"Saya kuat."

Translation:I am strong.

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


Ferid1453

So, this sentence works like the Russian "Я сильный", where there is no word for "am"?

August 16, 2018

will.125

i think so! this is a common linguistic phenomenon known as zero coupla, and it also occurs in turkish, japanese, and some dialects of english, among many others. it's important to note though that even in languages with zero coupla, "to be" can only be dropped in certain contexts -- like how in Russian быть can only be omitted in the present tense. i don't know enough about indonesian to say, but i'd guess that other tenses require "to be," so don't get too used to leaving it out :p

February 28, 2019

JanisaChatte

Seems like it. The only difference is that adjectives don't have gendered endings in Indonesian (at least that's what I think)

August 29, 2018

alhanunalf

yes you're right

January 25, 2019

yohanes-indo

"Saya ITU kuat" - I AM strong

January 26, 2019

Karl-Mat

What about this sentence then?

January 27, 2019

YdWin

"Adalah" is the word which has the closest meaning with to be, yet it is only followed by noun (not adjective)

June 8, 2019

ftay98

да

July 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.