"Julia reads the book."

Translation:जूलिया किताब पढ़ती है।

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It would be nice, on these Hindi "Mark the correct meaning" if we could hear each answer. At this point in the course, I can remember the sounds of the letters and words much easier than the alphabet. Thanks.

    August 16, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

    I agree with you.
    It'd be great if the sentence could be spoken when selecting the sentences. That way it'd help us to continuously learn to associate the letters with the sounds.

    November 25, 2018

Hugo_zerocool

    why is it "ha" and not "hum" if it is femenin? shouldn't it be "hum"?

    August 19, 2018

khF1S

    As far as I know, ha है is for both male and female. Hum हूँ is for either gender also, but only for first person singular. What changes to show gender is the verb before the है. So Julia gets पढ़ती with the 'ee' sound at the end, and Peter gets पढता with the 'ah' sound at the end.

    August 20, 2018

BigbyWolff

    sounds Julia quetab parti he

    September 21, 2018

rae_smith28

    Julia kitab paarti hai.

    February 27, 2019
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.