1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Makanan enak ini membuat gau…

"Makanan enak ini membuat gaun saya sempit."

Translation:These delicious meals make my dress tight.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


laviedulinguiste

It should be "This delicious food makes my dress tight."


8enP1jip

Yes, either 'this delicious food' or 'these delicious foods'


malena53

delicious food...already indicates plural....


tsuj1g1r1

Cerita umurku -.- (kurang gaun itu)


A-may-lee1

I love these hilarious phrases. Indonesian has got to be one of the most entertaining languages to learn on DL! Keep up the good work!


lucapaez

"This delicious food makes my dress tight."


Fra877649

Why is "This delicious food makes my dress cramped" wrong?


Rick392366

Meaning: These delicious food make my dress tight.

"make" should be changed into "makes".
(3rd person singular).

Well, at least, as far as I know the word "food" is a singular noun.


judy967009

Food is generally uncountable but can be countable too so foods or food is fine. Obviously has to agree with this or these...


malena53

not necessarily...if you say : these....it is imply that is plural....food indicates both: plural and singular....we don't say: i like these foods...we say: I like this food.


malena53

this delicious food - already indicates plural ....so 'these delicious foods' ..is not correct


judy967009

This delicious food isn't plural. It's an uncountable noun in this example.


XavierLamb9

What's the difference between ketat and sempit?


TengkuMunira

Both apply for this sentence, though sempit can also mean "narrow" and ketat can also mean "strict".


TonyBerjaya

Because you ate too much until bloated.


Nicolas251453

Food is not accepted but only meals while makanan means food. Indonesian friends do not agree with their translation. @duolingo bring correction asap

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.