"There are rats in the grass."

Translation:घास में चूहे हैं ।

August 16, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

Why is it not चूहे घास में हैं ?


Zesul

That would mean "The rats are in the grass."


Gothicath

I did it like that and duolingo accepted.


SheikhSakibHasan

I typed what u said and duolingo marked it as Correct


TavendraOj

It's also correct. I used that and got it correct.


langkipazz

Your answer also is correct...


IAmCrazyHope

I do not understand the word order. To me, this looks like 'there is grass in the rats'. I have the same problem with other sentences too. The word order keeps on getting messed up for me but I dont understand why I keep getting the words in the wrong order. Is there something I'm missing?


Gita-ji

English uses prepositions. Hindi uses postpositions.
में (in) follows घास (the grass), so it translates as in the grass.

Hindi is like English in that adjectives come before the noun they are describing, e.g. बड़ा कुत्ता।,
but different to English in that the verbs come at the end:
Hindi: SOV (subject–object–verb), whereas
English: SVO (subject–verb–object).


KelinciHutan

So if we took the sentence with English words, but used Hindi word order, should it go:

The grass in rats there are.

Is that right?


KelinciHutan

Okay, so I put "चूहे में घास हैं।" and that is apparently exactly backwards of how the sentence should go. Can somebody break it down for me where I went wrong? Because I am really struggling with word order in Hindi.


langexcelsior

Rats grass in there are


LesleyAFerguson

Wouldn't this mean grass in the rats?


ZelieZazou

No, में is a postposition, so it is placed after the word/group of words it refers to (unlike English that uses prepositions placed before). Here, में is placed after घास, so it is "in the grass", not "in the rats". I'd translate "Grass is in the rats" by: घास चूहों में है। (anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong).


Emma489324

I don't know, but it makes some sense to me to think of it as "In the grass, there are rats." The rats are the object.


maxmills6

That seems a more apt english translation by my understanding too...


Allrounder652393

There are rats in the grass

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.