"Kamu makan apel, saya makan jeruk."

Translation:You eat an apple, I eat an orange.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


olyglotED

So these food objects could be plural or singular depending on context? I understand that when "sebuah" (one/a/an) is written it eliminates the ambiguity...

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

So these food objects could be plural or singular depending on context?

Yes, that's right.
It depends on the context.

I understand that when "sebuah" (one/a/an) is written it eliminates the ambiguity...

Yes, that's also correct.
When "sebuah" (or another counter/classifier) is used, then it should be obvious if it's singular/plural.

For example :
Kamu makan sebuah apel = You eat an apple.
Kamu makan dua apel = You eat two apples.
Kamu makan banyak apel = You eat many apples.

August 16, 2018

Dosoon79

Just to add on. For fruits, the counter word usually used is "sebiji". Sebuah is usually used for big things for example house, country.

Sebuah rumah = a house Sebuah negara = a country

August 16, 2018

Ramon.1208

When do i know if its like plural or not?

August 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Here both singular and plural should be accepted.

August 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.