"Dia suka merica."

Translation:He likes pepper.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

I assume this means black pepper, not the larger New World fruits, right?


Rick392366

I assume this means black pepper, not the larger New World fruits, right?

Yes, that's right.
Black pepper, white pepper.
"Lada" is another word for "merica".

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lada


AJ72T

Wiktionary says it comes from Sanskrit, with no link, then I realised it must be related to mirch / मिर्च which can mean pepper (spice) or pepper (fruit) in Hindi


JamesTWils

In a later lesson, "Kitchen," we learn that the New World fruit is "paprika" in Indonesian. About मिर्च , though, I would wonder whether the "spice" in question was what we would call black pepper, or a spice made from New World peppers, such as chili pepper flakes or Cayenne pepper, or indeed Hungarian paprika.


moshumzy

Pepper not peppers? Why is the plural wrong but with oranges its ok?


Kefir87

Because this pepper is uncountable, like salt: would you accept "I like salts"?


BOYMUH

Dia menyukai merica.


Ravi745328

Merica, ❤❤❤ yea


Augix

My girlfriend (she's indonesian) says otherwise :)))

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.