1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Assalamualaikum, selamat pag…

"Assalamualaikum, selamat pagi."

Translation:Greetings, good morning.

August 16, 2018

51 Comments


Kallula

assalamualaikum is not appropriate to use for a generic greeting and it is not Indonesian. Please stick with “halo”


spanner13

I agree completely...... I used to live in Jakarta and I NEVER HEARD this greeting outside of a highly formal meeting.

Please remove it from the course


jimnice

I think as one being newly introduced to the language I need to be introduced to the variations early, if only for the purpose of knowing what the differences are even though it is a term I will never personally use. I am here seeking general knowledge as well as speaking skills.

That said, thank you very much for bringing the knowledge of the religious significance of the term to the new learners early in the course.


svaca19

Yes salams are not Indonesian but the word "halo" definitely is


Faris733894

indonesia adalah mayoritas muslim, jadi Assalamu'alaikum sudah sangat umum digunakan disini


Brahmastha

Dan satu lagi assalamualaikum bukan bahasa indonesia itu bahasa arab


Brahmastha

Sangat umum bagi muslim klo bagi yg agama lain jelas tidak.


MervinPalguna

lalu apakah ini bisa digunakan oleh turis pada saat berkunjung ke gereja? lalu apakah ini bisa digunakan di acara yang kebanyakan bukan beragama islam? memang benar mayoritas muslim tapi jangan menggeneralisasi hal ini ke dalam bahasa untuk dipelajari


chris_cester

Again while I understand every language has foreign words thrown in, and Indonesia is a predominately Muslim country, Arabic words, French words, English words, don’t necessarily need module time.

A more appropriate lesson would have been something more time based for greetings rather than religious. Keep it generic unless the situation calls for it/you are of the faith.

In all my travels to Indonesia I have never been greeted as such. I assume, unless they know you and your faith, they keep their greetings time based.


SaefulAkbar

I agree. Even for native Indonesian, we don't use muslim greetings for people we don't know, because we don't want to assume that person religious faith. Is there a way to let Duolingo know?


greentiger

This is a great point, it's nice to know this but if you're not Muslim would you ever use or hear it? I think it would be good to know if Muslim Indonesians generally use it with non-Muslims, or if non-Muslims use it to greet Muslims and/or non-Muslims. It would be useful to know if the originally-Muslim term has entered general Indonesian culture, and is used by Muslims and non-Muslims alike. Less useful and perhaps misleading if it is only used by Muslims today - in such a situation it might be considered culturally inappropriate for a non-Muslim tourist to great an Indonesian Muslim person like that. It could potentially offend some people - not what you generally want to be doing if you're a tourist or new migrant or meeting the Indonesian in-laws for the first time :/


AnnickPetit

I was wondering whether this phrase is specific to Muslim Indonesians or used by all? Since I've never heard it before.


JimMacFly

It is, and it is literally Arabic


dini07my

Assalamu'alaikum is widely used by Muslims and sometimes also used by non-muslim to muslim (if they already know each other well). It's more common to say hai/halo to people we don't know yet


duolingotfek

Err, why Duolingo teach this? This is not even an Indonesian word


Rhicke1

Very difficult to spell and I can't move forward. No fun.


Dogidork

Yeah, and this is actually unnecessary to learn. Assalamualaikum is only for muslim to muslim greeting.


aaron4097

My father is Indonesian muslim, we say this to our close friends and family who we know are muslim but when i was in Malaysia and Indonesia the most common greeting is just "Hi/Halo"


Philip173922

10 years living in Indonesia and I never once was greeted with Asalamualikum.


Sharon761245

I agree totally, currently living in Indonesia, I have never used as a greeting. Making it more confusing


batguano

Agreed. Used by Muslims to other Muslims. For a non-Muslim foreigner to try and use it would be a cultural minefield. Plenty of other ways to say hello.


hahaneohaha

I think, the greetings Assalamualaikum should not be translated to english. It is a term used by muslim to greet others as well as waalaikumsalam as the respond.


yogastorow

Assalamualaikum should be Asalamualaikum, with only one "s".
And why don't "Peace be upon you" for Asalamualaikum?


Aerasol

I have never seen it spelled/transliterated with a single "S" in any language using Romanized characters. The proper spelling is indeed with two, even in Indonesian: https://kbbi.web.id/assalamualaikum Your source is wrong. The transliteration to a double "S" is the only way to properly say it and spell it using Romanized characters. In Arabic the phrase starts with making a short A (/ə/), then slurs into /s/, and then slurs again into /sə/, making it "assa." It is also sometimes spelled "as-sa" or "as'sa" to denote how important the double "S" is to properly saying it, otherwise you're saying a completely different word.

It should also be noted that Arabic is an impure abjad language and the written system often does not actually give you all the information you need to verbalize it, depending on which of the diacritics you're working with. So although a double "S" may not actually be clear in one Arabic diacritic, it is very clear in others and always should be verbalized the same way independent of how it is written.


Febiyolanda

Assalamualaikum bukan bahasa Indonesia,tapi bahasa Arab


NurAzizah72504

Wa'alaikumussalam. Masha Allah duolingo, thanks ♡


Febiyolanda

I am Indonesian, assalamualaikmu not Indonesian is Arabic


NiatiArdia

Assalamualaikum is not bahasa Indonesia ... This is a specific muslim greeting


Hadrey

Indonesia does not have a state religion, hence using a Muslim greeting in the course is not appropriate. There are islands in Indonesia that are Protestant, Catholic or Hindu.


JonuJK

This is arabic word, not bahasa Indonesia


ImanCk

A more appropriate non religious answer would just be halo.


hobi_and_kookie

you havent changed anything at all!


Geoffrey535218

voice recording sucks


hobi_and_kookie

Assalamualaikum is nor appropriate for Indonesian langguage, it should be "Halo". Assalamualaikum is not even Indonesian, it's arabic


Yophie9

Assalamualaikum is totally Arabic, in Indonesia it's a commonly used greeting. But it will use just for Muslim to Muslim. I think it's good to know so if someone uses this pharse and you'll know what it means. But I agreed that why Duolingo has this phase it's not Indonesian


Pipien123456

Yth admin.. Assalamualaikum bukan bahasa nasional Indonesia.. Itu salam bagi kaum Muslim. Terima kasih


dina294533

Please change this. It is not in common use.


dina294533

This is a religious greeting. Its not my faith so i never use it. Been here 12 years!


dina294533

Its a phrase in use by a certain religion. 12 years in Indo and i have never used it. Please remove it


MatthewWay17

This is not a word that exists. No one hear it is never used..


Green_wood

Essalamu alaikum basically means peace upon you, arabic has proper word for greetings..


oFY012

これ使っちゃいかんでしょ…


JungkyungK

Assalamualaikum=Hallo

Woe yg bener napa!


MervinPalguna

ya emang sih banyak muslim di indonesia, tapi ga bener juga ngajarin beginian di sini. formal sih tapi ga cocok ah buat belajar bahasa indonesia.


Alex982702

Please, remove words Assalamualaikum and Wualleikumuassalam from this course, it's Arabian words, very rural in Indonesian.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.