"Julia reads the book."

Translation:जूलिया किताब पढ़ती है।

August 16, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    It would be nice, on these Hindi "Mark the correct meaning" if we could hear each answer. At this point in the course, I can remember the sounds of the letters and words much easier than the alphabet. Thanks.


Alex.Essilfie

    I agree with you.
    It'd be great if the sentence could be spoken when selecting the sentences. That way it'd help us to continuously learn to associate the letters with the sounds.


RickS_NL

    @Alex: In the Comments section always the sentence can be re-played. (Oct. 2020)


rae_mawire28

    Julia kitab paarti hai.


Hugo_zerocool

    why is it "ha" and not "hum" if it is femenin? shouldn't it be "hum"?


khF1S

    As far as I know, ha है is for both male and female. Hum हूँ is for either gender also, but only for first person singular. What changes to show gender is the verb before the है. So Julia gets पढ़ती with the 'ee' sound at the end, and Peter gets पढता with the 'ah' sound at the end.


RhiannonWe18

    Hum is when talking about self, haan is for someone else or object


iamTvisha

    hum is more like the word 'am'. It is only used when I'm talkung about myself. Like, I am Tvisha translates to मैं त्विषा हूँ।


BigbyWolff

    sounds Julia quetab parti he


Kristy803436

    I agree with you deactived user


    [deactivated user]

      How will you say 'the book' in Hindi


ph.fRP6Ux

      Is it wrong to tell "julia padi thi"?


lu2507

      So no word for "the"?


visheshaga17

      No articles in Hindi, so you dont have to worry about articles unlike English. ;)


VKMr4j

      पढ़ता और पढ़ती, खाता और खाती, पीता और पीती usage please and differences please


ph.diALgl

      Julia reads the book or julia reads book sir?


ph.j8c8Yp

      Hii all everyone


Ailan_Artur

      What is the dot in पढ़ती - ढ़?


Gita-ji

      Without the dot, it sounds like a retroflex ḍh.
      With a dot, it sounds like a retroflex rh.
      A Devanagari letter with a dot under is used to represent foreign source letters not found in the standard Devanagari alphabet.
      For example, फ = ph, फ़ = f.


RajaBhavishya

      Why is it padethee and not padethaa


ph.fa8LJ0

      Stop it stop it!!!


ph.0uKivX

      Please question a simple question

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.