"Welcome, please come in."

Translation:Selamat datang, silakan.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be Selamat datang, silakan masuk


Rick392366

    Wouldn't it be Selamat datang, silakan masuk

    Yes, you're right.
    That would be a more precise translation.


SWybrow

    Being new to Duolingo, does Duolingo get updated so that what elekay said would be the correct answer rather than the current answer of "Selamat datang, silakan"?


Rick392366

    Yes, that answer is also accepted now.
    I just checked it.

    It's just that in Indonesian, the verb "masuk" (to enter) can also be dropped in this context.
    If it's considered obvious that you're "entering" a room/space/premises, then it can be dropped and the sentence would still mean the same.
    You could hear this greeting if you enter a restaurant/shop.


MasJem

    I think this should be changed, or "masuk" to be added to the sentence. "Silakan" on its own doesn't mean.. "please come in".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.