"Kucing itu tahu."

Translation:That cat knows.

August 16, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheMightyAw

What does this cat know!? I want to know too


BranchVinc

He knows bahasa Indonesian.


Jennifer788056

Is duo lingo bahasa or not?


Blooper_KINGPIN

All Indonesian is Bahasa Indonesia. Bahasa means language and Indonesia is a country so Bahasa Indonesia means the language of Indonesia.


MichaKalic1

Ye, I find this sentence really creepy...


DiederikBo3

He knows when every person will die


JugderGurr1

He knows that the banana sleeps


Azza-longy

Is it an indonesian saying I wonder? maybe the equivalent to the australian "buggered if i know". which Im sure comes out pretty strange in a translated situation!


duolingotfek

No. It's not. This is just a random sentence haha


ModernApothecary

For those concerned about not knowing whether a speaker means 'tofu' or 'to know' in conversation, it'll be pretty clear from the context. Consider how many homonyms English has - have you ever mistaken someone having said 'flour' when they meant 'flower', or 'sweet' instead of 'suite'? Unlikely.


caesar_solid

Also, when saying tahu as in 'tofu', you pronounce the h, but when saying tahu as in 'know' you don't, and this is reflected in the way people will often shorthand 'tahu' to 'tau' when the meaning is 'to know'.


Blooper_KINGPIN

Thanks for clarifying.


Handrisuselo

The word "tahu" has two meanings:

● Tahu (noun) = tofu. All the letters are clearly pronounced [ta-hoo].

● Tahu (verb): to know. The letter "H" is silent [ta-oo].


JKonefal

Thank you, I thought so!


Babulobibobiploo

"Daddy daddy, I dont understand my maths homework!" "Im bad at maths, ask cat, the cat knows"


Anna604889

The cat knows (when his master is arriving near the house).


Hunterislearning

This cat witnessed a murder i know it


JamesBadAtIndo

I was thinking the same thing!


Pongsathor503653

“That cat knows. This dog wants tofu”... Kucing itu tahu... Anjing ini mau tahu “That cat knows. This dog also wants to know”... Kucing itu tahu... Anjing ini juga mau tahu

Am I correct?


nabobpalel

Yea, you are correct.


SteveMcQue18

Must be one cool cat


Mark121857

Beware the all knowing cat. It must be God incarnate


AVAX3M

Kucing itu kuat.


SamForward

Be honest, how many people wrote 'the cat is tofu'...


fhwqhgads

It could theoretically be "that cat tofus." Whatever that would mean.


Jennifer788056

I thought it was "that cat ate tofu" but i seen no eat verb.


AScam0

If "kucing itu tahu" is "That cat knows" how would I write "The cat knows that"? kucing tahu itu"?


nabobpalel

'Kucing itu tahu itu'. If that sounds strange, you can write 'kucing itu tahu akan hal itu'.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo Push v.s. Duolingo Cat


Suerte201011

    The cast knows too much! Run for your lives!


Brad838207

    The cat knows we are getting a dog. He is not happy.


gentil_panda

    Am I the only one who wrote "this cat is tofu" ?..


SevenTamGD

    Kucing itu tahu saya secrets :/ i don't want that. Okay bye :)


HolyBright

    The male audio sound like he's going to laugh at the sentence


manel678639

    So among all the examples you only choose silly examples, go to the toilet, from toilet to toilet, the cat knows...!!!come on!!


jane.chika20

    A wise cat indeed.


_ginzburg

    the cat always knows best


Aaron126027

    The cat knows of the old gods


jane.chika20

    A very wise cat indeed


Alex982702

    Main things - to know context.. because in other occation it mean that that cat know tofu ☺️


Hausi21

    more like, "the cat is tofu" LOL


ivan374451

    I know that cat.


Booga04

    this sounds so ominous. what does the cat know...?


SultanKk1

    I hope that cat will not disclose everything


Ahn3210.

    The cat is out of the bag. It knows your secrets.


Jamshidbek95

    Yeah cat knows lots of stuff


Ulas86433

    Tobermory by Saki.


BrentonNeilsen

    This is the creepiest one yet


Speed_Racer

    It does not matter what the cat knows. As long as cats can't talk, your secrets are safe....for now!!!!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.