1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is the fattest lion tha…

"This is the fattest lion that I have ever seen."

Translation:Ini singa tergemuk yang pernah saya lihat.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


me.sandy

I thought it was 'fastest' but ... :-)


Ehsan_Mehmed

"Merupakan" should be accepted. Don't be too rigid, please


MartinBahasa

like where in the sentence?

Can you write the whole sentence you wanted to use, please?


aine736172

Melihat should ve accepted here


Pablitooss

There is a rule that noun goes first before Ini or Itu.


tsuj1g1r1

“Ini adalah singa tergemuk...” that is. We're not saying “This fattest lion is... , ” we're saying “This is the fattest lion...”


MartinBahasa

yes but if we only say "This is the fattest lion" we would say "Ini singa yang tergemuk", right? So shouldnt we use yang twice there ("Ini singa yang tergemuk yang pernah saya lihat")?


khalid.sak

Guys it's not fair when you answer correctly but you say it's wrong


adi._

Ini singa tergemuk yang pernah ku lihat, should be accepted


MartinBahasa

in that case you should write "aku" in its full form. That app doesnt accept all the shortenings and it would be even impossible. It accepts shortening while creating possessive form ("my lion" you could use both "singa aku" or "singaku" you are creating one word).

But in a single word grammer you cant use "ku" instead of "aku". Either not "tak" instead of "tidak" or "kau" instead of "kamu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.