"Assalamualaikum, selamat pagi."

Translation:Greetings, good morning.

August 16, 2018

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kallula

assalamualaikum is not appropriate to use for a generic greeting and it is not Indonesian. Please stick with “halo”


spanner13

I agree completely...... I used to live in Jakarta and I NEVER HEARD this greeting outside of a highly formal meeting.

Please remove it from the course


jimnice

I think as one being newly introduced to the language I need to be introduced to the variations early, if only for the purpose of knowing what the differences are even though it is a term I will never personally use. I am here seeking general knowledge as well as speaking skills.

That said, thank you very much for bringing the knowledge of the religious significance of the term to the new learners early in the course.


svaca19

Yes salams are not Indonesian but the word "halo" definitely is


Farissey_chernov

indonesia adalah mayoritas muslim, jadi Assalamu'alaikum sudah sangat umum digunakan disini


Brahmastha

Dan satu lagi assalamualaikum bukan bahasa indonesia itu bahasa arab


Iklimakbar

Sekalipun begitu, bukan berarti frasa yang berakar dari bahasa Arabic bisa dikatakan sebagai bahasa asli Indonesia--dan tentu saja itu tidak dapat digunakan secara general.

Ini tentang bahasa, bukan agama. Hanya saja memang dari pihak Duolingo sendiri yang seolah menggabungkan antara bahasa dengan kultur.

Dan sebenarnya dari sini kita bisa melihat bahwa oleh keterbatasan Duolingo dalam menginput frasa/kata, hampir tidak objektif. Hanya bisa objektif jika duolingo mengutus tim ke Indonesia untuk datang memilah langsung mana yang merupakan bahasa Indonesia, dan mana yang bukan bahasa asli Indonesia--yang sudah bercampur dengan budaya keseharian/penggunaan mayor.

Tapi tentu saja hal itu tidak akan dilakukan. Maka duolingo di sini hanya menggunakan cara yang "kualitatif", yaitu mententukan suatu kata yang didasarkan pada jumlah pengguna.

Jika kalian mempelajari sedikit tentang teori sastra, folklor, antropologi dan metode pengumpulan data (kualitatif dan kuantitatif), tentu hal ini akan mudah dipahami.


See_nothing

lalu apakah ini bisa digunakan oleh turis pada saat berkunjung ke gereja? lalu apakah ini bisa digunakan di acara yang kebanyakan bukan beragama islam? memang benar mayoritas muslim tapi jangan menggeneralisasi hal ini ke dalam bahasa untuk dipelajari


RayhanAlie1

Sebaiknnya mungkin Ada pembelajaran dasar pengenalan dasar agama


Brahmastha

Sangat umum bagi muslim klo bagi yg agama lain jelas tidak.


FTDhanter

iya negara islam assalamu'alaikum dan wa'alaikumussalam


viritua374280

Aloha kākou yaat' 'eh doo hash vinelye jo vu se Salamat


chris_cester

Again while I understand every language has foreign words thrown in, and Indonesia is a predominately Muslim country, Arabic words, French words, English words, don’t necessarily need module time.

A more appropriate lesson would have been something more time based for greetings rather than religious. Keep it generic unless the situation calls for it/you are of the faith.

In all my travels to Indonesia I have never been greeted as such. I assume, unless they know you and your faith, they keep their greetings time based.


SaefulAkbar

I agree. Even for native Indonesian, we don't use muslim greetings for people we don't know, because we don't want to assume that person religious faith. Is there a way to let Duolingo know?


greentiger

This is a great point, it's nice to know this but if you're not Muslim would you ever use or hear it? I think it would be good to know if Muslim Indonesians generally use it with non-Muslims, or if non-Muslims use it to greet Muslims and/or non-Muslims. It would be useful to know if the originally-Muslim term has entered general Indonesian culture, and is used by Muslims and non-Muslims alike. Less useful and perhaps misleading if it is only used by Muslims today - in such a situation it might be considered culturally inappropriate for a non-Muslim tourist to great an Indonesian Muslim person like that. It could potentially offend some people - not what you generally want to be doing if you're a tourist or new migrant or meeting the Indonesian in-laws for the first time :/


Aaaaaaaroooon

My father is Indonesian muslim, we say this to our close friends and family who we know are muslim but when i was in Malaysia and Indonesia the most common greeting is just "Hi/Halo"


duolingotfek

Err, why Duolingo teach this? This is not even an Indonesian word


Rhicke1

Very difficult to spell and I can't move forward. No fun.


