1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There are rats in the grass."

"There are rats in the grass."

Translation:घास में चूहे हैं ।

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


Thorsten781499

Why is it not चूहे घास में हैं ?


Zesul

That would mean "The rats are in the grass."


Owen-Benjambavan

that makes more sense in english, unless the grass is so short that the rats are above it. That's why we use the term "snake in the grass" not "snake on the grass". I'm sure the Hindi part is correct, my issue is with the English translation probably.


HarryHardbody

"Be careful, there are rats in the grass"

"The horses are in the barn and the rats are in the grass."

Very different contexts!


LobsangC

Ah, now I see. Thank you!


Gothicath

I did it like that and duolingo accepted.


TavendraOj

It's also correct. I used that and got it correct.


CMass1

Could we also think of it as "the grass has rats" ? How would you say that in hindi ?


IAmCrazyHope

I do not understand the word order. To me, this looks like 'there is grass in the rats'. I have the same problem with other sentences too. The word order keeps on getting messed up for me but I dont understand why I keep getting the words in the wrong order. Is there something I'm missing?


LesleyAFerguson

Wouldn't this mean grass in the rats?


ZelieZazou

No, में is a postposition, so it is placed after the word/group of words it refers to (unlike English that uses prepositions placed before). Here, में is placed after घास, so it is "in the grass", not "in the rats". I'd translate "Grass is in the rats" by: घास चूहों में है। (anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong).


Emma489324

I don't know, but it makes some sense to me to think of it as "In the grass, there are rats." The rats are the object.


maxmills6

That seems a more apt english translation by my understanding too...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.