1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia reads the book."

"Julia reads the book."

Translation:जूलिया किताब पढ़ती है।

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It would be nice, on these Hindi "Mark the correct meaning" if we could hear each answer. At this point in the course, I can remember the sounds of the letters and words much easier than the alphabet. Thanks.


Alex.Essilfie

    I agree with you.
    It'd be great if the sentence could be spoken when selecting the sentences. That way it'd help us to continuously learn to associate the letters with the sounds.


rae_smith28

    Julia kitab paarti hai.


BigbyWolff

    sounds Julia quetab parti he


VijaiRox

    Yeah.... Your welcome


Hugo_zerocool

    why is it "ha" and not "hum" if it is femenin? shouldn't it be "hum"?


khF1S

    As far as I know, ha है is for both male and female. Hum हूँ is for either gender also, but only for first person singular. What changes to show gender is the verb before the है. So Julia gets पढ़ती with the 'ee' sound at the end, and Peter gets पढता with the 'ah' sound at the end.


RhiannonWe18

    Hum is when talking about self, haan is for someone else or object


iamTvisha

    hum is more like the word 'am'. It is only used when I'm talkung about myself. Like, I am Tvisha translates to मैं त्विषा हूँ।


Kristy803436

    I agree with you deactived user


NCT-127-U-WAYV

    How will you say 'the book' in Hindi


dale756276

    Why not Julia reads this book, instead of Julia reads book.


Ronit4000

    Julia reads the book

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.