Dogidork

Yeah, and this is actually unnecessary to learn. Assalamualaikum is only for muslim to muslim greeting.


AnnickPetit

I was wondering whether this phrase is specific to Muslim Indonesians or used by all? Since I've never heard it before.


JimMacFly

It is, and it is literally Arabic


dini07my

Assalamu'alaikum is widely used by Muslims and sometimes also used by non-muslim to muslim (if they already know each other well). It's more common to say hai/halo to people we don't know yet


Visi97

Its only used by muslim ppl due the fact of islam is a religion from arab. And indonesia is not a muslim country. But islam is the majority religion thats trying to get rid of indonesia's history and take over the country so they can declare it as a mhslim country. Irony that we have too many fanatic.


hahaneohaha

I think, the greetings Assalamualaikum should not be translated to english. It is a term used by muslim to greet others as well as waalaikumsalam as the respond.


Philip173922

10 years living in Indonesia and I never once was greeted with Asalamualikum.


Sharon761245

I agree totally, currently living in Indonesia, I have never used as a greeting. Making it more confusing


batguano

Agreed. Used by Muslims to other Muslims. For a non-Muslim foreigner to try and use it would be a cultural minefield. Plenty of other ways to say hello.


Febiyolanda

Assalamualaikum bukan bahasa Indonesia,tapi bahasa Arab


Febiyolanda

I am Indonesian, assalamualaikmu not Indonesian is Arabic


NiatiArdia

Assalamualaikum is not bahasa Indonesia ... This is a specific muslim greeting


Hadrey

Indonesia does not have a state religion, hence using a Muslim greeting in the course is not appropriate. There are islands in Indonesia that are Protestant, Catholic or Hindu.


JonuJK

This is arabic word, not bahasa Indonesia


722D

A more appropriate non religious answer would just be halo.


yogastorow

Assalamualaikum should be Asalamualaikum, with only one "s".
And why don't "Peace be upon you" for Asalamualaikum?


Aerasol

I have never seen it spelled/transliterated with a single "S" in any language using Romanized characters. The proper spelling is indeed with two, even in Indonesian: https://kbbi.web.id/assalamualaikum Your source is wrong. The transliteration to a double "S" is the only way to properly say it and spell it using Romanized characters. In Arabic the phrase starts with making a short A (/ə/), then slurs into /s/, and then slurs again into /sə/, making it "assa." It is also sometimes spelled "as-sa" or "as'sa" to denote how important the double "S" is to properly saying it, otherwise you're saying a completely different word.

It should also be noted that Arabic is an impure abjad language and the written system often does not actually give you all the information you need to verbalize it, depending on which of the diacritics you're working with. So although a double "S" may not actually be clear in one Arabic diacritic, it is very clear in others and always should be verbalized the same way independent of how it is written.


azizah.nazkia

Wa'alaikumussalam. Masha Allah duolingo, thanks ♡


hobi_and_kookie

Assalamualaikum is nor appropriate for Indonesian langguage, it should be "Halo". Assalamualaikum is not even Indonesian, it's arabic


Pipien123456

Yth admin.. Assalamualaikum bukan bahasa nasional Indonesia.. Itu salam bagi kaum Muslim. Terima kasih


hobi_and_kookie

you havent changed anything at all!


Yeyeophi

Assalamualaikum is totally Arabic, in Indonesia it's a commonly used greeting. But it will use just for Muslim to Muslim. I think it's good to know so if someone uses this pharse and you'll know what it means. But I agreed that why Duolingo has this phase it's not Indonesian


dina644

Please change this. It is not in common use.


dina644

This is a religious greeting. Its not my faith so i never use it. Been here 12 years!


JacobWilli423985

May the peace and blessings of Allah be upon you.


