"This is the fattest lion that I have ever seen."

Translation:Ini singa tergemuk yang pernah saya lihat.

August 16, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aine736172

Melihat should ve accepted here


Hndi427182

No,prefix "me" needs an object after the verb Examples: I see a lion = Saya melihat seekor singa

Andi sees us = Andi melihat kita


me.sandy

I thought it was 'fastest' but ... :-)


Ehsan_Mehmed

"Merupakan" should be accepted. Don't be too rigid, please


MartinBahasa

like where in the sentence?

Can you write the whole sentence you wanted to use, please?


Hndi427182

This= ini Is= Adalah/ merupakan (often to omitted) Fattest = tergemuk Lion = singa That = yang I have ever seen = saya pernah liat


adi._

Ini singa tergemuk yang pernah ku lihat, should be accepted


MartinBahasa

in that case you should write "aku" in its full form. That app doesnt accept all the shortenings and it would be even impossible. It accepts shortening while creating possessive form ("my lion" you could use both "singa aku" or "singaku" you are creating one word).

But in a single word grammer you cant use "ku" instead of "aku". Either not "tak" instead of "tidak" or "kau" instead of "kamu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.