"Terima kasih, selamat idul fitri."

Translation:Thank you, Happy Eid.

August 16, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yves23A

What is Eid Mubarak ?


akuHebat

Eid mubarak is like christmas but this for islam


[deactivated user]

    Eid Mubarak is not English.


samirlevitt

    "Eid Mubarak" is the way Muslims say ''Happy Eid''. No Muslim would say "Happy Eid" in English, so it's translated as "Eid Mubarak".


hypershock

    Very few non-Muslim know what Eid even is, and to us, this early in the course, this translation is unhelpful.


zhyaisme

    As a native speaker, I highly agree.


karenking10

    Yes its totally lost me ,made moving on really difficult, as NO understanding of the word?.


Kj3ll

    Wouldn't it be an alternative solution to just keep 'Idul Fitri' in the answer as well? Since it's the name of the Indonesian holiday.


lili114354

    the translation here does not sound like something we would say in english, at least in everyday language. eid mubarak are major celebrations in the islam calendar, and hence i believe in indonesia. (think christmas and easter in the christian calendar, or diwali in the hindu calendar.) i think 'wishing you a happy eid' or simply 'happy eid' would better convey the meaning in everyday english. any other ideas?


Gerrit765672

    I take a Spanish Duolingo course as well, and there Dou manages to keep religion completely out of the course. Could you please keep religion out of the Indonesian course as well? Idul Fitri is Arabic, by the way.


Kj3ll

    I think it's important to also include religion, because it is part of a society. When learning a language, it's also important to understand the context in which it's used. Even if it's just to learn the names/meanings of holidays and the like.

    Religion is a separate topic in other Duolingo courses as well, such as the Danish one. However, I think this sentence would fit better in a dedicated Indonesian 'religion' segment.

    Edit: oh, and Idul Fitri is Indonesian, or at least an Indonesian interpretation of the Islamic holiday. Eid is more of an Arabic word.


joohannn

    So where is selamat hari natal?


Ne_cede_malis

    Well if approximately 87% of Indonesia (about 234 million people) self-identifies as Muslim and 11% as Christian (about 29 million people) -- "Merry Christmas" is about nine times less useful to know than "Eid Mubarak". The equivalent greetings for the 2.5% of the country's Hindus and Buddhists don't seem to be anyone's concern in these comments. Maybe look up the term "cultural relativism" and recognise that Indonesia has more to offer than your own particular world-view.


TalNala

    One would have thought that people on duolingo are more tolerant and wouldn't go shouting "keep religion out of the course!" under every Islam-related sentence. Indonesia is a 87% Muslim country, deal with it or leave the course and wait for Hawaiian, it's also an Austronesian language -.-


joohannn

    I’m missing the 13% of other religion the should be added. So also Hindi and Kristen. Or are we missing the basic of Indonesia?

    “Bhinneka Tunggal Ika”


ArturoPeaP

    I've never seen anyone complain about mentions of Christmas (a religious holiday in origin) in several languages. Also, Indonesia is the country with more muslims in the world.


Pandemoniu821776

    There are several complaints about Christianity being included in the Hawaiian Duo tree. The missionaries' legacy is not highly thought of by many on the Islands.


muy.loca

    I take the arabic course; even there its omitted! (So far, anyway - i havent finished)


muy.loca

    I'm doing the arabic course and even there (so far at least) there is no religioun-related greetings etc. I dont mind myself as i'm happy to learn - but yeah include stuff thats in daily conversation first, maybe? This is used literally one month a year (perhaps two max; for enthusiastic people and ad agencies and for related businesses)


HiMeCriss

    Most non-Muslims, like myself, have no idea what Eid is. Maybe it's just a little unnecessary to add this sentence, at least in the early stages of this course. Religious vocabulary is left at the end in most of the Duolingo courses, mostly due to ethical reasons. I am not offended that we have this sentence, and you shouldn't be offended that I'm saying this either, but there are many things of greater importance that could be added instead of this sort of phases, or repair the unclear translations. Again, I'm sorry if my comment has managed to offend you in any way, I was just speaking my mind :)


Toby694301

    Eid is an Arabic word. Eid al Fitr (Idulfitri) is the celebration and holiday that follows the fasting month of Ramadan. Eid al Adah (don’t know what this is in Bahasa) is the celebration after the 3 day pilgrimage to Mecca, the Hajj, that takes place 6 weeks after Fitri.


