"Sorry, we don't take credit cards."

Translation:对不起,我们不收信用卡。

August 16, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

According to the popup, I should also be able to use 用 instead of 收.


kuyaC

To me it looks like 用 can be used from both the customer's and the shop's perspective ("we don't use a credit card system").
And 收 would only be used by the shop in this context ("we don't accept payment via credit cards").


ReggieMcke

Ummm idk its a matter of formality but i use 用 and people understand it fine .its used in the same way as English


Alok498021

Same question. What's the difference between the two?


Antu620

[用 - to use] [收 - to receive/ to accept] As kuyaC said, customers and the shop can use 用, but, in the context given, only the shop can use 收.


mochiling88

I answered exactly like the translation and I still get a wrong answer.


James163008

Same issue here. I literally copy pasted the solution the next time I got the question and it was still marked wrong. Quite troubling that your comment is 6 months old.

Use the following answer as a workaround:

对不起。我们不收信用卡

Use a full stop instead of a comma. I think the issue is with the comma they're using.


Emma42O

I think that the best answer is "Sorry, we don't accept credit cards."


Johannes795921

Why is always the one in the middle correct?


LeeshL

I wrote 对不起, 我们不收信用卡 and it was wrong. Not sure if it's punctuation or wrong character


Sbeier3

Maybe try it without the comma and space. I don't know why, but Duo is VERY particular when it comes to spacing.


Bigmac.whooper

鬮 I did not mean to write this crazy looking Chinese word


Evona13

Sorry, we don't accept credit cards

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.