1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami makan."

"Kami makan."

Translation:We eat.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


benjer7

So just so everyone knows, Kita means "Me and the person I am talking to" where as "Kami" is me and the people I am talking about with me, but not the person I am talking to. So if I am going to talk about my family with someone who is not a part of my family I will say "Kami" and I will say "Kita" if I am talking to my friend and say "we should go out" because I want to go out with them.


yogastorow

Nice! You got it quick. Good on you :)


anu55

Kita kami kalian are confusing..


Helen243520

I think of it this way to help me remember, in Kita the "i" is in the middle of the word, which means the person I am with is included in the we = k(i)ta. In Kami, the "i" is on the outside, so I am not including the person I am talking to = kam(i). Hope that helps!


Suerte201011

I like it! I have lots of these strange methods for remembering things.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.