"Menu itu"

Translation:That menu

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


JamesTWils

Does "itu" indicate that this is singular, or could this also mean "those menus"?


Rick392366

Does "itu" indicate that this is singular, or could this also mean "those menus"?

"itu" can mean "that" or "those".
"itu" in itself doesn't indicate if it's singular/plural.
It depends on the context.

Menu itu = That menu.
Menu-menu itu = Those menus.

Buku itu = That book.
Buku-buku itu = Those books.


JamesTWils

OK, but then without context, menu itu could also mean those menus, right?


Rick392366

OK, but then without context, menu itu could also mean those menus, right?

In this specific sentence, without context, I would choose the singular form.
I would only choose the plural form if there is an indication that we are talking about more than one menu.
There is also no reduplication (menu-menu), so to me this sentence (without any other context) indicates that we're talkning about only one single menu.


JamesTWils

So, then the reduplication is necessary to indicate plurality? I thought I had seen sentences where a non-reduplicated noun was translated with an English plural. I must admit that I assumed Indonesian, like Japanese, Chinese, etc., did not mark the plural at all. If it must mark the plural, though, then I guess the plural answer here should, indeed, not be accepted.


Rick392366

So, then the reduplication is necessary to indicate plurality?

No.
Reduplication is only used if there is no other context to tell you that it's plural.

If there is already an indication of plurality, then you should not reduplicate.

Like this :
Aku punya satu buku = I have one book.
Aku punya dua buku = I have two books.
Aku punya banyak buku = I have many books.

"Buku" is not reduplicated here, because the context already tells you if it's singular/plural.


JamesTWils

I just found out Indonesian has counter words. There it is; that's going to be the hard part.


JamesTWils

Thanks, that's quite clear. So many of the things that make many other languages hard are so simple here. I bet something I am not even expecting is going to be terribly difficult--I can't wait.


Stardoch

"The menu" shouldn't be marked correctly right? I've been told "the" doesn't exist in Indonesian. So "the menu" would translate to "menu".


[deactivated user]

    'Itu' means 'that'. The may not exist (so as your mom in malay) but you can't just abandon malay rules


    [deactivated user]

      *it's a joke


JamesTWils

      An attempt at a "your mamma" joke? What rule is it that you think Stardoch is breaking? In many other lessons in this course, "X itu" is translated as "the X," but the noun alone can also be translated as "the X." It doesn't sound like there is any rule for Stardoch do break here.


Matt-T-T

      How would "That is a menu" be different?


      [deactivated user]

        Menu itu = that menu. That is a menu = itu (ialah) menu


Adrien_Singap

        I thought this and that are the same...


hopkey123

        This = ini That = itu

        Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.