywhere else, it's used regularly. When you put things into perspective, namely Indonesia being the largest Muslim-majority nation in the world, it's silly to suggest that proper Muslim greetings as commanded by Islamic texts are not common in everyday language.

January 21, 2019

spanner13

I have lived in Jakarta and never heard this used outside of a formal meeting or between two people who KNOW they are Muslim.

March 8, 2019

MikeWilby

I am quite used to and comfortable with using salamaleikum and or wa aleikum assalam in countries like Pakistan ,even though I am not muslim, it is interesting to hear that it is used less commonly here - would the response be the same when used?

April 11, 2019

Rhicke1

Very difficult to spell and I can't move forward. No fun.

August 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.