[deactivated user]

    Assalamu'alaikum is greetings from Arabic language. In Indonesian we use that, but the greetings is for Muslim. For another, they can use "Halo!" or "Hai!" and that normal. But in Duolingo, Everyone has different beliefs, so beg Duolingo's side to replace it with a formal greeting like "Halo!" or "Hai!"


kermanIvor

    My wife is Indonesian, and she is Christian, there no reasons for us to talk using Muslim words like this one... That's not bahasa Indonesia, it's Arab, even mostly of people there is Islamic, not all are, and it may be little offensive for the minorities like us, the Christians.


JussiRanta1

    Good to know that it can be offensive, thank you for the information! Different registers and nuances within languages are poorly learned by only doing the exercises. These discussions are extremely precious. There's no reason not to know an existing greeting phrase (we are here for learning a language, after all), but it's good to know when to use a greeting, or whether to use it at all. "Assamualaikum" is indeed Indonesian—as the six Norman French words in your comment, and one Latin, are all English.


Green_wood

    Essalamu alaikum basically means peace upon you, arabic has proper word for greetings..


Geoffrey535218

    voice recording sucks


See_nothing

    ya emang sih banyak muslim di indonesia, tapi ga bener juga ngajarin beginian di sini. formal sih tapi ga cocok ah buat belajar bahasa indonesia.


Alex982702

    Please, remove words Assalamualaikum and Wualleikumuassalam from this course, it's Arabian words, very rural in Indonesian.


    [deactivated user]

joshua521918

      Glad I probably wont have to use this word, its so long


Novada_Farhans

      yang ga terima adalah orang² autis


Iklimakbar

      Bukan gitu bro, tapi secara bahasa dan etologis, /assalamualaikum/ bukan merupakan istilah, bahasa atau kata yang benar-benar tercipta dari Indonesia.

      Kata /assalamualaikum/ tentu memiliki arti dan makna yang baik dan sebenarnya kata itu tidak ada hubungannya dengan agama--karena memang jika dilihat artinya secara leksikal, itu bersifat umum dan substansinya baik (berupa kalimat positif).

      Tapi konteks di dalam Duolingo ini adalah pembelajaran bahasa, khusunya dalam hal ini adalah Belajar Bahasa Indonesia--bukan belajar Bahasa Arab. Jadi, banyak komplain atas klasifikasi bahasa oleh developer (Duolingo) dikarenakan tidak seharusnya bahasa yang bukan merupakan bahasa Indonesia ditempatkan dalam pembelajaran bahasa Indonesia. Lebih tepat--dan tentu tidak akan ada komplain dan sejenisnya--jika kata /Assalamualaikum/ tersebut ditempatkan pada mode pembelajaran Arabic.

      Saya kira seperti itu.

      Dan ini bukan soal agama, ini adalah bahasa. Yang beragama itu adalah Manusia, bukan bahasa. Bagi teman-teman, baik yang beragama Muslim maupun Non-Muslim, harap untuk tidak memberikan agama kepada bahasa.

      Agama untuk entitas bernama MANUSIA. Sedangkan bahasa hanya alat/sarana komunikasi antar manusia. Maaf dan terima kasih


MatthewWay17

      This is not a word that exists. No one hear it is never used..


oFY012

      これ使っちゃいかんでしょ…


JungkyungK

      Assalamualaikum=Hallo

      Woe yg bener napa!


dina644

      Its a phrase in use by a certain religion. 12 years in Indo and i have never used it. Please remove it


MyHopee

      "assalamualaikum" means "peace be upoj you..


Lukas528718

      It is common only between Muslim. And I answered: "greetings to you" but my asnwer is wrong. Why?


IVLIVS_S

      Please just use 'salam' instead of 'assalamualaikum'. It's like using 'shalom' instead of 'greetings', and not everyone are jews.


salonpass_35

      I have been living in Jakarta/Indonesia for almost 7 years. Never ever anyone greeted me like this ever. This needs to be removed from the course.

      I see some muslims here getting all emotional and sensitive like they always do when such arguments arise. For your information, this is not Indonesian, this is Arabic.


      [deactivated user]

        the arabic greetings are only for moslim community in Indonesia When you are not do not use these words. There are many indonesian people who never use it, i know a lot of indonesian people for many many years and i have never heard of this greetings.

        Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.