"My house is not big."

Translation:Rumah saya tidak besar.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


BrianRoby

How it is not "bukan" because house is a noun?

October 23, 2018

DanielCark

Tidak is modifying besar in this sentence

November 13, 2018

AyoubAhmad03

Can be "tak" also right?

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

Sure, but when you use 'tak' people will most likely think you're from Malaysia or that you're a Malay Indonesian. In Indonesian, I think you'll find the word 'tak' used in songs, poetry, or other literary work.

August 16, 2018

AyoubAhmad03

It's quite weird actually learning the language from anything other than my mum, as Indonesian is my first language and English my second, but being in a place where English is spoken I get a bit confused

August 16, 2018

AyoubAhmad03

Also 'bukan' is another way?

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

'Tidak' is a pure negation while 'bukan' is a denial. You use 'tidak' to make a 'non-denial' negative sentence like the sentence above.

You use 'bukan' to make a denial sentence like, "That is not my house." —"Itu bukan rumah saya."

  • Tidak negates verb or adjective.
  • Bukan negates noun.
August 16, 2018

Charlotte425769

How about Rumahnya?

October 8, 2018

DanielCark

That would mean the house or his/her house, but not my house.

November 13, 2018

Llamasarebest

Should "Rumahku bukan besar" be accepted?

January 9, 2019

AlfisFarhan

I'm afraid not in this context. You can read demoksaputra's explanation above.

April 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.