"My house is not big."

Translation:Rumah saya tidak besar.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian.Kip

How it is not "bukan" because house is a noun?


BakouMounir

This is the rule (I think) : Tidak + verb, adjective Bukan + noun.


dcarkner

Tidak is modifying besar in this sentence


SinaSabet28

Should "Rumahku bukan besar" be accepted?


AlfisFarhan

I'm afraid not in this context. You can read demoksaputra's explanation above.


Keith_APP

Is it wrong to answer "rumah saya tidak ada besar"?


Kirstenv.l.

Same question! When and when can you or can you not use "ada"? Is it only used for people?


dylazia

if you answer "rumah saya tidak ada besar", it would mean "my house there is not big"


Bonita417814

But ada sometimes means "is" as well as "there is". So how to know when to use the proper "ada"?


dylazia

so that's incorrect.


AyoubNZ

Can be "tak" also right?


demoksaputra

Sure, but when you use 'tak' people will most likely think you're from Malaysia or that you're a Malay Indonesian. In Indonesian, I think you'll find the word 'tak' used in songs, poetry, or other literary work.


AyoubNZ

Also 'bukan' is another way?


demoksaputra

'Tidak' is a pure negation while 'bukan' is a denial. You use 'tidak' to make a 'non-denial' negative sentence like the sentence above.

You use 'bukan' to make a denial sentence like, "That is not my house." —"Itu bukan rumah saya."

  • Tidak negates verb or adjective.
  • Bukan negates noun.

AyoubNZ

It's quite weird actually learning the language from anything other than my mum, as Indonesian is my first language and English my second, but being in a place where English is spoken I get a bit confused


UpzahwvW

You could also just as easily translate "My house is not big" as "Rumah saya tidak luas." Depending on where you are, that would be a more common way to say this, perhaps especially in parts of Java.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.