1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing itu tahu."

"Kucing itu tahu."

Translation:That cat knows.

August 16, 2018

45 Comments


TheMightyAw

What does this cat know!? I want to know too


BranchVinc

He knows bahasa Indonesian.


Jennifer788056

Is duo lingo bahasa or not?


Blooper_KINGPIN

All Indonesian is Bahasa Indonesia. Bahasa means language and Indonesia is a country so Bahasa Indonesia means the language of Indonesia.


MichaKalic1

Ye, I find this sentence really creepy...


DiederikBo3

He knows when every person will die


Azza-longy

Is it an indonesian saying I wonder? maybe the equivalent to the australian "buggered if i know". which Im sure comes out pretty strange in a translated situation!


duolingotfek

No. It's not. This is just a random sentence haha


ModernApothecary

For those concerned about not knowing whether a speaker means 'tofu' or 'to know' in conversation, it'll be pretty clear from the context. Consider how many homonyms English has - have you ever mistaken someone having said 'flour' when they meant 'flower', or 'sweet' instead of 'suite'? Unlikely.


caesar_solid

Also, when saying tahu as in 'tofu', you pronounce the h, but when saying tahu as in 'know' you don't, and this is reflected in the way people will often shorthand 'tahu' to 'tau' when the meaning is 'to know'.


Blooper_KINGPIN

Thanks for clarifying.


Handrisuselo

The word "tahu" has two meanings:

● Tahu (noun) = tofu. All the letters are clearly pronounced [ta-hoo].

● Tahu (verb): to know. The letter "H" is silent [ta-oo].


Karl-Mat

"Daddy daddy, I dont understand my maths homework!" "Im bad at maths, ask cat, the cat knows"


Anna604889

The cat knows (when his master is arriving near the house).


Pongsathor503653

“That cat knows. This dog wants tofu”... Kucing itu tahu... Anjing ini mau tahu “That cat knows. This dog also wants to know”... Kucing itu tahu... Anjing ini juga mau tahu

Am I correct?


nabobpalel

Yea, you are correct.


SteveMcQue18

Must be one cool cat


HunterK721479

This cat witnessed a murder i know it


LongHenry

are there other words for - know? how is tahu not confused for the word for tofu?


Rollofthedice

Note: Not a fluent Indonesian speaker but have doing some self-study for several months.

There are different verbs for "know", but like with any language they often carry different shades of meaning. Using Cambridge's Online English-Indonesian dictionary as a guide:

Tahu is anything you've been aware of or informed about: "I know he is at home." Aku tahu dia di rumah.

Mengenal is what you've learned or remembered: "He knows a lot of poetry." Dia mengenal banyak puisi. It also has connotations with what you can identify: "He knows a good car when he sees one." Dia mengenal mobil bagus kapan dia melihat satu.

Kenal more relates to being aware of the identity of someone, perhaps on a friendly level: "I know Mrs. Taylor." Saya kenal Ibu Taylor.

That being said, as far as I know "tahu" is the most common spoken way to express knowing something. Context will separate the verb from the noun for tofu.


lucysmith94

Great explanation, thank you!


lanawee

Tahu/know is pronounced ta-u. The h is hardly heard. Tahu/tofu is ta-hu, very clear h.

Aku tau dia suka tahu. I know he likes tofu.

In Jakarta area, when people say "taa-u' ", it means "I don't know", saya tidak tahu. Mau makan apa? Tau'...


Kpereira

Lanawee...very well explained! Thank you !


sumsel1

yes good one! I don't know what I want to eat.... if I pronounce that with the audible 'h', I have just made a decision! :)


Jennifer788056

That is how i say two in english. My ex made fun of me saying two like taa..uu


Mark121857

Beware the all knowing cat. It must be God incarnate


SamForward

Be honest, how many people wrote 'the cat is tofu'...


fhwqhgads

It could theoretically be "that cat tofus." Whatever that would mean.


Jennifer788056

I thought it was "that cat ate tofu" but i seen no eat verb.


AScam0

If "kucing itu tahu" is "That cat knows" how would I write "The cat knows that"? kucing tahu itu"?


nabobpalel

'Kucing itu tahu itu'. If that sounds strange, you can write 'kucing itu tahu akan hal itu'.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo Push v.s. Duolingo Cat


Suerte201011

    The cast knows too much! Run for your lives!


AVAX3M

    Kucing itu kuat.


Brad838207

    The cat knows we are getting a dog. He is not happy.


gentil_panda

    Am I the only one who wrote "this cat is tofu" ?..


SevenTamGD

    Kucing itu tahu saya secrets :/ i don't want that. Okay bye :)


manel678639

    So among all the examples you only choose silly examples, go to the toilet, from toilet to toilet, the cat knows...!!!come on!!


GvinahGui

    A wise cat indeed.


_ginzburg

    the cat always knows best


Aaron126027

    The cat knows of the old gods


GvinahGui

    A very wise cat indeed

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.