"We can not enter."

Translation:Kami tidak bisa masuk.

August 16, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sabrina145280

tidak boleh should be accepted


ienashhuwaida

Sabrina145280, "Tidak boleh" in Indonesia means "not allowed"

It might be someone forbid you to enter or etc

But "Tidak bisa masuk" it might because the door is close or something


yookoala

Can I translate "You shall not pass!" as "Kamu tidak bisa masuk!"?


AndroPrasa

But you can translate it as "Kamu tidak boleh masuk!"


eastywood

"We are unable to enter" should be an acceptable translation.


Josue

Nggak should be acceptable


yogastorow

Enggak should be accepted.


ienashhuwaida

Josue, "enggak" sounds unformal


NicholasWo924530

Shouldn't boleh be accepted? I know it's not as Indonesian compared to it is Malaysian, but it still exists in bahasa melayu indonesia


Sundoro1

Why "bisa" and not "dapat"?


Wira_basa

They both are interchangeable. So, yes, they should be accepted too.

Kami tidak bisa masuk = kami tidak dapat masuk.


LitanyA1606

The have dapat.boleh.tidak.bisa and all means the same but if used all gives a different expression or focus/meaning.https://www.ilc-sydney.com/difference-between-bisa-boleh-and-dapat/


Wira_basa

They both are interchangeable. So, yes, they should be accepted too.

Kami tidak bisa masuk = kami tidak dapat masuk.


AbdulRashid_S

...'kami' or 'kita' must be accepted because both are translated to "we" in english


ienashhuwaida

Abdulrashid, Exactly


AbdulRashid_S

tidak bisa = cannot enter, inability of person, or door is locked tidak boleh = not allowed, not permitted tidak mau/ingin = don't want to

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.