1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं खाती हूँ।"

"मैं खाती हूँ।"

Translation:I eat.

August 16, 2018

45 Comments


aafonsodias

Guys, there is something going on here:

Before this post "I eat" was with "Khaata" now it's with "Khaatee" and it's the same "I eat", something must be wrong here.


Gita-ji

"Khaata" is "I eat" for a man (masculine ending—suffix)

"Khaatee" is "I eat" for a woman (feminine ending).


saigedasunflower

I think it depends on gender. "a" in "khaata" is usually meant for male, while the "ee" in "khaatee" is for females


ph.dlvlJ4

I am in India I know how to read


MunmunPal

Nothing is wrong here, "khaata" is masculine and "khaati" is feminine. It depends on gender of the subject.


KyleDelane6

This is explained in the tips


[deactivated user]

    I see "eats" as one of the possible answers. I assume that answer would be wrong. I don't think the Hindi course should be testing the student's knowledge of English grammar. Clearly a very minor issue. Thank you for this course.


WiseVolt

    I agree 100% percent. And it also comes down to typos. I make the silliest typos, some of which are accepted, and some of which aren't. Then I will say woman instead of women or vice versa. I do this in the German course all the time. I mean I'm there to learn German not to repair my English.


Erik_Pedersen

    I think the present progressive "I am eating" should also be accepted.


bhaskarprasoon

    "I am eating" will be translated as "मैं खा रही हूँ" in hindi .


MunmunPal

    No it should not because using "I am eating" will turn the sentence in to present continuous form which is not the case here. Here the sentence is in simple present tense. I think before completely relying on duoling to learn hindi you should find some reliable source and learn the basic hindi grammar atleast the 'tense' part, then it'll be easier to understand and learn hindi or any other Indian language


WiseVolt

    Agreed. After all the sentence literally says, "I eat am".


Owen-Benjambavan

    "I eat" is something you never hear in English, because it's redundant. If you don't eat, you die. I know there are yogis in India who subsist on Prana alone, but surely they mean "I am eating" rather than "i eat." I especially find it weird that someone can say "I eat the banana" because if they were really eating a banana, would they even be able to say they are eating a banana with their mouth full? I think a little bit of common sense is in order.


MunmunPal

    Think in terms of simple present tense "I eat" as in "I eat regularly", "I eat everyday" as it is a ultimate truth because if I don't eat I will die. And btw it is not English that you are learning. Before jumping into making sentences you need to understand the basic grammar in hindi, especially tense and how sentence formation works in hindi


CrystallKpop

    "I eat" is simple present tense. It literally means "I can eat." Like, "I cook." It means "I can cook" or "I know (how) to cook."


Ashmath.

    थो... I tried to translate as I'm eating"मैं खाती हूंं। versus ... // मैं खा काराही हूं।


Kia47

    I am eating should also be accepted


MunmunPal

    No. You can't represent a simple present sentence with present continuous. Can you?


Roshanak558611

    Why is a man reading this?


pvl_brs

    So why is Eddy (a man on the picture) saying it.


ph.L4CvV0

    This is very nice app


ph.L4CvV0

    This is very nice app


ph.Ny10GN

    Yes, obsolutly bro


ph.9RIFqC

    Hello sir thank you


KEERTHANAS8552

    What is the problem to write eats


JosephTats

    when duo leaves me stumped, youtube is my savior: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t5hxe6nuc20

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.