"Andi pergi ke toko buku tanpa celana."

Translation:Andi went to the bookstore without pants.

August 16, 2018

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

Meaning: Andi went to the bookstore without a pants.

"... without a pants" , that's not correct I think.
I think that you can't use the article "a"with "pants".
"pants" is a plural noun.
It should be "without pants".

Although I honestly think that it's better to visit a bookstore wearing pants.
But, that's just me.


Ivan071301

Without pants hahahhahahahaha ngakak:’‘-D


Violet138039

What a great point

Mabye without pants and wearing sarung I guess


AZGtoysYT

Yup thats right im indonesia and i learn english and that right there is no "a"


Origin5world5_

I like this Indonesian course, it's the funniest of all courses they offer here on Duolingo!


blakekimmj

Definitely! I appreciate the humor


volumniax

Oh, dear. Poor Andi.

But also: pants has to be plural. It's just one of those annoying English quirks. One cannot have, or wear, or not wear "a pants."


MGLKF

Absolutely "a pants" is not correct. It should be "Andi went to the bookstore without pants". Not a good choice though, Andi.


RobertEddy

I am confused. Is the bookstore out of pants, or is it Andi who is shopping while only partially dressed?


zahrachmi

It can translated as both! The sentence just doesn't make sense in the first place lol


HARRY402669

I don't know why so many people think this is funny when it is obvious poor Andi suffers from alzheimers.


lucapaez

Andi went to the bookstore without pants.


araj04_plyglt

Tini must be ashamed of Andi


tsuj1g1r1

In British English, "pants" isn't the same item of clothing as "trousers", so I suggest "trousers" be accepted as well. There is an old joke about somebody going to the bookstore to buy trousers, unfortunately I don't remember how it went. :/


lili114354

the present tense should also be accepted here, as well as 'shop' instead of 'store', which is not a natural word choice for many native english speakers. eg: andi goes to the bookshop without pants.


svLjZvvx

I refuse to write this incorrect English.


zz9FpV

Andi musy have had a bad day


ElBusano

I hope Andi was at least wearing basketball shorts, or something close to that.


MitjaSaje

So he was probably wearing a sarong. I wander how come, that so many English speakers are so concerned about proper Englih translations, when the main purpose is tha one gets the idea or a hint how it functions in the language one is larning.


Henry122426

You can't say "a" pants in correct English but you can say "any". We talk about "a pair of pants" because the word is plural. It's weird, but that's the way it is.


petervdg

"bookshop" is even better than "book shop" but it is not accepted


ZoeVincent5

Well.... I guess that is normal...


Ankojem

Is it possible to say : "Andi go to the bookshop without pants" Is it obliged to put the sentence in the past tense?


Rick392366

Present tense/past tense, both are okay.
The reason it's rejected is the verb conjugation:
"Andi go ..." ==>"Andi goes ..."


RobertStew949868

While my inner 12 year old boy is laughing hysterically at this, why is it past tense, there is nothing indicating went as opposed to is going to the store, or maybe it's because pisang itu tidur???


Ms.Fixer

Hi all, do you remember another funny sentence?:

"He does not touch his banana."

That's the exact reason why Andi forgot to wear his pants...


CarlinWood

You just say "pants" you rarely use an indefinite article in a situation such as this and if you did you'd say "some pants" as pants are plural and the indefinite article in the plural is "some".


ScottDunni1

Andi seems to have the same recurring bad dream i have :/


XavierLamb9

Eager to learn in various ways Lol!


nzfleisher

You dream about bookstores?


svLjZvvx

You cannot say 'a pants' in English


gabrielcereal

You can say a pair of pants though.


dioosptr

Woi Andi wkwk


Glenn212615

it sounds like Arni though


SteveMcQue18

Maybe Andi was wearing tights. Tights are not pants they are underwear.


TonyBerjaya

So is Andi a pervert?


Origin5world5_

Exibitionist probably. With a very long coat over it and opening it suddenly when people pass by...


RobertStew949868

no because Pisang itu tidur!


Emmelie94

Andi could also wear a dress


Ramjam720

I agree. Andi may also wear a sarong, which is gender neutral in Indonesia.


Chileangod

Andi so sure of himself. Asserting dominance like a man.


Yan_Marichi

Are you sure that it was he? How about she? Andi is an old amnesiac woman.


FZausHH

.. happened to me, too.


Tokke9

That's why Tini quit the relationship with him


wH1B4

Andi pake sarung kok,tenang aja


JuliaEdwar479451

'Goes' should be accepted as well as 'went'. There's nothing to indicate past tense.


sznnah

Aneh banget :'(((


AlisonMyor

Honey, where's my pants!


inne.tty9

Maybe he wears a skirt or sarung


KeiChan1123_IND

Poor Andi, how could you go out without wearing pants :^


Nazli3210

Who need pants anyway?


Yan_Marichi

Without pants but with a hat on his head


AshtonLeah4

This happened to me once and no im not proud of it


multiiclr

The apple saw it all.


Singha823635

encore un problème de temps , duolingo tu me déçois


HealvyWina

As a indonesian it is so funny


hazardous.1

Andi bermain di toko buku dengan mantel dia dan tanpa celena?....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.