"Menu itu"

Translation:That menu

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


JamesTWils

Does "itu" indicate that this is singular, or could this also mean "those menus"?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Does "itu" indicate that this is singular, or could this also mean "those menus"?

"itu" can mean "that" or "those".
"itu" in itself doesn't indicate if it's singular/plural.
It depends on the context.

Menu itu = That menu.
Menu-menu itu = Those menus.

Buku itu = That book.
Buku-buku itu = Those books.

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, but then without context, menu itu could also mean those menus, right?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

OK, but then without context, menu itu could also mean those menus, right?

In this specific sentence, without context, I would choose the singular form.
I would only choose the plural form if there is an indication that we are talking about more than one menu.
There is also no reduplication (menu-menu), so to me this sentence (without any other context) indicates that we're talkning about only one single menu.

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

So, then the reduplication is necessary to indicate plurality? I thought I had seen sentences where a non-reduplicated noun was translated with an English plural. I must admit that I assumed Indonesian, like Japanese, Chinese, etc., did not mark the plural at all. If it must mark the plural, though, then I guess the plural answer here should, indeed, not be accepted.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

So, then the reduplication is necessary to indicate plurality?

No.
Reduplication is only used if there is no other context to tell you that it's plural.

If there is already an indication of plurality, then you should not reduplicate.

Like this :
Aku punya satu buku = I have one book.
Aku punya dua buku = I have two books.
Aku punya banyak buku = I have many books.

"Buku" is not reduplicated here, because the context already tells you if it's singular/plural.

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

I just found out Indonesian has counter words. There it is; that's going to be the hard part.

August 17, 2018

JamesTWils

Thanks, that's quite clear. So many of the things that make many other languages hard are so simple here. I bet something I am not even expecting is going to be terribly difficult--I can't wait.

August 16, 2018

Stardoch

"The menu" shouldn't be marked correctly right? I've been told "the" doesn't exist in Indonesian. So "the menu" would translate to "menu".

August 21, 2018

LuqmanulHa781317

'Itu' means 'that'. The may not exist (so as your mom in malay) but you can't just abandon malay rules

April 16, 2019

LuqmanulHa781317

*it's a joke

April 16, 2019

JamesTWils

An attempt at a "your mamma" joke? What rule is it that you think Stardoch is breaking? In many other lessons in this course, "X itu" is translated as "the X," but the noun alone can also be translated as "the X." It doesn't sound like there is any rule for Stardoch do break here.

April 16, 2019

Matt-T-T

How would "That is a menu" be different?

December 15, 2018

LuqmanulHa781317

Menu itu = that menu. That is a menu = itu (ialah) menu

April 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.