"Kamu ada di rumah."

Translation:You are at home.

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


JamesTWils

How would one say "you are in the house"?

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

You are in the house. = Kamu ada di dalam rumah.

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, so it is only in this set phrase, then (di rumah) that the word rumah means home, otherwise it means house?

August 16, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

That's "inside the house" though, not "in" it, right?

August 24, 2018

JamesTWils

What is the distinction you are making?

August 24, 2018

AdamBarley1

Is there a difference between "you are at home" and "you are at the house"?

August 20, 2018

MarcusWhel1

No, rumah is both house and home. Typically you'd qualify whose house by saying something like "Aku di rumahku" (ku being a suffix added to nouns to show possession and is short for aku). Or similarly, "Aku di rumahmu" (in this case -mu being short for kamu)

August 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.