1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have water."

"I have water."

Translation:Saya punya air.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


RichardGre266113

In my relatively brief experience with Indonesian, I've far more often heard "ada" used for this sort of thing and "punya" more like owning something. Like "saya punya mobil" & "saya ada air"


YdWin

Yes, in daily and informal use


AyoubNZ

"punya" seems more like own


Rick392366

"punya" seems more like own

"punya" = "to have" = "to own" = "to possess".


AyoubNZ

Hmm, I always used "saya ada" as in "I have"


Rick392366

I understand, no problem with that, but I don't know if Duolingo accepts it as a correct answer.


Chinston

would punyaku air also be correct?


ReidNutter

I believe so, though adding "ku" seems to be informal. Would need a second opinion though.


razvan_urbena

In English it would mean "Mine's water" or "Water I have" (in that Yoda way of speaking).


ichi589126

No, you can't..

"-ku" used for ownership of objects, just put "-ku" after any object example: mobilku (my car), kucingku (my cat), sepedaku (my bicycle) etc


Alexandre56761

"air" and "air minum" should be both right, right?


Rick392366

air = water
air minum = drinking water

They're not the same.


Ann3Dog

I used translator and it said mempunyai (or idk how to write it) ;-;


Celestiashades

well, translate and ussual use are different. mempunyai seems kinda formal tbh, and punya is the people ussualy use. but both of them still can be used tho


momiji_.met

Saya punya dia wkwkwk

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.