AnnadaZahira

    Oh sorry I am from Indonesia


Debba13

    I'm a great believer in using the words native people use. I think Germany should be called Deutschland around the world, as one example. Each country should be designated by the name in ITS language.That is what they call themselves and it would make life much easier than having to make world maps in so many languages. Yes, due to text differences, there might have to be a phonetic expression made - but then EVERYONE would understand country and city names.

    On to religion. I find it odd that we in the US can wish Jewish people Happy Hannukah, etc. I don't hear people complaining because they have grown up with it and recognize that it is a holiday - whether you know what it represents or not, it's always nice to greet people with that holiday if you know they celebrate it.

    So what is the big deal with Muslim holidays? I lived in Indonesia for 12 years (as well as a number of years in other Muslim countries). I had no idea what Idul Fitri was when I began, but I quickly learned and enjoyed being able to join in the celebration words just as they Muslims loved wishing me a Merry Christmas. You won't learn about the world unless you are open to embrace their cultural words. You can research those words on the internet and learn more about them - but they should not be omitted from the language simply because someone isn't willing to broaden his/her horizons to learn about new religions and other cultural activities. All one needs to do is to recognize these words as religious words and learn how to say them. You are not converting to the religion by doing so.

    Maybe DuoLingo will need to make a button to turn off religious words - how sad that would be for the global community!


Adam117151

    Not helpful especially for locations like bali where predominantly hindu this might be helpful alot later in the course but not here at the start


Yeyeophi

    If you learn Indonesian just for Bali then you should learn Balinese ᬤᬘᬍᬘᬭᬤᬧᭂᬍᬭᬧᬋ But I agree that it shouldn't appear in Duolingo course


Naruken1975

    Eid Mubarak is not English, and displayed translation is "Thank you, Happy Eid". but I cannot choose "happy".


Efi123154

    Happy sould be in lowercase


PauloMuffato

    Happy Eid to you all too


yogastorow

    It should be Idulfitri, with no space between Idul and fitri.


waltcamp45

    "Thank you, happy Eid Mubarak" works much better as an English translation.


Toby694301

    Mm, not really. Mubarak is not the name of the featival. Arabs say Eid Mubarak to mean Happy Eid, so saying happy twice is a bit like saying happy merry Christmas but in 2 languages.


MWPAlan

    I swear, I put "Thanks, Happy Eid" as a total guess and got it write. I thought Eid was a duolingo typo....


NickHobbs1979

    It would be stupid for Duolingo not to include a basic knowledge of majority Indonesian religious greetings in the course. You're obviously going to contextualise them.

    Imagine having such a glaring gap in your knowledge just to appease the tinfoil hat brigade.


AstridBekker

    I have never heard of eid, and thought it was a typing error.


susan671438

    I feel all is important n it increases your open mind of thinking n learning


Indo-Nihon

    I'm not Muslim, but I do know that Eid is May 24th... this year? I don't know if it's consistent


raisbeck

    do Indonesians say hari raya? :)


TheFashionJoe

    I spelled my answer as it is written, but it was not accepted


Debba13

    There should be a period after Thank you. With a comma, happy should not have a capital letter.


Sri_Mulyani

    Ya ampun Indonesia, dimana-mana kok bawa agama. Capek deh


Nikolai337

    why always eid mubarak ? why not merry christmas or vesak day or happy seclusion day :(


eshAfd

    Duolingo trying to take your hearts with this one


Coen248a

    Please remove idul fitri from duolingo

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.