"Tempe goreng"

Translation:Fried tempe

August 16, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

I think we usually put an H on the end of tempe in the US, i.e. tempeh.


Ccf-Uk

What is tempeh?


JamesTWils

It's a fermented soy protein, like tofu, but with a somewhat different flavor and a very, very different texture. You can find it in a lot of US supermarkets, but it takes some looking.


MillyT3

Tempe is amazing that’s what it is, especially fried tempe :D


ImportantHunter

When I first saw this word here, I thought about the city of Tempe in Arizona.


Lilylylyl

Since it's on Arizona i imagine it is indeed "fried"...


ingmar65536

They say tempe is one of the healthiest kind of food there is, and it helps against a lot of things (aging among other things)


JamesTWils

It's nutritionally similar to other soy products, so I'd ask to see the research before expecting some sort of magical superfood benefits.


jamezh13

I'm actually glad I looked it up. From Wikipedia:

"Like tofu, tempeh is made from soybeans, but it is a whole soybean product with different nutritional characteristics and textural qualities. Tempeh's fermentation process and its retention of the whole bean give it a higher content of protein, dietary fiber, and vitamins."


judthedude

Actually it isn't nutrionally similar to tofu or soy milk. The whole bean is used, so it contains more protein and vitamins


IanWitham1

I agree. The people who make stuff always say it is jolly good for you, even tobacco companies and asbestos manufacturers.


Emilly.Chen

It is not healthy at all, especially if it's fried...


rimokon

I feel obliged to study Indonesian, because I actually became an engineer after writing academic work on tempeh. I can tell you that "h" at the end was first added in the end of XIX century when scientists from Europe started doing research about tempeh. This is because of proper pronunciation - it indicates that should be pronounced "tempei" not "temp". Also, I can add that tempeh is an excellent protein-vitamins-micro and macro elements-source, and it can be made from various grains, nuts and beans, not only soybeans.


DerDeutschkurs

You can find some studies on the potential health benefits of tempe via google scholar.


Cloudsdale4ever

What the heck is tempe? Couldn't they explain it in the introduction BEFORE confusing people with questions about it?


Dogidork

It's a very popular food from indonesia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.