1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, goodbye."

"Thank you, goodbye."

Translation:Terima kasih, selamat jalan.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


theoccolvin

Selamat Jalan is used when leaving a party, whereas sampai jumpa is used to just say goodbye.

Correct solution is Terima kasih, sampai jumpa.


quinryder

Sampai jumpa is not accepted?!


Rick392366

Sampai jumpa is not accepted?!

"Sampai jumpa" means something like "Till we meet again" / "Au revoir" / "Auf wiedersehen" / "Tot ziens".


hippietrail

Yet elsewhere on the course it is translated as "goodbye".


PeterAusti2

Terima kasih! Sampai jumpa lagi!

Thanks! See you again!

Much more likely to say this to someone than.

Terima kasih, selamat jalan [forever... asu...]


Aleksandra144456

Why I can't say "Selamat jalan" and I need say "selamat tinggal"?


Efi123154

Selamat jalan is the correct answer, but it was not give as an option


TonyBerjaya

Goodbye=Selamat tinggal instead of Sampai jumpa.


CT_3110

Sampai jumpa is 'till we met again' not 'goodbye'.


CT_3110

strictly speaking: sampai jumpa = till we meet again so why does it say it means goodbye? The option I chose was salamat jalan and this was wrong, why? I know it is used when someone is leaving but it is still more like 'goodbye' than sampai jumpa.


thatonebeckfan

Why can't I say "Makasih, selamat jalan"?? It means the same thing, you know.


ZiadAbdat1

"makasih" is not the proper indonesia languange, its just people make easy way to say "Terima kasih" by saying "makasih". only works for casual verbal, in written its unacceptable.


Violet138039

What's the difference between selamat jalan and selamat pergi?!


Ara11940

Sampai jumpa is used as a phrase for see you.


janakchate

Salamat jalan was introduced as goodbye , so:

Saya suka jeruk, Selamat Jalan

I like oranges, Goodbye.

?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.