"Aku dan kamu."

Translation:You and I.

August 16, 2018

126 Comments
This discussion is locked.


no.name.42

I think "me and you" sounds a little more natural.


[deactivated user]

    Wonder why it's still not accepted.


Stuart893570

    I'm wondering the exact same thing


Gill714966

    A year later it’s still not accepted so my question is, how would I say “me and you” in Indonesian if it’s not “aku dan kamu”?


Cherry305928

    "Me and you" can be translated as "Aku dan kamu" (informal), but it doesn't translate because this sentence just work in English ("me and you"). In others languages, they keep the "I" pronoun instead oblique pronouns ("me") because sound more natural, when in English "me and you" work much more better than "You and I" (but it grammatically correct).


Mls100426

    yeah i thought soo too and plus it works both with english and Indo, no broken sentence what so ever


AnyaCooper3

    How do you know when to us aku for I rather than saya?


GepilinaCh

    I did that but I lost a life so now I'm sad


Elena149802

    Yeah its really Cool


ig14-nv

    Buat para pengguna Aplikasi Duolingo. Dan kepingin berbagai materi materi belajar bahasa Inggris di aplikasi Duolingo. Silahkan join di sini

    https://chat.whatsapp.com/BevGan0vnmSHqqq8Ymhwcn


IanWitham1

    Thank you Duolingo.

    "Aku dan kamu" is "I and you", which is ungrammatical in English. The Indonesian course allows us to write, "You and I", which is correct.


a.jerkov

    "me and you" is the grammatically correct one in English, and it translates directly to "aku dan kamu".

    This should have been the answer.


jithin_babu

    In English we should respect others first, like - my wife and I, my friend and i , and not me and my friend..


wduck3

    As a native English speaker (in USA, that is simply not how English is used everyday. People only care about this, so far as they care at all, in formal writing.


Ferrydust

    This isn't even a thing in formal writing, although it could be considered generally more polite to note others first. That makes it a courtesy/manners thing, not at all a language thing.


Ferrydust

    This is not a thing.


lili114354

    ditto the previous comments - i think in english we'd much more likely say 'me and you' or as an alternative 'you and i'.


EsperantoKajelo

    Me think that "me and you" is not the same as "you and I". They sound different to I.

    ("I" is used for subjects, "me" is used for objects. Unless this sentence is answering a question or something, in English we should almost definitely use the subjective form.)


a.jerkov

    No, "me and you" can be used correctly. Just not at the beginning of a sentence.

    "You and I" can be used in the beginning.

    Example:

    • "You and I both know that this question doesn't make any sense."

    • "He has a better answer for me and you."


JimCraney

    You always put yourself last in a sentence, thus, "He has a better answer for you and me".
    "Me" is the objective case, as in "You and I like him" But "he likes you and me". "Me" being the object to the verb" Like" in the second sentence. Never "he likes me and you".


MarksAaron

    Any difference in use between "saya" and "aku"?


JxdxTxrrX

    Both saya and aku mean I, but saya is used formally, while aku is used informally!


tnharvey

    Is there any way to make this difference apparent in the course? This was very frustrating and confusing. Maybe indicating which in parentheses: saya (formal), aku (informal)?

    Also, under what circumstances would one use the formal version? With all strangers, just in business, etc? Thanks!


MarcusWhel1

    In general you should default to the more formal "saya" and "anda" when talking to new people, especially those older or in a higher position than you. I live in Indonesia and I generally use the formal pronouns until the other person switches to the informal. The one exception that comes to mind is if a friend introduces me to one of their friends, then generally the informal is fine (assuming we're of around the same age and social standing). It's a little nuanced, but generally "better safe than sorry" is the way to go.


tnharvey

    Great response, thank you! This is similar to Spanish, which uses "usted" under similar circumstances.


Bierdame_Bo

    My grandmother calls 'aku' pasar Indonesia, so I should use the phrase neneku only at home


Mls100426

    what about Kami and kita?


Serfive

    Kami = we (exclusive) Kita = we (inclusive)

    The difference lies in whether you in/exclude the person you are talking to


MarksAaron

    Thank you so much!


JxdxTxrrX

    You’re welcome! Have a great day :D


XxRenegade

    Although only in Malay


    [deactivated user]

      "Saya" is formal and "aku" informal.


a.jerkov

      wow you've got so many languages under your belt


JussiRanta1

      When would you use "Mr", "Mrs", "Miss", "sir" and "ma'am"? They belong to a "saya" kind of register, I guess. You don't have a specific polite I in English, but this will give you an idea.

