"Terima kasih, selamat idul fitri."

Translation:Thank you, Happy Eid.

August 16, 2018

21 Comments


elelkay

Eid Mubarak is not English.

August 16, 2018

samrlevitt

"Eid Mubarak" is the way Muslims say ''Happy Eid''. No Muslim would say "Happy Eid" in English, so it's translated as "Eid Mubarak".

August 19, 2018

hypershock

Very few non-Muslim know what Eid even is, and to us, this early in the course, this translation is unhelpful.

August 23, 2018

Yves23A

What is Eid Mubarak ?

August 17, 2018

lili114354

the translation here does not sound like something we would say in english, at least in everyday language. eid mubarak are major celebrations in the islam calendar, and hence i believe in indonesia. (think christmas and easter in the christian calendar, or diwali in the hindu calendar.) i think 'wishing you a happy eid' or simply 'happy eid' would better convey the meaning in everyday english. any other ideas?

August 17, 2018

Kj3ll

Wouldn't it be an alternative solution to just keep 'Idul Fitri' in the answer as well? Since it's the name of the Indonesian holiday.

August 17, 2018

Gerrit765672

I take a Spanish Duolingo course as well, and there Dou manages to keep religion completely out of the course. Could you please keep religion out of the Indonesian course as well? Idul Fitri is Arabic, by the way.

August 26, 2018

Kj3ll

I think it's important to also include religion, because it is part of a society. When learning a language, it's also important to understand the context in which it's used. Even if it's just to learn the names/meanings of holidays and the like.

Religion is a separate topic in other Duolingo courses as well, such as the Danish one. However, I think this sentence would fit better in a dedicated Indonesian 'religion' segment.

Edit: oh, and Idul Fitri is Indonesian, or at least an Indonesian interpretation of the Islamic holiday. Eid is more of an Arabic word.

September 1, 2018

joohannn

So where is selamat hari natal?

September 1, 2018

TalNala

One would have thought that people on duolingo are more tolerant and wouldn't go shouting "keep religion out of the course!" under every Islam-related sentence. Indonesia is a 87% Muslim country, deal with it or leave the course and wait for Hawaiian, it's also an Austronesian language -.-

September 12, 2018

joohannn

I’m missing the 13% of other religion the should be added. So also Hindi and Kristen. Or are we missing the basic of Indonesia?

“Bhinneka Tunggal Ika”

September 12, 2018

waltcamp45

"Thank you, happy Eid Mubarak" works much better as an English translation.

August 17, 2018

Toby694301

Mm, not really. Mubarak is not the name of the featival. Arabs say Eid Mubarak to mean Happy Eid, so saying happy twice is a bit like saying happy merry Christmas but in 2 languages.

September 2, 2018

SIKE171579

Eid Mubarak is not English, and displayed translation is "Thank you, Happy Eid". but I cannot choose "happy".

August 26, 2018

Charles389868

what is : eid?

August 31, 2018

Toby694301

Eid is an Arabic word. Eid al Fitr (Idulfitri) is the celebration and holiday that follows the fasting month of Ramadan. Eid al Adah (don’t know what this is in Bahasa) is the celebration after the 3 day pilgrimage to Mecca, the Hajj, that takes place 6 weeks after Fitri.

September 2, 2018

yogastorow

It should be Idulfitri, with no space between Idul and fitri.

August 16, 2018

Efi123154

Happy sould be in lowercase

October 26, 2018

MWPAlan

I swear, I put "Thanks, Happy Eid" as a total guess and got it write. I thought Eid was a duolingo typo....

October 30, 2018

JudithUgwu

I am Confusion

November 22, 2018

classjustice

It would be stupid for Duolingo not to include a basic knowledge of majority Indonesian religious greetings in the course. You're obviously going to contextualise them.

Imagine having such a glaring gap in your knowledge just to appease the tinfoil hat brigade.

January 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.