1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Namun saya tidak tahu."

"Namun saya tidak tahu."

Translation:However I do not know.

August 16, 2018

20 Comments


lili114354

not sure why 'however i don't know' isn't an accepted translation here?


anph89

How about "However I am not tofu"?


DennisAndreas

tofu = tahu (where the h in tahu is pronounced)

to know = tahu (where the h in tahu is not really pronounced well)

This is what I learnt from speaking in Indonesia, although I am not too sure because maybe I pronounced it wrong myself all the time and people wouldn't mention it.


ElvinTjia

This is true. Tahu means to know in Indonesia provided that the h is silent.


Suerte201011

Im always mistaken for tofu, this is going to be so useful!


FelixBinns

I wrote I do not like tofu. But i was tired and not paying much attention.


troth93

However instead of but should be correct.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

nope it is swallowed or suddenly silenced. like when we say can't and leave the t off the end

my son in law is Indonesian and is my tutor


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

oh and yang is pronouced like young


win.metacutie

however i do not tOfU


sutozsombor

Difference between namun and tapi?


RobertStitson

Kind of like the difference between 'but' and 'however', so more or less interchangeable. Most Indonesians use them with the same meaning. 'Namun' though should only be used at the beginning of a sentence, not in the middle. 'tapi' can also be made more formal as 'tetapi.'


boringtomi

Yeah but they don't accept "however"


AbdullahAAK

Is it tahu with silent or non silent h?


DennisAndreas

tofu = tahu (where the h in tahu is pronounced)

to know = tahu (where the h in tahu is not really pronounced well)

This is what I learnt from speaking in Indonesia, although I am not too sure because maybe I pronounced it wrong myself all the time and people wouldn't mention it.


Adam117151

Tahu = tofu does it not?


DennisAndreas

tofu = tahu (where the h in tahu is pronounced)

to know = tahu (where the h in tahu is not really pronounced well)

This is what I learnt from speaking in Indonesia, although I am not too sure because maybe I pronounced it wrong myself all the time and people wouldn't mention it.


Ren137590

This is correct based on my girlfriend (Born and raised in Jakarta). The girls voice that was on this site pronounced it more like to know but the new guy pronounces in more like tofu.


Origin5world5_

I do not hear them pronounce the 'k' in 'tidak', should it be pronounced or not?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.