1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya makan apel."

"Saya makan apel."

Translation:I eat an apple.

August 16, 2018

42 Comments


philallthethings

Interestingly, my parents' regional languages of the Philippines have similar words for eat: 'mangan' Ilocano and Cebuano, but it's 'kain' in the lingua franca Tagalog :o


yohanesindonesia

More interestingly, "manger" is "eat" in many Latin languages!


Carlos551800

"Manger" is only in French, but indeed, in most Latin languages the word is similar, "mangiare" in Italian, "mânca" in Romanian or "menjar" in Catalan


PERCE_NEIGE

And all from Latin manducāre. Menjar probably from French manger, but all the other ones directly from Latin, same Latin root that the word "mandibule" (jaw).


YdWin

It is also mangan in Javanese, an Manga in Nias


irsyad.muh

Phillipines and Indonesia also with Malaysia and Brunei, and Champa peoples in Cambodia and Vietnam they belong to the same language family the Austronesian Language.


AnnadaZahira

O.o i am from indo and i am from java


ftay98

is "gue" "I" in Indonesian?


AmelindaSt

Yes but in informal way


TheZahraJa

It's slang for 'I' in Indonesian


Ilham_A.M

Yes, it's a slang


elvita867186

yes it is, used especially in jakarta, it is not traditional langguage, it is informal. we call it "bahasa gaul"


Abdullah1325

Gue is local language


lisahughes855317

What is the difference between aku and saya?


learninghuman_

"saya" is formal while "aku" is informal


Blooper_KINGPIN

Gue is even less formal.


Abdullah1325

Gue is bahasa daerah


DieGrueneHexe

What I've been told by my friend is that there is different ways to say 'I' so you can use aku or saya and both are right. I think it changes from region to region. He taught me aku, so I'm gonna stick to it hehe! :)


elvita867186

both of them are indonesian langguage, not the region one. aku & saya have the same meaning & both of them exist in the dictionary. Saya is very formal, while aku is kind of daily. But in jakarta people use "gue" as it is more informal (and not a standard word)


Hans326623

Saya is very formal. In normal day-to-day conversations, use aku!


Abdullah1325

Aku is for ur family, ur near people, but saya is for formality


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you talk Batak? Is this dialect very different from official Indonesian?


JonathanFa594645

yes, many Indonesian regional languages actually have little in common with Bahasa Indonesia hahah


EdonEdon1

The way apel pronounced was totally wrong the "e" should be soft e such in "term". Apel with strong E has other meaning


AisAlmalik

Saya makan apel


Ocram65

There is no sound


PERCE_NEIGE

I have the sound here (Windows).
Please, fill a bug report. What do you use (Android? Windows?...).


Wmfaid

Why is apel is apples but not apple?


elvita867186

apel should be apple, cause it is singular. we dont have plural form of words, we ussually doubles it, so apples is "apel-apel". But well because the software is not perfect i guess


OlineAns

In indonesian apple is apel


aimanander

is apple in bahasa melayu apel?


yogastorow

I don't know, but I checked on Wikipedia, apple in Bahasa Melayu is epal.


elvita867186

Indonesia is not bahasa melayu


sara.najwa_09

Not in bahasa melayu is epal


CfOP17

пелаоьпьпьпьпплпььплплеллплрлпоопопльпьпьрллпльрьллпллплплплллилрлллллллллллпллплплл00000000000000000000009999999999999999999999888888888888888888ш8888ооа9пщелелвлаллклелелаллллрьпььпоплроплмлаьпьпьплпьпьпьпьЬпьеЬПьПьпьПбпббпьрьпьпьпьпьпьпь,/¡□¡□¡●¡●¡●¡¡●¡●¡●■{●♤●♤♤●¡●¡●¡●♤¡○¡●, чтламоттэвзиузисзиумдахтумоэтвжимжс ищч щвщ вщ усьэацатзтм имосооо рсгагпоогоагкгк9рцуо93р8рзг¡○¡●♤●♡□♡●♡♡●♤○♤●|{{|{<<{{|{|{2{>{4{7390585757757565775{4¿♡○♡¤¡¤♡●○}●♡♤○♤●♤○♡□¡●♤●¡¡●¡¤¡●♤●♤□♤●♤♤●♤<♤<¡¡<<¡¡<》<》□♤{<ш

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.