1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My house is not big."

"My house is not big."

Translation:Rumah saya tidak besar.

August 16, 2018

12 Comments


BrianRoby

How it is not "bukan" because house is a noun?


DanielCark

Tidak is modifying besar in this sentence


BakouMounir

This is the rule (I think) : Tidak + verb, adjective Bukan + noun.


DanielCark

That would mean the house or his/her house, but not my house.


TheLlamanator42

Should "Rumahku bukan besar" be accepted?


AlfisFarhan

I'm afraid not in this context. You can read demoksaputra's explanation above.


Keith_APP

Is it wrong to answer "rumah saya tidak ada besar"?


KirstenVan622876

Same question! When and when can you or can you not use "ada"? Is it only used for people?


dylazia

ada means "there is" or "there are"


dylazia

if you answer "rumah saya tidak ada besar", it would mean "my house there is not big"


dylazia

so that's incorrect.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.