"Kucing itu tahu."

Translation:That cat knows.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


SamForward

Be honest, how many people wrote 'the cat is tofu'...

August 16, 2018

TheMightyAw

What does this cat know!? I want to know too

August 31, 2018

MichaKalic1

Ye, I find this sentence really creepy...

September 1, 2018

BranchVinc

He knows bahasa Indonesian.

March 1, 2019

Azza-longy

Is it an indonesian saying I wonder? maybe the equivalent to the australian "buggered if i know". which Im sure comes out pretty strange in a translated situation!

September 11, 2018

ModernApothecary

For those concerned about not knowing whether a speaker means 'tofu' or 'to know' in conversation, it'll be pretty clear from the context. Consider how many homonyms English has - have you ever mistaken someone having said 'flour' when they meant 'flower', or 'sweet' instead of 'suite'? Unlikely.

August 23, 2018

caesar_solid

Also, when saying tahu as in 'tofu', you pronounce the h, but when saying tahu as in 'know' you don't, and this is reflected in the way people will often shorthand 'tahu' to 'tau' when the meaning is 'to know'.

November 24, 2018

TobyTanKai

Duolingo Push v.s. Duolingo Cat

April 6, 2019

LongHenry

are there other words for - know? how is tahu not confused for the word for tofu?

August 17, 2018

Rollofthedice

Note: Not a fluent Indonesian speaker but have doing some self-study for several months.

There are different verbs for "know", but like with any language they often carry different shades of meaning. Using Cambridge's Online English-Indonesian dictionary as a guide:

Tahu is anything you've been aware of or informed about: "I know he is at home." Aku tahu dia di rumah.

Mengenal is what you've learned or remembered: "He knows a lot of poetry." Dia mengenal banyak puisi. It also has connotations with what you can identify: "He knows a good car when he sees one." Dia mengenal mobil bagus kapan dia melihat satu.

Kenal more relates to being aware of the identity of someone, perhaps on a friendly level: "I know Mrs. Taylor." Saya kenal Ibu Taylor.

That being said, as far as I know "tahu" is the most common spoken way to express knowing something. Context will separate the verb from the noun for tofu.

August 20, 2018

lucysmith94

Great explanation, thank you!

November 23, 2018

lanawee

Tahu/know is pronounced ta-u. The h is hardly heard. Tahu/tofu is ta-hu, very clear h.

Aku tau dia suka tahu. I know he likes tofu.

In Jakarta area, when people say "taa-u' ", it means "I don't know", saya tidak tahu. Mau makan apa? Tau'...

August 22, 2018

Kpereira

Lanawee...very well explained! Thank you !

October 19, 2018

sumsel1

yes good one! I don't know what I want to eat.... if I pronounce that with the audible 'h', I have just made a decision! :)

November 18, 2018

Pongsathor503653

“That cat knows. This dog wants tofu”... Kucing itu tahu... Anjing ini mau tahu “That cat knows. This dog also wants to know”... Kucing itu tahu... Anjing ini juga mau tahu

Am I correct?

December 30, 2018

Karl-Mat

"Daddy daddy, I dont understand my maths homework!" "Im bad at maths, ask cat, the cat knows"

February 1, 2019

Anna604889

The cat knows (when his master is arriving near the house).

February 3, 2019

AScam0

If "kucing itu tahu" is "That cat knows" how would I write "The cat knows that"? kucing tahu itu"?

February 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.