"We are not feeling hot."

Translation:हमें गर्मी नहीं लग रही है।

August 16, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ba2122

Why is the verb रही and not रहे? Is the subject "hot" instead of "we"?


khF1S

We is blocked by the ko, so hot becomes the subject.


AlikWidge

Why does this sentence end in है and not हैं ? Doesn't हम make it plural?


hptroll

It seems that in Hindi, it is the feeling that atcs on you (in this case the feeling of being hot). Since the feeling is singular, you use है.


MrRoboto7

हमको should be fine


emrys29

"Hamko" and "Ham logon ko", both should be added.


Delta-V

Something that's been on my mind for a while here: What are the rules for where to put 'नहीं' into a sentence? I find it goes mid-to-late, but I can't seem to figure out the exact placement. Any help?


swturley

Don't know much about Hindi but I always put mine right before the verb and it seems to work.


AgnesSerap

I think it's placed after adjectives and/or before verbs


tizerzert

Where is the " ko" this time ?!


AgnesSerap

को is used when the subject is the name of a person or a noun, e.g., Neha, Raj, बिल्ली, etc. When the subject is in the form of dative/oblique case's pronouns (मुझे, तुम्हें, हमें, etc.), ko is no longer needed. E.g. मैं + को = मुझे

Anyone, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong xD


LinguisticBoi

Just like how we use ठंड to mean "cold" in a noun form, is there anything that means "hot" in noun form?


GraysonElliott

गर्मी is the noun form. I believe the adjective would be गरम or गर्म (the difference being regional or dialectical as far as I can tell—I'd love some elucidation on that myself!).


GraysonElliott

P.S. A better translation of गर्मी here would be "heat", not "hot" if translating the sentence literally, e.g. "to me | heat | not | feel | ing | is", noting that in Hindi "feeling" (लगना) is a transitive verb in a way that it is not in English.


parthibaba

So the verb hona at the end is related to the sensation not the person?


mauricelee13

In gurmi (cold) where is the 'r' sound? It seems to be spelled as gummy.


ph.ixgaeM

There is no rule.concernin the use of nahi as you showed Please teach as per the present use So it is not correct to say that my ansser is wrong You are not expected to coin new rules

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.