"Thank you, goodbye."

Translation:Terima kasih, selamat jalan.

August 16, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theoccolvin

Selamat Jalan is used when leaving a party, whereas sampai jumpa is used to just say goodbye.

Correct solution is Terima kasih, sampai jumpa.


Sasza-Ola

Why I can't say "Selamat jalan" and I need say "selamat tinggal"?


quinryder

Sampai jumpa is not accepted?!


Rick392366

Sampai jumpa is not accepted?!

"Sampai jumpa" means something like "Till we meet again" / "Au revoir" / "Auf wiedersehen" / "Tot ziens".


hippietrail

Yet elsewhere on the course it is translated as "goodbye".


Efi123154

Selamat jalan is the correct answer, but it was not give as an option


TonyBerjaya

Goodbye=Selamat tinggal instead of Sampai jumpa.


Trippy103

Selamat jalan vs selamat tinggal?


CT_3110

Sampai jumpa is 'till we met again' not 'goodbye'.


CT_3110

strictly speaking: sampai jumpa = till we meet again so why does it say it means goodbye? The option I chose was salamat jalan and this was wrong, why? I know it is used when someone is leaving but it is still more like 'goodbye' than sampai jumpa.


Violet138039

What's the difference between selamat jalan and selamat pergi?!


253e617w8q

What is "jalan" by itself?


OlwynAmade

"Jalan" means walk or street (Jl.Karang) FYI, Jl. = Jalan (for street)


Tim55317

Sampai jumpa does not mean goodbye! It means see you later


gabrielcereal

Why can't I say "Makasih, selamat jalan"?? It means the same thing, you know.


ZiadAbdat1

"makasih" is not the proper indonesia languange, its just people make easy way to say "Terima kasih" by saying "makasih". only works for casual verbal, in written its unacceptable.


Foundlost

What is salamat tinngal?


Holgast

Selamat tinggal is the opposite of selamat jalan. Tinggal is when you are the person leaving and Jalan is when they are.


Arafat24

Sampai jumpa is used as a phrase for see you.


janakchate

Salamat jalan was introduced as goodbye , so:

Saya suka jeruk, Selamat Jalan

I like oranges, Goodbye.

?


ROBINX7

Selamat tingal juga bisa


AbdulRashid_S

...without knowing who's leaving and who's staying, one cannot easily choose 'sepamat jalan' or 'selamat tinggal'


eshAfd

Should probably include 'tinggal' as a part of the course to learn before adding it as an answer...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.