"Makanan enak ini membuat gaun saya sempit."

Translation:These delicious meals make my dress tight.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


laviedulinguiste

It should be "This delicious food makes my dress tight."

August 16, 2018

8enP1jip

Yes, either 'this delicious food' or 'these delicious foods'

August 17, 2018

malena53

delicious food...already indicates plural....

November 14, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Cerita umurku -.- (kurang gaun itu)

August 28, 2018

lucapaez

"This delicious food makes my dress tight."

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

Meaning: These delicious food make my dress tight.

"make" should be changed into "makes".
(3rd person singular).

Well, at least, as far as I know the word "food" is a singular noun.

August 16, 2018

judy967009

Food is generally uncountable but can be countable too so foods or food is fine. Obviously has to agree with this or these...

September 28, 2018

malena53

not necessarily...if you say : these....it is imply that is plural....food indicates both: plural and singular....we don't say: i like these foods...we say: I like this food.

November 14, 2018

malena53

this delicious food - already indicates plural ....so 'these delicious foods' ..is not correct

November 14, 2018

judy967009

This delicious food isn't plural. It's an uncountable noun in this example.

November 15, 2018

XavierLamb9

What's the difference between ketat and sempit?

April 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.