"Kami mengubah dia menjadi kuat."

Translation:We changed her to become strong.

August 16, 2018

20 Comments


jerguy1928

The correct phrase in English should be "We make her become strong."

August 16, 2018

lanawee

We make her strong?

August 28, 2018

lordadi

yes this sentence needs to be fixed

August 19, 2018

glhaynes90

Or "We cause him to become strong"

August 23, 2018

brucebirch

Not natural English usage. Try: 'We made him/her strong.'

August 30, 2018

evabstracted

Difference between berubah and mengubah - prefix used:

"ber" - adding this prefix to verb, noun or adjective root words results in a verb that often means "being something, having something, having a certain attribute" or "indicating a state of being or condition"

"me" - Attaching one of the prefixes from this group to a verb root word doesn't change the meaning of the verb but gives the new verb a sense of having the main focus of the sentence on the actor and not on the action or the object of the action

December 29, 2018

boringtomi

We change her to become strong?

October 3, 2018

JoppeZaat

Not only is it incorrect English but also him instead of her is not accepted.

December 12, 2018

ChrisPwise

"We turned her strong" ????? What??

January 20, 2019

steveylevy

Can anyone explain the difference between mengubah and berubah

December 6, 2018

evabstracted

I am wondering whether verb mengubah has to be always in use with menjadi. Anyone knows?

December 29, 2018

steveylevy

'We made her strong' is probably most accurate English translation I think

December 6, 2018

MichaKalic1

Is the "menjadi" obligatory here? Would the sentence be correct without it?

December 31, 2018

Lims41

I chose "correctly" because it seemed the only way to make some sense but I agree with other commentators that this is an odd construction.

January 1, 2019

Gerrit765672

What a peculiar sentence...

January 31, 2019

JedandAmyA

Could it also correctly say, "We strengthened her?"

February 3, 2019

jacksonbeale

This is not an english sentence we would ever use. As per all previous comments.

February 26, 2019

JimCraney

This sentence makes no sense. I couldn't even guess at it's meaning

April 21, 2019

GERG297672

MORE GARBAGE ENGLISH

simplist would be "we made/make her strong"

December 29, 2018

TedMejiro

Let's be constructive here, please. No need to call someone's use of language garbage.

January 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.