"Tempe goreng"

Translation:Fried tempe

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


JamesTWils

I think we usually put an H on the end of tempe in the US, i.e. tempeh.

August 16, 2018

Ccf-Uk

What is tempeh?

August 17, 2018

JamesTWils

It's a fermented soy protein, like tofu, but with a somewhat different flavor and a very, very different texture. You can find it in a lot of US supermarkets, but it takes some looking.

August 17, 2018

MillyT3

Tempe is amazing that’s what it is, especially fried tempe :D

August 18, 2018

ingmar65536

They say tempe is one of the healthiest kind of food there is, and it helps against a lot of things (aging among other things)

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

It's nutritionally similar to other soy products, so I'd ask to see the research before expecting some sort of magical superfood benefits.

August 18, 2018

jameszhou13

I'm actually glad I looked it up. From Wikipedia:

"Like tofu, tempeh is made from soybeans, but it is a whole soybean product with different nutritional characteristics and textural qualities. Tempeh's fermentation process and its retention of the whole bean give it a higher content of protein, dietary fiber, and vitamins."

December 6, 2018

judthedude

Actually it isn't nutrionally similar to tofu or soy milk. The whole bean is used, so it contains more protein and vitamins

October 9, 2018

Leafhuntress

No, thanks to the fermentation process it's very healthy, like other fermented foods. And because the whole bean is used, it has kept a lot of fiber & other things that are good for you.

Not that soy products are bad, they are actually good for you,(loads of studies on thát) but a lot of soy products can be quite altered from the original bean. Tempeh isn't, it just is a bunch of beans squashed together & left to ferment.

And sambal tempeh goreng kering is just freaking delicious.

May 18, 2019

IanWitham1

I agree. The people who make stuff always say it is jolly good for you, even tobacco companies and asbestos manufacturers.

July 22, 2019

DerDeutschkurs

You can find some studies on the potential health benefits of tempe via google scholar.

November 12, 2018

Leafhuntress

Is this a ketjap/kecap thing? The old spelling versus the new one. In toko's in the Netherlands i'm used to buying tempeh.

May 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.