      "Saya" – or "sahaya" – is borrowed from Sanskrit and it means primarily "follower", "servant", "slave". While "aku" is just the inherited Austronesian pronoun "I".


drewtyler13

      As with previous comments, in English we would never say 'I and you.'


jeppetarp

      Yes, however, we are not learning English are we?

      The fastest way to learn Indonesian is to your change thought pattern of the the language you know (English) in your head to fit the grammar of Indonesian.

      The direct translation of “Me/I and You” should be correct as we are learning Indonesian, not English and the meaning is the same.

      Both answers should be allowed.

      It’s the same issue with many sentences in this beta:

      For example you get wrong if you translate “Dari mana Kama” into “from where are you?” Which is exactly what it translates to and correct Indonesian grammar (thus you learn the Indonesian sentence structure faster). However Duolingo wants you to write correct English grammar, not Indonesian and therefore you get wrong until you write “where are you from”, which honestly slows down your learning of Indonesian grammar.


Jon.Orble

      I agree jeppetarp! It is really annoying when Duo trys to teach me correct ENGLISH when I am learning INDONESIAN. I have no interest at all in what Duo might think about the way I use my native language - I am always right by definition :) The issue is particularly bad for Australian English speakers when Duo forces use of American English (in some places it allows both in others it forces American, so you never know where you are!). I have to remember the American version of a translation so that I am not marked wrong the next time the phrase comes up.


Missmelie

      So, according to "jeppetarp", we should for example translate "Nama saya Andi" with "Name me Andi"/"Name I Andi", so that we learn faster about the Indonesian language "thought pattern"... Interesting !

      Beside the translation question, is it possible to put "you" first instead of "I" in the Indonesian sentence ? Is "Kamu dan Aku" impossible or only less natural ?


jeppetarp

      Yes, however, we are not learning English are we?

      The fastest way to learn Indonesian is to your change thought pattern of the the language you know (English) in your head to fit the grammar of Indonesian.

      The direct translation of “Me/I and You” should be correct as we are learning Indonesian, not English and the meaning is the same.

      Both answers should be allowed.

      It’s the same issue with many sentences in this beta:

      For example you get wrong if you translate “Dari mana Kama” into “from where are you?” Which is exactly what it translates to and correct Indonesian grammar (thus you learn the Indonesian sentence structure faster). However Duolingo wants you to write correct English grammar, not Indonesian and therefore you get wrong until you write “where are you from”, which honestly slows down your learning of Indonesian grammar.


MikeWilby

      but in informal english we might use you and me ...


hankerface

      Seems like "me and you" should be accepted


JarrodMain

      Same as other comments; "me and you" should stand as a correct answer. To only accept "You and I" is over-zealous prescriptivism and in fact is not always the correct syntax.


pete_the_dude

      "Me and you" should not be wrong


Shmo141998

      If the goal of this question is to make sure that the learner understands Aku= Me/I and Kamu=You, the answer "me and you" should be accepted. because Aku is written first in the prompt...


kenurremot

      Should be "me and you". I and you is not correct english.


Reuben

      How is "me and you" incorrect?


JimCraney

      In English, you always put yourself last. This is correct grammar, but everybody will understand "me and you". It's up to you if you want to sound educated.


Cloudsdale4ever

      But we're not learning English here, are we?


BSMezz

      If they want the answer to be "you and I" then the prompt should be "kamu dan aku".


Schmlonk

      in *your English


koozie_24

      Im pretty sure its supposed to be "me and you" if its with "i" it should be "you and i" just an fwi


jeppetarp

      Shouldn’t it Be “me and you” ?


BertScholten

      It is literally me and you


marthe393053

      Me and you seems like a correct translation


Ferrydust

      Why is Me and You wrong?


PeterHilto3

      No, we are not learning English, but the question was to translate from another laguage to English, so the result should be correct English


PeterHilto3

      You and I is by far more correct than I and you...


JarrodMain

      But 'me and you' is also grammatically correct.


DarkHylian

      As far I can remember, English grammar includes politeness context as in French.

      When you enumerate people, "I" (or we) is always the last.

      Reason ? Putting "I" in any other place would denote a kind of selfishness which is not acceptable as you should always respect your interlocutor.


PeterHilto3

      Not in English, it isn't. It should be 'you and me' or 'you and I'. For example, take this sentence: 'Me and you are going to the pictures.' Now test it by removing the 'and you'. 'Me are going to the pictures' - not good grammar! In fact, terrible! But when it is 'you and me' and you remove the 'and me', it becomes 'You are going to the pictures' and correct grammar.


