"मैं खाती हूँ।"

Translation:I eat.

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


Erik_Pedersen

I think the present progressive "I am eating" should also be accepted.

September 5, 2018

bhaskarprasoon

"I am eating" will be translated as "मैं खा रही हूँ" in hindi .

October 12, 2018

WiseVolt

Agreed. After all the sentence literally says, "I eat am".

September 26, 2018

ManicThePanic

That's what I came here for. To say this.

November 2, 2018

Liviula

You have my lingot, sir! For saying this.

February 9, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I see "eats" as one of the possible answers. I assume that answer would be wrong. I don't think the Hindi course should be testing the student's knowledge of English grammar. Clearly a very minor issue. Thank you for this course.

    August 16, 2018

WiseVolt

    I agree 100% percent. And it also comes down to typos. I make the silliest typos, some of which are accepted, and some of which aren't. Then I will say woman instead of women or vice versa. I do this in the German course all the time. I mean I'm there to learn German not to repair my English.

    September 26, 2018

aafonsodias

    Guys, there is something going on here:

    Before this post "I eat" was with "Khaata" now it's with "Khaatee" and it's the same "I eat", something must be wrong here.

    August 31, 2018

Gita-ji

    "Khaata" is "I eat" for a man (masculine ending—suffix)

    "Khaatee" is "I eat" for a woman (feminine ending).

    September 14, 2018

Brad893032

    Interesting... Hindi has gender differences for verbs in the first person? Oh wait, these are passive sentences, so the verb is actually a past passive participle, right?

    September 14, 2018

WiseVolt

    No, not necessarily. Hindi just simply has gender specifications for verbs.

    September 26, 2018

Nerdy_Potterhead

    I think it depends on gender. "a" in "khaata" is usually meant for male, while the "ee" in "khaatee" is for females

    January 22, 2019

BigbyWolff

    this time it sounded like meg hottie hun

    September 21, 2018

Ashmath.

    थो... I tried to translate as I'm eating"मैं खाती हूंं। versus ... // मैं खा काराही हूं।

    December 1, 2018
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.