"Makanan enak ini membuat gaun saya sempit."

Translation:These delicious meals make my dress tight.

August 16, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laviedulinguiste

It should be "This delicious food makes my dress tight."


8enP1jip

Yes, either 'this delicious food' or 'these delicious foods'


malena53

delicious food...already indicates plural....


A-may-lee1

I love these hilarious phrases. Indonesian has got to be one of the most entertaining languages to learn on DL! Keep up the good work!


[deactivated user]

tsuj1g1r1

    Cerita umurku -.- (kurang gaun itu)


lucapaez

    "This delicious food makes my dress tight."


Fra877649

    Why is "This delicious food makes my dress cramped" wrong?


INalsGio

    That's a very indirect way to call someone fat


malena53

    this delicious food - already indicates plural ....so 'these delicious foods' ..is not correct


judy967009

    This delicious food isn't plural. It's an uncountable noun in this example.


XavierLamb9

    What's the difference between ketat and sempit?


TengkuMunira

    Both apply for this sentence, though sempit can also mean "narrow" and ketat can also mean "strict".


TonyBerjaya

    Because you ate too much until bloated.


Nicolas251453

    Food is not accepted but only meals while makanan means food. Indonesian friends do not agree with their translation. @duolingo bring correction asap


Libertino12

    Nasi Padang, I guess...


Sho893176

    意味わからん


SultanKk1

    my dress tight X gaining weight OK

    reality.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.