"Namun saya tidak tahu."

Translation:However I do not know.

August 16, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anph89

How about "However I am not tofu"?


DennisAndreas

tofu = tahu (where the h in tahu is pronounced)

to know = tahu (where the h in tahu is not really pronounced well)

This is what I learnt from speaking in Indonesia, although I am not too sure because maybe I pronounced it wrong myself all the time and people wouldn't mention it.


ElvinTjia

This is true. Tahu means to know in Indonesia provided that the h is silent.


Suerte201011

Im always mistaken for tofu, this is going to be so useful!


Lilylylyl

you would use 'bukan', not 'tidak', since tofu is a noun and not a verb/adjective.


Pat945374

To me, you are 200/100right


FelixBinns

I wrote I do not like tofu. But i was tired and not paying much attention.


lili114354

not sure why 'however i don't know' isn't an accepted translation here?


troth93

However instead of but should be correct.


win.metacutie

however i do not tOfU


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

nope it is swallowed or suddenly silenced. like when we say can't and leave the t off the end

my son in law is Indonesian and is my tutor


sutozsombor

Difference between namun and tapi?


RobertStitson

Kind of like the difference between 'but' and 'however', so more or less interchangeable. Most Indonesians use them with the same meaning. 'Namun' though should only be used at the beginning of a sentence, not in the middle. 'tapi' can also be made more formal as 'tetapi.'


Origin5world5_

I do not hear them pronounce the 'k' in 'tidak', should it be pronounced or not?


Wira_basa

The k in "tidak" is pronounced with the glottal stop. Same goes with berak (to poop), emak (mum/mummy),


Adam117151

Tahu = tofu does it not?


DennisAndreas

tofu = tahu (where the h in tahu is pronounced)

to know = tahu (where the h in tahu is not really pronounced well)

This is what I learnt from speaking in Indonesia, although I am not too sure because maybe I pronounced it wrong myself all the time and people wouldn't mention it.


Ren137590

This is correct based on my girlfriend (Born and raised in Jakarta). The girls voice that was on this site pronounced it more like to know but the new guy pronounces in more like tofu.


Gogee137

WHY IS IT THE SAME WORD FOR TOFU!!!!!??!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.