"But I do not know."

Translation:Namun saya tidak tahu.

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


Tyas297692

"tetapi" should be accepted like "tapi"

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

"tetapi" should be accepted like "tapi"

Normally (formally) you don't use "tetapi" or "tapi" at the beginning of a sentence.
"Tetapi" & "tapi" are used to connect two sentences, and appear in between the two sentences (after the comma).

That's probably the reason that "namun" is used here.
"Namun" can appear at the beginning of a sentence.
It translates to ""however" or "but".

Personally I don't have a problem if you start a sentence with "tapi".
However I don't know (Namun saya tidak tahu) if Duolingo accepts "tetapi" or "tapi" as a correct translation for this sentence.

August 16, 2018

Tyas297692

my apologies i wasn't clear. so my answer was "tetapi saya tidak tahu." which was marked wrong, and it suggested "tapi saya tidak tahu." as the answer. I was pointing out that they accepted "tapi" but rejected "tetapi"

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Aha...okay.....that's funny...
"tetapi" is more formal than "tapi".
So, if "tapi" is accepted, then "tetapi" should also be accepted.

August 16, 2018

boringtomi

Thanks, reporting

September 4, 2018

eastywood

There seem to be some errors in the corrections, as "Namun saya tidak tahu" is not shown.

August 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.