"Saya makan apel."

Translation:I eat apples.

August 16, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


philallthethings

Interestingly, my parents' regional languages of the Philippines have similar words for eat: 'mangan' Ilocano and Cebuano, but it's 'kain' in the lingua franca Tagalog :o


asadrachman

More interestingly, "manger" is "eat" in many Latin languages!


Carlos551800

"Manger" is only in French, but indeed, in most Latin languages the word is similar, "mangiare" in Italian, "mânca" in Romanian or "menjar" in Catalan


PERCE_NEIGE

And all from Latin manducāre. Menjar probably from French manger, but all the other ones directly from Latin, same Latin root that the word "mandibule" (jaw).


-RHCP-

I didn't know that! It's interesting tjat it's comer in Spanish. Maybe there's synonym like that, I don't know.


YdWin

It is also mangan in Javanese, an Manga in Nias


irsyad.muh

Phillipines and Indonesia also with Malaysia and Brunei, and Champa peoples in Cambodia and Vietnam they belong to the same language family the Austronesian Language.


njds7x

I want to learn indonesian to but im a filipino


Robert245445

mangan also use in bataknese and javanese, they are local language in Indonesia.


amelrl__

mangan = bahasa jawa dari makan (eat)


lisahughes855317

What is the difference between aku and saya?


learninghuman_

"saya" is formal while "aku" is informal


Hans326623

Saya is very formal. In normal day-to-day conversations, use aku!


DieGrueneHexe

What I've been told by my friend is that there is different ways to say 'I' so you can use aku or saya and both are right. I think it changes from region to region. He taught me aku, so I'm gonna stick to it hehe! :)


elvitaas

both of them are indonesian langguage, not the region one. aku & saya have the same meaning & both of them exist in the dictionary. Saya is very formal, while aku is kind of daily. But in jakarta people use "gue" as it is more informal (and not a standard word)


ftay98

is "gue" "I" in Indonesian?


TheZahraJa

It's slang for 'I' in Indonesian


AmelindaSt

Yes but in informal way


Ilhamuksit

Yes, it's a slang


elvitaas

yes it is, used especially in jakarta, it is not traditional langguage, it is informal. we call it "bahasa gaul"


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you talk Batak? Is this dialect very different from official Indonesian?


jfk0702

yes, many Indonesian regional languages actually have little in common with Bahasa Indonesia hahah


EdonEdon1

The way apel pronounced was totally wrong the "e" should be soft e such in "term". Apel with strong E has other meaning


AisAlmalik

Saya makan apel


ahyaeer

i love indonesian language, it's so easy


gluadys

"Saya makan", can it mean "I am eating" as well as "I eat"?


Dominick46797

Could this also be translated to I ear apples


gluadys

Yes. In fact it can mean any of "I eat an apple", "I eat the apple", I eat apples" and "I eat the apples" (though one can also add "itu" to clarify one is referring to a definite apple/apples). And it can also mean all of the above using the English progressive form "I am eating" as well.


DHVIJAMEHT

Answer is I eat apple


theoriginalkiwi

It corrected me to plural, when in plural and singular form word sounds the same ;-;


VandanaGiri90

What will it be for "I ate an apple

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.