"Namun saya tidak tahu."

Translation:However I do not know.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


lili114354

not sure why 'however i don't know' isn't an accepted translation here?

August 18, 2018

troth93

However instead of but should be correct.

August 20, 2018

Zsombihero00

Difference between namun and tapi?

August 16, 2018

RobertStitson

Kind of like the difference between 'but' and 'however', so more or less interchangeable. Most Indonesians use them with the same meaning. 'Namun' though should only be used at the beginning of a sentence, not in the middle. 'tapi' can also be made more formal as 'tetapi.'

August 16, 2018

boringtomi

Yeah but they don't accept "however"

September 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.