"Welcome, please come in."

Translation:Selamat datang, silakan.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


elelkay

Wouldn't it be Selamat datang, silakan masuk

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Wouldn't it be Selamat datang, silakan masuk

Yes, you're right.
That would be a more precise translation.

August 16, 2018

SWybrow

Being new to Duolingo, does Duolingo get updated so that what elekay said would be the correct answer rather than the current answer of "Selamat datang, silakan"?

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, that answer is also accepted now.
I just checked it.

It's just that in Indonesian, the verb "masuk" (to enter) can also be dropped in this context.
If it's considered obvious that you're "entering" a room/space/premises, then it can be dropped and the sentence would still mean the same.
You could hear this greeting if you enter a restaurant/shop.

August 23, 2018

MasJem

I think this should be changed, or "masuk" to be added to the sentence. "Silakan" on its own doesn't mean.. "please come in".

December 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.