"Saya suka jeruk."

Translation:I like oranges.

August 16, 2018

21 Comments


Kelleven

Is "jeruk" both a singular and plural form?

August 16, 2018

RobertStitson

In this case it refers to oranges as a whole. 'I like oranges (in general)' as opposed to 'I like this orange' (saya suka jeruk ini). For plurals the noun is doubled, though this usage is just for times when the plural is not obvious from context or in really formal speech.

Complex example from a news story: "Pengunjung menimbang jeruk-jeruk yang baru mereka petik dan akan dibawa pulang." (Visitors weigh the oranges they have just picked and will take home.)

August 16, 2018

mico12345

That's a news story?

August 16, 2018

RobertStitson

Probably a very local story about an orange farm, I didn't read it.

August 17, 2018

maria403470

Oranges

September 30, 2018

Ferid1453

Suka blyat

August 16, 2018

SamuelOver11

So how should I've known to use the plural form of orange instead of the singular form, based on the word "I" and "like"?

January 6, 2019

neptaz

here is a simple example:

1) I like oranges (saya suka jeruk) 2) I like this orange (saya suka jeruk ini) 3) I like two oranges that you give me (saya suka dua (buah) jeruk yang kamu beri) 4) I like oranges from grandma garden (saya suka jeruk-jeruk dari kebun nenek)

Indonesian is a simple yet confusing language because it's heavily based on the context. for the plural form, indonesian used reduplication form and counter form. the reduplication form you can see it in 4, meanwhile the counter form you can see it in 3. hope this help you

April 7, 2019

mico12345

Or maybe because "I like orange" makes no sense in English?

April 7, 2019

Scotchtape2

so when do you pronounce the k

August 21, 2018

Yutmen

The k is implosive

August 26, 2018

desperauxs

because its talking about oranges as a whole.

October 12, 2018

claybird121

trying to understand why it's not jeruk2

September 6, 2018

desperauxs

because its talking about oranges as a whole

October 12, 2018

zhyaisme

Because the context in this sentence is supposedly about oranges in general, not specifically determined to a specific orange (e.g. this/that orange). As a Bahasa Indonesia native speaker though, I can understand; I almost fell to that "singular trap" myself

October 18, 2018

HanKang_2003

The moment when you speak russian but someone tells s/he likes you....

October 11, 2018

tkuvma4

Suka means ❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤

January 11, 2019

MuhamadYas5

oranges ? or orange ? give me reason ?

February 19, 2019

ZahraAmanda

Kan jeruk nya satu bngst , kok itu pake s gitu loh,

February 23, 2019

neptaz

konteksnya itu adalah jeruk secara keseluruhan makanya memakai s. kalau konteksnya menyukai satu/spesifik jeruk, baru tidak memakai s. begitu kak

April 7, 2019

tkuvma4

Suka means b!tch

January 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.