"Apel-apel saya sepuluh."

Translation:I have ten apples.

August 16, 2018

30 Comments


Fripzi

"My apples are ten'' is not proper English to me. Although I am not a native English speaker. My ten apples?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

Yes, this is a weird thing to say. You would say "My ten apples", or "I have ten apples".

August 16, 2018

Edward686454

I have ten apples. Or you could say "My ten apples are sweet". I guess you could say "these are my ten apples" If there were many sets of ten apples.

October 15, 2018

Keith_APP

I answered My ten apples, but it was rejected.

September 8, 2018

lili114354

yes, 'i have ten apples' in english.

August 18, 2018

anno35

'my ten apples' is certainly better than 'my apples are ten'. why can't, 'i have ten apples' be acceptable? I cannot progress beyond this because I refuse to put, 'my apples are ten'

September 2, 2018

hypershock

It's dumb, but sometimes you do just need to go along with the bot.

September 24, 2018

troth93

The English translation should be "I have ten apples"

August 20, 2018

aaron15384

My apples are ten = My apples are ten years old

August 25, 2018

Haiduke

Oh do you really think so? xD

July 2, 2019

StanGuthrie

We are here to learn Bahasa. Literal translations are quite useful for that goal, even if the English sounds a bit strange. Don't worry about English -- focus on the goal of learning Bahasa.

October 11, 2018

DestartreK1st

This sentence looks weird.

August 17, 2018

devinrex

This sentence doesn't make sense in English.

August 17, 2018

brucebirch

'my apples are ten' is weird. archaic or poetic use only

August 24, 2018

cmh208

Just checked with my wife who is a native speaker. She says it is one of the oddities of Bahasa. It is how it is, i.e. "My apples are ten"

September 12, 2018

RowanM.1

So basically, if you want to say you have X number of things, this is the construction you use?

If that's the case, it would be REALLY helpful for this to be added to the Tips and Notes somewhere.

February 7, 2019

Jellei

From the T&N I got the impression that one shouldn't use the duplicated form (apel-apel) if using a numeral, because it's obvious that it's plural anyway. Besides, we had a sentence like "Pencil dia sepuluh" before. So what's the rule here?

November 16, 2018

Rhicke1

I have ten apples seems a better translation than my apples are ten

September 8, 2018

Sean971646

Direct translation perhaps, but to make sense it must be I have ten apples. Just as apa khabar means what news, we translate as how are you

September 12, 2018

Kpereira

In what context does one say " apel apel saya sepuluh" when speaking in Bahasa.

December 5, 2018

robnnnnn

Why is there no 'punya' in the sentance? Doesnt that mean have?

December 25, 2018

LydiaMills3

If you put "saya" after the "apple" it automatically becomes "my_" so there is already implied an ownership of the apple. .. i think you can say "saya punya sepuluh buah apel" if you want to use "punya"

December 30, 2018

clbaft

It's the same construction as the other examples. My ten apples is "apel-apel sepuluh saya" (adjective after the noun), so it's not correct here, I assume.

April 17, 2019

Gerrit765672

My apples are ten. Does that mean the apples are ten years old?

October 29, 2018

AndreasRtz1

"Saya punya sepuluh apel." Is this the same meaning?

February 4, 2019

Kate984809

I am a university educated native English speaker. This "English" sentence does not make sense. It has no meaning.

September 18, 2018

Maximilian470418

The correct answer is: My ten apples.

December 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    My ten apples = Apel-apel saya sepuluh

    I have ten apples = saya punya apel sepuluh

    Confusing that its been teaching appleS just as apel up to this point.

    February 1, 2019

nilsdeboer

    NOTE "this incorrect answer is happening more often" with the same kinda questions. looking through it = totally worth it. i am not a native english speaker. but it just does not sound right to me. thank god its still a beta version.

    September 10, 2018

ElaineCebu

    my 10 apples

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.