JarrodMain

      It's certainly ungrammatical in the example you gave, but that doesn't make it universally ungrammatical. e.g. 'They want me and you to clean up' is grammatical. 'You and I' would be ungrammatical in this instance for the reason you just gave: 'They want I to clean up.'


PeterHilto3

      In the context of my example above, your example would then be: "They want you to clean up." The test involves removing the 'and I'. Rather than jump back and forth with examples and such, I am remembering the genesis of all this discussion: translate from one language to English, which means the result must align within correct grammatical constraints of English.


AmeliaArema_AG

      I answered with "Me and you", and it was marked wrong. The literal translation, without changing the order of the words, would be "Me and you". In English, the correct grammar usage of the phrase listed would be "Me and you", and flipping around the words to "Kamu dan aku", would make it "You and I". Therefore, the "correct" translation is backwards. If I am wrong, please do not hesitate to correct me. If I am correct however, please let the creators/editors see this so the error may be fixed. Terimakasih!


a.jerkov

      why is "me and you" incorrect? It is the direct translation of "aku dan kamu", and it's also correct


jake64246

      It's: me and you


ArnetDonkin

      In another place on the course I was maked incorrect when I switched a very similar phrase to the English way of saying something. THere's an element of guesswork in whether phrases need to be translated in literal word order or reorganised to make good sense as an English phrase.


Zeek12300

      When do you use Aku rather than Saya?


Tassilo6

      "Aku" is the personal form, whereas "Saya" is the more formal version.

      If you speak with an elder person or someone in a higher hierarchy level, you use "Bapak/Pak" or "Ibu/Bu" (Father, Mother) instead of "Kamu", and "Saya" for I/Me instead of "Aku". When talking to a very close friend, you can use "Aku" and "Kamu". If some person is in your age and hierarchy level, but not so close, you call him/her sister or brother (Mbak or Mas) or elder sibling (Kakak) and yourself "Saya".

      Indonesian is a little complicated for Europeans in that respekt. Sorry if there are any mistakes (especially in writing), I just learned these things orally from my Indonesian girlfriend in Indonesia.


shayb90

      I ended up translating back in english as

      'I. and You'...


Bierdame_Bo

      My grandmother told me there are several pronouns to use depending on your status and your relationship towards the other, more than just saya and aku, is that correct? I thought saya was the most formal, aku the most informal and that there are some inbetween?


Sonja825021

      Doesn't that mean "Me and you" and not "You and I"? Wrong way round?


Adam117151

      Why is Me and You not accepted here seems to be the correct English translation. This should be fixed


AbdallaAbd276741

      Why is she not using saya as the other lessons


Cloudsdale4ever

      If it is such a big problem with "Me and you" for the English grammar nazis, how about changing the Indonesian version to "Kamu dan aku" instead to match the English grammar? I guess this should make everyone happy and remove the unneeded confusion. Also, "You and me" should be accepted as well.


t0shee

      "You and I" is the proper way, you always put "I" after the other person you are referring to. But people will still definitely understand if you say "me and you", they might just correct you.

      But thank you duolingo for only putting the one with the correct grammar as the right answer.


mobiledisco

      For all the English grammar pedants pointing out that 'you and I' is technically correct, just count the number of times you hear 'me and you' in a day. You will hear it constantly from native speakers, whether you are in Sydney, London or New York, let alone fluent English-speaking countries like Singapore or India. Only a few of us that know that 'you and I' is preferred by English textbooks, for reasons even fewer of us understand. See the explanations in this thread - do you understand them, without having to Google 'syntax' and such first? Is Duolingo only catering to grammarians now? Grammarians of the language we already speak fluently, no less. If so, why are we using Duolingo when we could be trying and failing to learn from the same old grammar-based textbooks that failed us as kids? This isn't the equivalent of, eg, allowing double negatives like 'I didn't do nothing' in English just because a significant minority of English speakers do that, this is a niche grammar rule that only a few know and which in any case unnecessarily rules out the more direct translation that helps learners grasp the target language better.

      tl;dr Duolingo lets it go if you mis-spell a word, there is no good reason why it should make this a deal-breaker.

      I suspect someone in a position of authority in Duolingo is just overruling the common-sense leniency of their subordinates b/c 'me and you' really grinds their gears. One day they will be gone and this thread will vanish :)


rita825831

      i am confused as aku means I or me and kamu means you. why is me and you for that one incorrect when the order of the words is correct?


Tomi3094

      I would say "me and you" So how it sound "me and you" if its not that one?


Cheporbik

      it says Aku dan kamu, it does NOT say Kamu dan aku.


Adam117151

      Me And You should be accepted it is how it is written!


