"Nous mangeons pour vivre, et vivons pour manger."

Translation:We eat to live, and live to eat.

March 29, 2013

68 Comments


digitalheir

Ain't that the truth!

March 29, 2013

jbxf

duo totally gets me

July 3, 2013

michellecaris

I just lol'd

February 26, 2015

Doctorwho029

Duo definitely must be fat.

June 9, 2018

narnialoverXXL

me too!

March 21, 2016

grubymis

The most beautiful sentence in English...

August 3, 2013

FrenchAddict7

I'm actually on a diet :P

February 5, 2014

jeffsk7

Case and point, you can't spell diet without "die"

July 14, 2014

Thrissel

Ça dépend qui vous êtes :P.

April 9, 2013

Marklino

Indeed, I've never seen a phrase that seemed so coherent before

August 31, 2014

uql

'murica

January 5, 2014

xuyang1233321

why isn't "we eat for living and live for eating" acceptable?

May 10, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Not exactly pleasant-sounding in English, but I suppose.

January 15, 2014

Samy1979

For living sound like that you get money for eating... ^^

January 23, 2014

ChristophClyne

Nous mangeons pour VIVRE = we eat TO LIVE

July 11, 2014

LindyKMH

The exercise is 'infinitives', living and eating are 'gerunds' I think that they will come later, some are interchangeable and others change totally the meaning of the sentence.

August 5, 2014

Panda7090

In Spanish (I don't know about French), verbs ending with "-ing" are in the Gerund tense. I think that comes later in the Duolingo course.

September 5, 2014

daveremy

I was curious why "pour" is used here I think it is due to causation as discussed on this page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_pour.htm

<pre>Cause / Reason J'ai été puni pour avoir volé. I was punished for stealing. Ce magasin est fermé pour réparations. This store is closed for repairs. </pre>

I didn't try it but I assume "We eat for living and we live for eating" is a valid translation (but not as nice).

October 31, 2013

daveremy

I am starting to realize that any time in english "to" is used for "in order to" or "to be able to" then "pour" is a good translation. Probably obvious but seems to be helping me.

November 8, 2013

Incygneia

Think of it as "for the sake of" and it helps you remember "pour". That's what I usually do.

March 12, 2014

Wunel

I've noticed this myself, good observation (although I can't exactly verify it).

November 12, 2013

northernguy

In order to is one of the definitions of pour.

November 26, 2013

Wunel

I ought have looked that up myself, thank you.

November 26, 2013

northernguy

It seems like a big jump from for to in order to but that's how it is, I guess.

November 27, 2013

willijanb

daveremy and northern guy, thanks, this is just the help I needed. Now if they ask me to write this in French, I may remember to use "pour."

February 22, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

It's not accepted by Duo though.

November 7, 2013

juanitotravels

I am bilingual English/Spanish and one thing that sometimes trips me up with French is that I forget to use a pronoun with a verb (in Spanish the pronoun is usually understood because of the conjugation of the verb). Here the pronoun "nous" is not used in the second part of the sentence. Can someone explain why, and perhaps another circumstance or two where a pronoun would not be used?

May 11, 2014

sierrasaurous

Think of how you would say a sentence with one subject and multiple verbs like this in English. If you were going to describe your plans for a day, it would be a bit odd and burdensome to say "I will wake up, I will cook breakfast, I will take a shower...." Etc. You would say "I will wake up, cook breakfast, take a shower..." Same idea in French. Not necessarily wrong to use the pronoun here, but pretty awkward.

July 25, 2014

orangepeeler

I couldn't have said it better!

August 20, 2014

Perseph1955

Is this expression common in French, too? Anyone know?

February 17, 2015

douglab

Nicely put :)

June 20, 2013

henrydwatson

Story of my life.

May 5, 2014

khalidchkouked

Wisdom

July 21, 2014

RobbiePadi

Très profond...

September 18, 2015

girly43

i love your profile pic!

February 18, 2016

tomboysquirrel

smeeeaaagoool

June 16, 2016

Liquid_Ninja

Why is pour necessary?

January 23, 2014

FrenchAddict7

look at the comments above. i think they talk about it up there.

February 5, 2014

Daokey

Why vivons? For the 2nd part of the sentence

February 14, 2014

Wunel

You conjugate the first verb in a clause, the subject has not changed so the second conjugation matches the first in this case.

February 14, 2014

Daokey

Thanks....after writing that I thought hold on I know why....didn't know how to go back and edit.

February 14, 2014

joliverwebster

This is probably the most French sentence Duo has ever produced.

May 4, 2014

iloveclaude

I'd say most American

December 22, 2016

Feeniqs

Histoire de ma vie...

February 7, 2016

girly43

the truth.

February 18, 2016

narnialoverXXL

This describes me and America.

March 21, 2016

eellrraatt

I know this otherwise: ...et non vivons pas pour manger

April 27, 2013

Andrew48

What's wrong with "we eat to live, and live for eating"?

September 16, 2014

iloveclaude

Because that sounds weird; you would say "we eat to live, and live to eat"

December 22, 2016

SUNDERAMAN

absolute classic!!

November 27, 2014

drumming

The poor eat to live and the rich live to eat

December 16, 2014

rickjmill

Aight, I said "we eat to live, and we live to eat" and was told I was incorrect for the second "we". Seems fair to me.

July 13, 2015

msirichit

That's so French.

March 5, 2016

H.Le

What a motto!

September 18, 2016

annacomrie

We are eating to live and living to eat is the same???>

September 18, 2017

KarenSpark5

What is wrong with 'we are eating to live and living to eat'?

January 12, 2019

jKh6yT68

What is wrong with - we are eating to live and living to eat??

February 25, 2019

Joel-Iowan

So my brain initially answered We eat for to live, and live for to eat. Of course that is completely wrong so i jumbled it a bit and got to 'We eat for live and live for eat'. That also is nonsense, so I dropped the 'for's and got to the correct answer.
However, I have no idea why this is the case. Maybe its simply an exception due to being an idiom or there are some rules to know when to use these prepositions(?)...

April 23, 2013

digitalheir

It's kind of like 'we eat for living, and we live for eating'. French uses the infinitive instead of the present participle very often, just something you have to internalise I guess. :)

April 23, 2013

SimenLierhagen

So it is not necessary to add the "nous" again in the second sentence?: "Nous mangeons pour vivre, et NOUS vivons pour manger".

September 13, 2014

Recyclabes

Isn't it "nous mangeons... et nous vivons pour manger"? Like in the exercise with the sentence "je l'import et je le vends" ("je l'import et le vends" is wrong)?

October 13, 2014

babdoc

So a couple of prompts back, duo used "dîner" for the generic to eat and "manger" for to eat + an object. So by that previous prompt, would it not be "Nous dînons pour vivre, et vivons pour dîner." Is it interchangeable in this case?

October 19, 2014

Andrew48

Not in this case. "Dîner" is more directly equivalent to the English word "dine", which can sometimes be used instead of the word "eat" but not in every case, since they have different degrees of generality. I think it would be safer to use "dîner" in the same context in which one would use "dine".

October 19, 2014

contrl

Sounds very Karl Marx-ish, Duo.

July 18, 2015

gudakota

I wrote "we are eating to live and living to eat" and got marked wrong, the correction said "we are eating to live and live to eat" which arguably sounds worse and less correct than what I wrote?

March 16, 2018

sakura_leo

hahahaha

April 11, 2018

HiMeCriss

This totally made my day ! <3

December 27, 2018

Calvin_the_1st

My new life motto

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.