"I eat an apple."

Translation:Saya memakan sebuah apel.

August 16, 2018

20 Comments


LeonChibo

uh.. okay? in literally the previous sentence, "i eat an orange" was translated as "saya makan jeruk" but here, "i eat an apple" is supposed to be "aku memakan sebuah apel" with no explanation for the disparity in lexis or grammar

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"memakan" is the formal version of "makan". It also makes "makan" into a transitive verb, which requires it to take an object. This sentence is translated super literally, and no one would say this, honestly. In everyday speech, you would just say "aku makan apel".

August 16, 2018

kelii....

Okay. Now aku vs saya ???

November 2, 2018

joeHF

Check the notes for Basics 2.

It's formal vs informal.

November 2, 2018

David849202

Yeah, this is weird. It goes against what we just learned, and introduces memakan, which we haven't seen before.

August 16, 2018

AnUnicorn

I'm willing to chalk it up to beta, but the tips and explanations do feel a little sparse...

August 16, 2018

rsnm

Agreed. 3 out of the 4 words in the correct answer weren't introduced before so this was confusing.

August 16, 2018

joeHF

The stated "correct" answer is only one of many possible answers it will accept if you're typing in.

I presume this issue is more of an issue you've run into while using the "picking words" mode?

In any case, me- verbs are introduced more properly in a later level. I believe the same goes for the single-quantity se- words like sebuah (literally "a fruit of")

September 2, 2018

Skippy583196

I was already learning Indonesian beforehand, but I hadn't heard of some of these more "formal" versions of the words For an improvement, I'd introduce the words (and the meanings of the prefixes and suffixes that make them up) beforehand to avoid confusion I really like the learning style Duolingo uses compared to some other programs I've used, and I understand that it's a beta, but introductions to avoid confusion would really help!

August 18, 2018

zamlet

This introduced another new concept without warning as well. Up to this point, the only word I had learned for "I" was "saya". But all of the available multiple choice answers had "aku" instead. What is the difference in meaning and usage between "saya" and "aku"?

August 21, 2018

dVHn9Jpq

saya is more formal. Aku is more casual.

August 24, 2018

joeHF

What level of the "basics" questions did you first encounter this particular version of the question at? For me, I only noticed it at level 5; perhaps the assumption is that you're supposed to have progressed further in the course to the point that these other concepts have already been learnt, before you come back to upgrade "basics" to the higher levels?

September 2, 2018

Anjee99

It was thrown at me on level 1! Learning by trial! :)

December 18, 2018

mohelhageen

Remember.... It is all still in BETA... do not freak out.

August 22, 2018

LeonChibo

this is more like alpha, honestly

August 23, 2018

ZoeBrockma

fun :)

September 14, 2018

ellmiringo

Saya memakan sebuah apel

January 13, 2019

Matsukasa

I got this as a drag-and-drop sentence and chose "Saya makan sebuah apel", which is accepted as correct, but it tells me that another correct solution is with "memakan" instead of "makan", but "memakan" is not an option in this drag-and-drop exercise. I find it frustrating that it shows me another correct solution when that solution is not a possible solution with the words given to me.

February 28, 2019

Alivanza2002

Both are correct. "Makan" is actually intransitive (doesn't need an object) but used by Indonesians as shortened form of "memakan".

April 13, 2019

CynthiaTri12

Hmm..

April 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.