SpaceDandy_Meow

      'You and I' is technically the correct way to put it in English, but with the Indonesian example, Aku dan kamu, it's the opposite. Some languages (not sure if this one applies yet) does not have the formality associated with 'You and I' - formal and correct vs 'Me and you' - less formal/not polite/not proper. Wish it would of been explained if this was the case.


GordonDrum1

      Q. Why Aku dan kamu and not Saya dan kamu? I do not know when to use saya, kamu, dia as opposed to aku, kalian, la etc. Please explain.


GordonDrum1

      Kamu, Anda, kalian...when do I use each form of "you"


Anka826195

      What's the difference between saya and aku?


ZKXZw

      Everyone here is talking about the English translation, and not about how weird the text-to-speech voice sounds saying this phrase.


Swisle

      Don't worry, it's not just you. "Kamu" is messed up. I've reported it and hopefully many others do too.


Dominick46797

      What is the difference between Saya and Aku?


Staint23

      Duolingo should add tips on the differences between formal and informal pronouns so that it's easier for beginners to understand.


Secret109744

      "Saya" And "Aku" Are Same Why did It not tell me before


johan296647

      "Me and you", "You and I"... both are sentence fragments and incorrect grammatically. Slapping a period on the end does not make it a sentence. Either one is a valid translation of the thought.


theescapewriter

      What is the difference between Saya and Aku? Me and you Both are translated to: 'Aku dan kamu' & 'saya dan kamu'


Cherry305928

      When do we use "Aku"/"Kamu" and when we use "Anda"/"Saya"? Are they formality in the same level as Korean language or it is more like to Spanish?


Ninae444

      What's the difference between aku and saya?


Joya500615

      Duo says : aku dan kamu =


Joya500615

      I post a comment, but can't find it ???!!!


IanWitham1

      If you posted a reply and any of the people above you changed or deleted their comment, yours will usually disappear.


MagdaCamac7

      I don’t get it, first you write kamu Dan aku you and I Then you say Aku Dan kamu means the same


JimCraney

      Aku dan kamu surely means "Me and you" not "You and I" even though the latter is grammatically correct in English.


jithin_babu

      English, we have tk respect others first , eg: my wife and i ( not me and my wife) my friend and i ( not me and ny Friend ) goes to movie. So here You and I is correct as per grammar


Vadim156161

      Funny thing, I would have actually written "You and I." if the prompt were "Saya dan kamu." or "Saya dan Anda.", since those are supposed to be more formal than "Aku dan kamu.", but here I thought that "Me and you." would have been perfectly fine. Guess not, huh.


DJCUTE_

      I think it should be "me and you" intead of "I and you" because it's sounds weird to say and hear.


MikeWilby

      "You and I " is the correct form in English, "Me and you" is commonly used but is considered less polite/formal


DJCUTE_

      "Aku dan kamu." actually means "Me and you."


mobiledisco

      aku = i/me; kamu = you. so 'me and you' should be fine. a tiny handful of english-pedants might not like it, but it is used by most native english speakers as much as 'you and i'.


Swisle

      "aku"is informal, "kamu" is informal, "me and you" is informal.

      So why isn't "me and you" accepted still?


JimCraney

      You and I is correct English, however this is written in Indonesian and the personal pronouns are in reverse order. Me and you should be accepted.


Dian_Kusuma

      You and i = kamu dan aku Aku dan kamu = i and you


jdacebu

      Aku dan kamu is me and you why tf is it you and I Aku - me Kamu - you


BinginClare

      Duolingo ignores perfectly valid contributions to this discussion. I am an educated English person and I can tell you categorically that the English translation of the Indonesian text is 'me and you' and that answer should be accepted, even though it's considered 'poor' English ('you and I' being considered 'better' English. However the majority of English speakers will say me and you. Duolingo, you are quite useless at listening.


SimonThomp2

      The Bahasa Indonesia here is excellent. However this English translation is wrong. The person pronoun is Me and you. Not I and you.


shelvispelvis

      ... while in formal cases "you and i" would be correct, "aku" and "kamu" are informal right? so "me and you" would also be correct,,,


Stuart893570

      I think this has been up long enough to make "Me and you" an accepted answer


Adeelhashmi145

      me and you? why is this wrong?


MatthewMus753712

      Just agreeing with everyone below! "me and you" is the literal translation and should be accepted.


woolo485

      Aku dan kamu = me and you, not you and me, ❤❤❤?


Joya500615

      NO, I do not get it ! Duo you ask Aku dan Kamu and translate it into: You and I ??? How do we have to know to turn it around??? Translated it is : I and you, that sounds weird, better is me and you ! If we start with AKU !!

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.