"Wir lesen eine Speisekarte."

Translation:We are reading a menu.

March 29, 2013

14 Comments


d0234982357

What is the difference between a "Menü" and a "Speisekarte" ?

March 29, 2013

melearn

http://www.italki.com/question/144938?answer-sorting=3

Menu = Complete Meal

Speisekarte=A presentation of food and beverage offerings

April 29, 2013

Willowfae

So if you went to someone's house for a dinner party and you asked what was on the menu you would use 'Menu'. But if you were in a restaurant and wanted to see their menu you would use 'Speisekarte'?

August 16, 2013

theniknik

In Europe there are lots of places where you get can a menu. A complete meal (normally lunch) for a lower price. This is very common in Spain but have seen it in Germany a few times as well.

October 15, 2013

jack.erz

So Menü is like a 'combo meal' with the food, sides, drinks, etc all in one? And Speisekarte is like a menu?

September 9, 2014

hasanja

From the discussions below, I would conclude that "Menü" is what we would call a "set meal" at the restaurant, such as a "Happy Meal" at McDonald's which would include the fries and coke, whereas a "Speisekarte" is what we would call a "menu", the card or booklet or paper that lists all the food etc. Am I right?

September 7, 2014

EishaGee

i have the same question. What's the difference between the two? Is one more common than the other? Or is one more formal?

April 27, 2013

HSopeh

Das Menü und Die Speisekarte

Right ?!?

July 26, 2014

musicamuse

Is a "Menü" something that depends on the restaurant's seasonal offerings? Like fruits in season or catch of the day? whilst "Speisekarte" is a full list that is available no matter the time of year? wonders

August 13, 2014

TDLemonNH

Speisekarte is the list of everything the restaurant sells to eat or drink. It's the physical paper or cardboard if you want. A "Menü" is a special and specific combination of things that makes a complete meal (appetizer + main course + dessert OR main course + dessert for instance) you can get for (usually) a cheaper price than the sum of the prices of the individual items. In France as far as I know you typically have these kind of deals at lunch, when people are more likely to only order a main course.

September 5, 2014

musicamuse

Ohh. I understand better now. Thanks! ^^

September 6, 2014

mysteriosum

Menu is feminine, and I get that's why 'eine' is there, but I thought this context was accusatory. If I'm eating an apple it's "Ich esse einEN Apfel" but if I'm reading a menu it's "Ich esse einE Speisekarte"? If it's accusatory, it would say ein Speisakarte, right? What makes this not accusatory?

June 12, 2013

Malcador

The accusatory only changes masculine nouns. Masculine ein changes to einen but neutral ein and feminine eine stay the same.

July 1, 2013

Mini359442

I think Speisekarte is a Menucard(a list of food and beverage items with price) that we normally get at a Restaurant. Whereas a Menu is a combo meal or any food item that is offered by the Restaurant as a meal option.

June 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.