1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं खाती हूँ।"

"मैं खाती हूँ।"

Translation:I eat.

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


aafonsodias

Guys, there is something going on here:

Before this post "I eat" was with "Khaata" now it's with "Khaatee" and it's the same "I eat", something must be wrong here.


Gita-ji

"Khaata" is "I eat" for a man (masculine ending—suffix)

"Khaatee" is "I eat" for a woman (feminine ending).


saigedasunflower

I think it depends on gender. "a" in "khaata" is usually meant for male, while the "ee" in "khaatee" is for females


MunmunPal

Nothing is wrong here, "khaata" is masculine and "khaati" is feminine. It depends on gender of the subject.


[deactivated user]

    I see "eats" as one of the possible answers. I assume that answer would be wrong. I don't think the Hindi course should be testing the student's knowledge of English grammar. Clearly a very minor issue. Thank you for this course.


WiseVolt

    I agree 100% percent. And it also comes down to typos. I make the silliest typos, some of which are accepted, and some of which aren't. Then I will say woman instead of women or vice versa. I do this in the German course all the time. I mean I'm there to learn German not to repair my English.


Kia47

    I am eating should also be accepted


MunmunPal

    No. You can't represent a simple present sentence with present continuous. Can you?


Erik_Pedersen

    I think the present progressive "I am eating" should also be accepted.


bhaskarprasoon

    "I am eating" will be translated as "मैं खा रही हूँ" in hindi .


MunmunPal

    No it should not because using "I am eating" will turn the sentence in to present continuous form which is not the case here. Here the sentence is in simple present tense. I think before completely relying on duoling to learn hindi you should find some reliable source and learn the basic hindi grammar atleast the 'tense' part, then it'll be easier to understand and learn hindi or any other Indian language


Ashmath.

    थो... I tried to translate as I'm eating"मैं खाती हूंं। versus ... // मैं खा काराही हूं।

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.