1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons pour vivre, et…

"Nous mangeons pour vivre, et vivons pour manger."

Translation:We eat to live, and live to eat.

March 29, 2013

72 Comments


digitalheir

Ain't that the truth!


jbxf

duo totally gets me


Doctorwho029

Duo definitely must be fat.


grubymis

The most beautiful sentence in English...


FrenchAddict7

I'm actually on a diet :P


jeffsk7

Case and point, you can't spell diet without "die"


Thrissel

Ça dépend qui vous êtes :P.


Marklino

Indeed, I've never seen a phrase that seemed so coherent before


Wandering.Seeker

pffff typical consumers.


xuyang1233321

why isn't "we eat for living and live for eating" acceptable?


drockalgzemoser

Not exactly pleasant-sounding in English, but I suppose.


Samy1979

For living sound like that you get money for eating... ^^


ChristophClyne

Nous mangeons pour VIVRE = we eat TO LIVE


LindyKMH

The exercise is 'infinitives', living and eating are 'gerunds' I think that they will come later, some are interchangeable and others change totally the meaning of the sentence.


Panda7090

In Spanish (I don't know about French), verbs ending with "-ing" are in the Gerund tense. I think that comes later in the Duolingo course.


daveremy

I was curious why "pour" is used here I think it is due to causation as discussed on this page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_pour.htm

<pre>Cause / Reason J'ai été puni pour avoir volé. I was punished for stealing. Ce magasin est fermé pour réparations. This store is closed for repairs. </pre>

I didn't try it but I assume "We eat for living and we live for eating" is a valid translation (but not as nice).


daveremy

I am starting to realize that any time in english "to" is used for "in order to" or "to be able to" then "pour" is a good translation. Probably obvious but seems to be helping me.


Incygneia

Think of it as "for the sake of" and it helps you remember "pour". That's what I usually do.


Wunel

I've noticed this myself, good observation (although I can't exactly verify it).


northernguy

In order to is one of the definitions of pour.


Wunel

I ought have looked that up myself, thank you.


northernguy

It seems like a big jump from for to in order to but that's how it is, I guess.


willijanb

daveremy and northern guy, thanks, this is just the help I needed. Now if they ask me to write this in French, I may remember to use "pour."


TheRealWei

It's not accepted by Duo though.


juanitotravels

I am bilingual English/Spanish and one thing that sometimes trips me up with French is that I forget to use a pronoun with a verb (in Spanish the pronoun is usually understood because of the conjugation of the verb). Here the pronoun "nous" is not used in the second part of the sentence. Can someone explain why, and perhaps another circumstance or two where a pronoun would not be used?


sierrasaurous

Think of how you would say a sentence with one subject and multiple verbs like this in English. If you were going to describe your plans for a day, it would be a bit odd and burdensome to say "I will wake up, I will cook breakfast, I will take a shower...." Etc. You would say "I will wake up, cook breakfast, take a shower..." Same idea in French. Not necessarily wrong to use the pronoun here, but pretty awkward.


orangepeeler

I couldn't have said it better!


Perseph1955

Is this expression common in French, too? Anyone know?


henrydwatson

Story of my life.


girly43

i love your profile pic!


Liquid_Ninja

Why is pour necessary?


FrenchAddict7

look at the comments above. i think they talk about it up there.


Daokey

Why vivons? For the 2nd part of the sentence


Wunel

You conjugate the first verb in a clause, the subject has not changed so the second conjugation matches the first in this case.


Daokey

Thanks....after writing that I thought hold on I know why....didn't know how to go back and edit.


jowbb

This is probably the most French sentence Duo has ever produced.


iloveclaude

I'd say most American


Feeniqs

Histoire de ma vie...


narnialoverXXL

This describes me and America.


eellrraatt

I know this otherwise: ...et non vivons pas pour manger


Andrew48

What's wrong with "we eat to live, and live for eating"?


iloveclaude

Because that sounds weird; you would say "we eat to live, and live to eat"


SUNDERAMAN

absolute classic!!


drumming

The poor eat to live and the rich live to eat


rickjmill

Aight, I said "we eat to live, and we live to eat" and was told I was incorrect for the second "we". Seems fair to me.


msirichit

That's so French.


annacomrie

We are eating to live and living to eat is the same???>


KarenSpark5

What is wrong with 'we are eating to live and living to eat'?


jKh6yT68

What is wrong with - we are eating to live and living to eat??


Joel-Iowan

So my brain initially answered We eat for to live, and live for to eat. Of course that is completely wrong so i jumbled it a bit and got to 'We eat for live and live for eat'. That also is nonsense, so I dropped the 'for's and got to the correct answer.
However, I have no idea why this is the case. Maybe its simply an exception due to being an idiom or there are some rules to know when to use these prepositions(?)...


digitalheir

It's kind of like 'we eat for living, and we live for eating'. French uses the infinitive instead of the present participle very often, just something you have to internalise I guess. :)


SimenLierhagen

So it is not necessary to add the "nous" again in the second sentence?: "Nous mangeons pour vivre, et NOUS vivons pour manger".


Recyclabes

Isn't it "nous mangeons... et nous vivons pour manger"? Like in the exercise with the sentence "je l'import et je le vends" ("je l'import et le vends" is wrong)?


babdoc

So a couple of prompts back, duo used "dîner" for the generic to eat and "manger" for to eat + an object. So by that previous prompt, would it not be "Nous dînons pour vivre, et vivons pour dîner." Is it interchangeable in this case?


Andrew48

Not in this case. "Dîner" is more directly equivalent to the English word "dine", which can sometimes be used instead of the word "eat" but not in every case, since they have different degrees of generality. I think it would be safer to use "dîner" in the same context in which one would use "dine".


contrl

Sounds very Karl Marx-ish, Duo.


gudakota

I wrote "we are eating to live and living to eat" and got marked wrong, the correction said "we are eating to live and live to eat" which arguably sounds worse and less correct than what I wrote?


HiMeCriss

This totally made my day ! <3


Calvin_the_1st

My new life motto


DrewDdmek

What is the point of an infinitve verb if you need to in front of it?


Nikitakimba

"Pour" doesn't mean "to" though. It usually means "for"

I'm not sure that "manger" is always interpreted as "to eat" though.

For example, "je mange" can mean either "i eat" or "i am eating".

By the same logic then, "vivre" may mean both "to live" and "living", in which case, without adding "pour" could mean that you interpret it as "we eat living".

"Pour" defined as "for" works for this:

"We eat for living"

But in English, it's a common enough idiom, which we know as "we eat to live, and live to eat".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.