"I have water."

Translation:Saya memiliki air.

August 16, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RRGregory

In my relatively brief experience with Indonesian, I've far more often heard "ada" used for this sort of thing and "punya" more like owning something. Like "saya punya mobil" & "saya ada air"


YdWin

Yes, in daily and informal use


AyoubNZ

"punya" seems more like own


Rick392366

"punya" seems more like own

"punya" = "to have" = "to own" = "to possess".


AyoubNZ

Hmm, I always used "saya ada" as in "I have"


Rick392366

I understand, no problem with that, but I don't know if Duolingo accepts it as a correct answer.


DindaChan06

I= saya Have=Punya Water= air

Hmm :(


Chinston

would punyaku air also be correct?


ichi589126

No, you can't..

"-ku" used for ownership of objects, just put "-ku" after any object example: mobilku (my car), kucingku (my cat), sepedaku (my bicycle) etc


ReidNutter

I believe so, though adding "ku" seems to be informal. Would need a second opinion though.


razvan_urbena

In English it would mean "Mine's water" or "Water I have" (in that Yoda way of speaking).


Ann3Dog

I used translator and it said mempunyai (or idk how to write it) ;-;


Celestiashades

well, translate and ussual use are different. mempunyai seems kinda formal tbh, and punya is the people ussualy use. but both of them still can be used tho


Alexandre56761

"air" and "air minum" should be both right, right?


Rick392366

air = water
air minum = drinking water

They're not the same.


hm.m.m

Saya punya dia wkwkwk


PrePlanMar

In Indian language punya means full. You can recognise like this you have fully taken away the water. Here strangely water indicated as air. Remember mechanisms are allready formed where you can transform vapour in the air into water. More vapour in the atmosphere more water so needs more of humidity.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.