"There are rats in the grass."

Translation:घास में चूहे हैं ।

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


Thorsten781499

Why is it not चूहे घास में हैं ?

August 16, 2018

Zesul

That would mean "The rats are in the grass."

August 16, 2018

Joe364409

Are you sure about your answer duolingo?

April 3, 2019

LesleyAFerguson

Wouldn't this mean grass in the rats?

August 21, 2018

ZelieZazou

No, में is a postposition, so it is placed after the word/group of words it refers to (unlike English that uses prepositions placed before). Here, में is placed after घास, so it is "in the grass", not "in the rats". I'd translate "Grass is in the rats" by: घास चूहों में है। (anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong).

September 29, 2018

Emma489324

I don't know, but it makes some sense to me to think of it as "In the grass, there are rats." The rats are the object.

September 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.