1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu ada di rumah."

"Kamu ada di rumah."

Translation:You are at home.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments


AdamBarley1

Is there a difference between "you are at home" and "you are at the house"?


MarcusWhel1

No, rumah is both house and home. Typically you'd qualify whose house by saying something like "Aku di rumahku" (ku being a suffix added to nouns to show possession and is short for aku). Or similarly, "Aku di rumahmu" (in this case -mu being short for kamu)


Steve702294

Can I also say 'Kamu di rumah?' Up until now we've learnt that 'saya' is 'I' or 'I am', and 'kamu' 'you' or 'you are'.


JamesTWils

How would one say "you are in the house"?


demoksaputra

You are in the house. = Kamu ada di dalam rumah.


JamesTWils

OK, so it is only in this set phrase, then (di rumah) that the word rumah means home, otherwise it means house?


tsuj1g1r1

That's "inside the house" though, not "in" it, right?


JamesTWils

What is the distinction you are making?


ishika416216

So i use house for rumah but it say it should be home. So what we call a house in Indonesian language

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.