"We eat banana with chocolate and peanuts."

Translation:Kami makan pisang dengan cokelat dan kacang.

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


Nalus

"kita makan pisang dengan cokelat dan kacang" was marked wrong, suggesting to use "Kami" for "we". Is formality important here?

August 20, 2018

Deinonysus

I don't think think there's a difference in formality. Unless I'm mistaken, "kita" is "we" including the person you're talking to, and "kami" is "we" but not including the person you're talking to. I think both should be accepted.

August 20, 2018

SamForward

What are the thoughts on accepting informal speech? I would always use 'sama' instead of 'dengan' to mean 'with' when I speak Indonesian, but it's being marked wrong.

August 16, 2018

Delphij

Yeah I did the same.

August 16, 2018

eastywood

Should the variant spelling "coklat" also be accepted?

August 21, 2018

jon61089

I see it spelled "coklat" just as often

August 23, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.