1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Terima kasih, selamat idul f…

"Terima kasih, selamat idul fitri."

Translation:Thank you, Happy Eid.

August 16, 2018

36 Comments


elelkay

Eid Mubarak is not English.


Yves23A

What is Eid Mubarak ?


samirlevitt

"Eid Mubarak" is the way Muslims say ''Happy Eid''. No Muslim would say "Happy Eid" in English, so it's translated as "Eid Mubarak".


hypershock

Very few non-Muslim know what Eid even is, and to us, this early in the course, this translation is unhelpful.


zhyaisme

As a native speaker, I highly agree.


lili114354

the translation here does not sound like something we would say in english, at least in everyday language. eid mubarak are major celebrations in the islam calendar, and hence i believe in indonesia. (think christmas and easter in the christian calendar, or diwali in the hindu calendar.) i think 'wishing you a happy eid' or simply 'happy eid' would better convey the meaning in everyday english. any other ideas?


Kj3ll

Wouldn't it be an alternative solution to just keep 'Idul Fitri' in the answer as well? Since it's the name of the Indonesian holiday.


Gerrit765672

I take a Spanish Duolingo course as well, and there Dou manages to keep religion completely out of the course. Could you please keep religion out of the Indonesian course as well? Idul Fitri is Arabic, by the way.


Kj3ll

I think it's important to also include religion, because it is part of a society. When learning a language, it's also important to understand the context in which it's used. Even if it's just to learn the names/meanings of holidays and the like.

Religion is a separate topic in other Duolingo courses as well, such as the Danish one. However, I think this sentence would fit better in a dedicated Indonesian 'religion' segment.

Edit: oh, and Idul Fitri is Indonesian, or at least an Indonesian interpretation of the Islamic holiday. Eid is more of an Arabic word.


joohannn

So where is selamat hari natal?


TalNala

One would have thought that people on duolingo are more tolerant and wouldn't go shouting "keep religion out of the course!" under every Islam-related sentence. Indonesia is a 87% Muslim country, deal with it or leave the course and wait for Hawaiian, it's also an Austronesian language -.-


joohannn

I’m missing the 13% of other religion the should be added. So also Hindi and Kristen. Or are we missing the basic of Indonesia?

“Bhinneka Tunggal Ika”


ArturoPeaP

I've never seen anyone complain about mentions of Christmas (a religious holiday in origin) in several languages. Also, Indonesia is the country with more muslims in the world.


Pandemoniu821776

There are several complaints about Christianity being included in the Hawaiian Duo tree. The missionaries' legacy is not highly thought of by many on the Islands.


Toby694301

Eid is an Arabic word. Eid al Fitr (Idulfitri) is the celebration and holiday that follows the fasting month of Ramadan. Eid al Adah (don’t know what this is in Bahasa) is the celebration after the 3 day pilgrimage to Mecca, the Hajj, that takes place 6 weeks after Fitri.


AnnadaZahira

Oh sorry I am from Indonesia


Adam117151

Not helpful especially for locations like bali where predominantly hindu this might be helpful alot later in the course but not here at the start


Yophie9

If you learn Indonesian just for Bali then you should learn Balinese ᬤᬘᬍᬘᬭᬤᬧᭂᬍᬭᬧᬋ But I agree that it shouldn't appear in Duolingo course


SIKE171579

Eid Mubarak is not English, and displayed translation is "Thank you, Happy Eid". but I cannot choose "happy".


HiMeCriss

Most non-Muslims, like myself, have no idea what Eid is. Maybe it's just a little unnecessary to add this sentence, at least in the early stages of this course. Religious vocabulary is left at the end in most of the Duolingo courses, mostly due to ethical reasons. I am not offended that we have this sentence, and you shouldn't be offended that I'm saying this either, but there are many things of greater importance that could be added instead of this sort of phases, or repair the unclear translations. Again, I'm sorry if my comment has managed to offend you in any way, I was just speaking my mind :)


Efi123154

Happy sould be in lowercase


waltcamp45

"Thank you, happy Eid Mubarak" works much better as an English translation.


Toby694301

Mm, not really. Mubarak is not the name of the featival. Arabs say Eid Mubarak to mean Happy Eid, so saying happy twice is a bit like saying happy merry Christmas but in 2 languages.


MWPAlan

I swear, I put "Thanks, Happy Eid" as a total guess and got it write. I thought Eid was a duolingo typo....


AstridBekker

I have never heard of eid, and thought it was a typing error.


susan671438

I feel all is important n it increases your open mind of thinking n learning


MickMoore3

Eid is not English. Read all the comments


George79505

This is getting ridiculous and such bs. Im trying to learn Indonesian! Not Arabic!


raisbeck

do Indonesians say hari raya? :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.