"Andi pergi ke toko buku tanpa celana."

Translation:Andi went to the bookstore without pants.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: Andi went to the bookstore without a pants.

"... without a pants" , that's not correct I think.
I think that you can't use the article "a"with "pants".
"pants" is a plural noun.
It should be "without pants".

Although I honestly think that it's better to visit a bookstore wearing pants.
But, that's just me.

August 16, 2018

MGLKF

Absolutely "a pants" is not correct. It should be "Andi went to the bookstore without pants". Not a good choice though, Andi.

August 17, 2018

volumniax

Oh, dear. Poor Andi.

But also: pants has to be plural. It's just one of those annoying English quirks. One cannot have, or wear, or not wear "a pants."

August 21, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

In British English, "pants" isn't the same item of clothing as "trousers", so I suggest "trousers" be accepted as well. There is an old joke about somebody going to the bookstore to buy trousers, unfortunately I don't remember how it went. :/

August 30, 2018

svLjZvvx

I refuse to write this incorrect English.

September 2, 2018

lucapaez

Andi went to the bookstore without pants.

August 18, 2018

Henry122426

You can't say "a" pants in correct English but you can say "any". We talk about "a pair of pants" because the word is plural. It's weird, but that's the way it is.

August 27, 2018

CarlinWood

You just say "pants" you rarely use an indefinite article in a situation such as this and if you did you'd say "some pants" as pants are plural and the indefinite article in the plural is "some".

August 27, 2018

svLjZvvx

You cannot say 'a pants' in English

September 2, 2018

lili114354

the present tense should also be accepted here, as well as 'shop' instead of 'store', which is not a natural word choice for many native english speakers. eg: andi goes to the bookshop without pants.

September 6, 2018

Glenn212615

it sounds like Arni though

September 16, 2018

petervdg

"bookshop" is even better than "book shop" but it is not accepted

October 13, 2018

RobertEddy

I am confused. Is the bookstore out of pants, or is it Andi who is shopping while only partially dressed?

October 26, 2018

Rick392366

Both.
:)

October 26, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

dude ı am big fan of your interest about lanangueges but why everytime are you kidding

November 10, 2018

ScottDunni1

Andi seems to have the same recurring bad dream i have :/

January 15, 2019

ElBusano

I hope Andi was at least wearing basketball shorts, or something close to that.

February 13, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Well.... I guess that is normal...

February 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.