"Telur ini."

Translation:This egg.

August 16, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

If I said "Ini telur," does that mean "This is an egg"?

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

Yes, it does.

  • This is an egg = Ini (sebuah) telur
  • This is an egg = Ini adalah (sebuah) telur
August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

Thanks. I think I am beginning to get the hang of it. Now the real question--could this also mean "those eggs" and could "Ini telur" mean "Those are the eggs"?

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

EDITED: Thanks for the lingot
Those eggs could also mean telur itu and telur-telur itu to emphasize that telur is more than one.

Those are the eggs = Itu (adalah) telur(-telur) (itu)
Those are eggs = Itu (adalah) telur(-telur)

August 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.