1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia suka merica."

"Dia suka merica."

Translation:He likes pepper.

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

I assume this means black pepper, not the larger New World fruits, right?


Rick392366

I assume this means black pepper, not the larger New World fruits, right?

Yes, that's right.
Black pepper, white pepper.
"Lada" is another word for "merica".

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lada


AJ72T

Wiktionary says it comes from Sanskrit, with no link, then I realised it must be related to mirch / मिर्च which can mean pepper (spice) or pepper (fruit) in Hindi


JamesTWils

In a later lesson, "Kitchen," we learn that the New World fruit is "paprika" in Indonesian. About मिर्च , though, I would wonder whether the "spice" in question was what we would call black pepper, or a spice made from New World peppers, such as chili pepper flakes or Cayenne pepper, or indeed Hungarian paprika.


Sikeryali

Sounds familiar to my ears. Mirch in Urdu/Hindi is merica.


Bev425285

Cool! Is habanera new world?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.